Attend XDA's Second Annual Developer Conference, XDA:DevCon 2014!
5,742,650 Members 38,632 Now Online
XDA Developers Android and Mobile Development Forum

[Camera-Mod] hardwarebutton

Tip us?
 
IILaryII
Old
(Last edited by IILaryII; 25th July 2011 at 12:58 PM.)
#1  
Member - OP
Thanks Meter 40
Posts: 36
Join Date: May 2009
Default [Camera-Mod] hardwarebutton

Hi guys,

I was searching for an SGS2 Camera mod, to use the powerbutton as the cameratrigger.

Because I did not find one, I tried it on my own.

But as my javaknowledge is poor, I am not able to temporarily disable the powermenu popup.

So I remapped the volumkeys, to work as the trigger in cameramodus.
I did not apply this to the camecorder, because it is not working right now.



In Post 7 you can find a 1080p @ 30 Mbit and 48000 khz/192 kbit Audio Recording camera.apk with the same mod

Functions:

Hold Volumekey to focus and release to shoot.
Tap Volumekey will take a direct snapshot

Installation (root acces requiered)


Extract the camera.apk from the rar archive and copy it to your SGS2
Now we have to replace the original camera.apk
You can take Yaffs Explorere to do this (free available in the market)
First execute "busybox mount -o rw,remount /system" to mount
Then copy and paste the new file into /system/app/

IMPORTANT!

If your volumekeys are still mapped to the zoom funktion, you did not correctly replace the old apk.
Try to delete your old camera.apk. If it is still there, you did not mount your file system correctly


done.
Attached Files
File Type: rar Camera.rar - [Click for QR Code] (1.12 MB, 10840 views)
The Following 25 Users Say Thank You to IILaryII For This Useful Post: [ Click to Expand ]
 
jody2k
Old
#2  
jody2k's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 171
Posts: 630
Join Date: Jun 2011
Location: Veurne / Ghent (Belgium)
Thank you for your workaround, nice feature when adding hardware buttons was looking for that

But one question, what is the difference between the original and this one? (expect for the hardware buttons) doesn't it already film @ 1080p (1920x1080) or am I wrong? xp

greetings
The Following User Says Thank You to jody2k For This Useful Post: [ Click to Expand ]
 
kultus
Old
#3  
kultus's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 30
Posts: 692
Join Date: Jul 2007
interesting but how to zoom in/out without volume buttons???
Sony Ericsson Xperia X10i -> Samsung Galaxy S II -> Samsung Galaxy S III -> Nokia N8 -> Samsung Galaxy S4->LG G2 32GB Black
 
jameslfc5
Old
#4  
jameslfc5's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 166
Posts: 1,543
Join Date: Sep 2009
Quote:
Originally Posted by kultus View Post
interesting but how to zoom in/out without volume buttons???
I presume you can just use pinch to zoom

Sent from my GT-I9100 using XDA Premium App
 
rodigezstyle
Old
(Last edited by rodigezstyle; 24th July 2011 at 02:04 PM.)
#5  
rodigezstyle's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 213
Posts: 2,052
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: PARADISE
@IILaryII

Thank you very much for this Mod.. can you do that on the SuperHighBit HX Camere.apk ???
it contains: 1080p @ 30 Mbit and 48000 khz/192 kbit Audio Recording
here is the Link:http://hx-custom-roms.com/wp-content/camera_HX-Mod.zip
 
IILaryII
Old
#6  
Member - OP
Thanks Meter 40
Posts: 36
Join Date: May 2009
@kultus

Pinch to zoom

@rodigezstyle

I'll see what I can do Could take a few minutes
 
IILaryII
Old
#7  
Member - OP
Thanks Meter 40
Posts: 36
Join Date: May 2009
Done.

But as I said before, Camecordermodus ist not working right now.
Attached Files
File Type: rar HXCamera.rar - [Click for QR Code] (1.12 MB, 3198 views)
The Following 5 Users Say Thank You to IILaryII For This Useful Post: [ Click to Expand ]
 
btecsm
Old
#8  
btecsm's Avatar
Member
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 36
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Berlin
Cool!
Finally someone did the trick!
Hopefully the Rom Builders here implement your camera.apk in their Builds! I ;)

Sent from my GT-I9100 using XDA Premium App
 
IILaryII
Old
#9  
Member - OP
Thanks Meter 40
Posts: 36
Join Date: May 2009
I would like to have it one the power key
I found two solutions for that, but I have to learn Java for that first.
As long as I dont know how the work around the power menu, I cant map the powerkey to the trigger :/
 
california6006
Old
#10  
Member
Thanks Meter 2
Posts: 61
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Essen
does it work with cm7 ?

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes