Attend XDA's Second Annual Developer Conference, XDA:DevCon 2014!
5,779,301 Members 50,238 Now Online
XDA Developers Android and Mobile Development Forum

Camera shutter sound

Tip us?
 
mobilemaduk
Old
#1  
mobilemaduk's Avatar
Senior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 30
Posts: 325
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Sheffield
Default Camera shutter sound

Hi everyone.
I was wondering if anyone has figured out how to disable the camera shutter sound when the phone is not on silent

Thanks
Dave

Sent from my GT-I9100 using Tapatalk
Dave
----------------------------------
Samsung Galaxy S5 (sim free)
Three UK

Editor for www.mobilemaduk.co.uk
www.Youtube.com/mobilemaduk
Twitter: @mobilemaduk
 
tvbkennyzai
Old
#2  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 6
Join Date: Jan 2011
I can't seem to find the option to switch off the camera shutter sound too

The camera setting don't seem to be permanently set all the time, for eg. when I switch on auto contrast, it went back to "off" again when I use the camera for the second time.
 
pulser_g2
Old
#3  
pulser_g2's Avatar
Developer Admin / Senior Recognized Developer
Thanks Meter 10780
Posts: 19,275
Join Date: Nov 2009
Quote:
Originally Posted by tvbkennyzai View Post
I can't seem to find the option to switch off the camera shutter sound too

The camera setting don't seem to be permanently set all the time, for eg. when I switch on auto contrast, it went back to "off" again when I use the camera for the second time.
Shutter sound can't be disabled by default. If you are rooted, you can rename the ogg file and it won't play.

File is in /system/media/audio/ui


Having trouble getting an answer? | What is XDA about? | How to ask for help?

if [ $PM.incoming.type = $type.question.ROM.how_to_use ] || [ $PM.incoming.type = $type.question.ROM.silly_question ]; then mv $PM.incoming /.trash; PM.response($responsetype.ignore); $PM.sender.ignore_in_future=true; init.sequence($boy_who_cried_wolf); fi;

BTC: 1K2fpDsRHkirWmk3PKiqtzhVHKUJCWPWnN
PGP: 0x260F4FDEF258E3C4
The Following 6 Users Say Thank You to pulser_g2 For This Useful Post: [ Click to Expand ]
 
tmj12
Old
#4  
Member
Thanks Meter 5
Posts: 33
Join Date: Jun 2010
It seems the SGS2 has gone backwards as even with SGS1, the camera sound can be turned off in the settings menu.
 
SBS_
Old
#5  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 19
Posts: 506
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Bergen
Don't take this as absolute truth, but I'm pretty sure it's the law in some countries that you're not able to turn off the camera-shutter sound.
 
tomhoward
Old
#6  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter 6
Posts: 23
Join Date: May 2011
"Blade buddy" allows you to turn it off. It's free on the market.

Sent from my GT-I9100 using Tapatalk
The Following User Says Thank You to tomhoward For This Useful Post: [ Click to Expand ]
 
pulser_g2
Old
#7  
pulser_g2's Avatar
Developer Admin / Senior Recognized Developer
Thanks Meter 10780
Posts: 19,275
Join Date: Nov 2009
Quote:
Originally Posted by SBS_ View Post
Don't take this as absolute truth, but I'm pretty sure it's the law in some countries that you're not able to turn off the camera-shutter sound.
This is true in a number of locations.


Having trouble getting an answer? | What is XDA about? | How to ask for help?

if [ $PM.incoming.type = $type.question.ROM.how_to_use ] || [ $PM.incoming.type = $type.question.ROM.silly_question ]; then mv $PM.incoming /.trash; PM.response($responsetype.ignore); $PM.sender.ignore_in_future=true; init.sequence($boy_who_cried_wolf); fi;

BTC: 1K2fpDsRHkirWmk3PKiqtzhVHKUJCWPWnN
PGP: 0x260F4FDEF258E3C4
 
poofish
Old
#8  
poofish's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 132
Posts: 161
Join Date: May 2011
Location: London
I've managed to stop the shutter sound and the video recording start/stop sounds by renaming all the camera-related ogg files in the /system/media/audio/ui folder, but I can't seem to find the ogg file for the camera 'autofocus' sound.

Does anyone know which file this is?
 
LBTaylor1984
Old
#9  
LBTaylor1984's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 118
Posts: 911
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: London
How Astro manager says insufficient permissions?
 
Intratech
Old
#10  
Intratech's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 4505
Posts: 4,992
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: London

 
DONATE TO ME
Quote:
Originally Posted by diablous View Post
How Astro manager says insufficient permissions?
Root and then use Ghost Commander, root explorer or Android Mate.
Need official GT-I9100 firmwares? http://forum.xda-developers.com/show....php?t=1075278
Need official GT-I9300 firmwares? http://forum.xda-developers.com/show....php?t=1671969

I don't want to help and provide tech support by PM. Please post on the forum so everyone can learn from each other


[/CENTER]

The Following User Says Thank You to Intratech For This Useful Post: [ Click to Expand ]
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes