Attend XDA's Second Annual Developer Conference, XDA:DevCon 2014!
5,779,457 Members 51,646 Now Online
XDA Developers Android and Mobile Development Forum

Can't connect to Kies on PC

Tip us?
 
HCTerrorist
Old
#11  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 10
Join Date: Aug 2010
Location: Bilzen
I too have the exact same problem with my SGSII (i9100).

Kies tries to connect, only to result in a "This device is not supported by Kies 2.0".

I tried using diffirent USB-ports, reinstalling Kies (latest version ofc.) and reinstalling drivers.

USB-debugging is off ofcourse. I also tried different languages (Dutch and English UK), I'm using stock TW 4.0 and i haven't rooted my phone.

I can drag&drop files from my PC onto my phone with simple copy/paste.
Strange that Windows (7 x64) does recognise my phone.

I can not however get Kies to recognise/connect to it.
 
nikzDHD
Old
#12  
nikzDHD's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 1063
Posts: 4,264
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: London
Quote:
Originally Posted by stoney73 View Post
Just a question, but are you using the touchwiz launcher? Or have you installed a third party launchet(adw/launcherpro/etc)?

Kies will only connect to touchwiz/samsung launcher.

Sent from my GT-P1000 using XDA Premium App
Connects fine using Launcher Pro.
Phone: Samsung Galaxy S4 I9505
Rom: DjeMBeY XXUFNC9 4.4.2 | Der Kernel: KT Kernel | Theme: Domination V2.0

Tablet: Nexus 7 2013 32GB
Rom: OmniRom 4.4.2 | Der Kernel: Stock Omni

Previous: HTC DesireHD > Samsung Galaxy SII > T-Mobile Rapport > Samsung Galaxy S (Backup) > Samsung Galaxy SIII (Brief ownership) > Samsung Galaxy Note II > HTC One X > Nexus 4
 
jimbiye
Old
#13  
Member
Thanks Meter 2
Posts: 59
Join Date: Jul 2010
Just before Updating to KE7 I wasn't able to connect to Kies (it had never happened to me before).
I completely uninstalled Kies, then re-downloaded the install file from Samsung UK.
After I reinstalled Kies, phone connected just fine and I was able to update the firmware.

Not sure if that will resolve the problem for everyone, but it did work for me.
 
Ahlin
Old
#14  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter 1
Posts: 8
Join Date: May 2011
Location: Borås
I was actually using Launcher Pro, but swapped back to Touchwiz, and killed ALL background processes. It didn't work either. I also tried to switch USB-port, but no! Nothing seems to work.

Open to any suggestions!
 
ghiri
Old
#15  
Member
Thanks Meter 2
Posts: 31
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Eindhoven, The Netherlands
Hello. I also have problems connecting through kies. My computer can't install CDC serial drivers. I don't have a clue why do I need CDC serial. My big problem is that I can't get the drivers working so Odin can't recognize my phone.
When I install it the first time I choose another location than the real one. I tried to reinstall again but the installer doesn't ask me again the location but just the language. Do you think the location could be a problem for the installing of the drivers? Thank you very much. I hope we can find a solution cause it's frustrating to have such a wonderful phone and the worst customer support. I remember that I had the same problems with Galaxy S. I need it one week to find the solution. Damn u Samsung!
 
artesea
Old
#16  
artesea's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 83
Posts: 958
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Lincoln
At first I had USB Debugging on and ADW as the launcher.
By turning of Debugging and switching to stock launcher I was able to get the MTP driver installed and had the USB cable image thing on the phone whilst plugged in. However I still couldn't get part the CDC driver.
Running out the door this morning, I removed Kies on my Win7 machine and reinstalled, and also installed Kies on my rubbish XP netbook.
Didn't have time to check the Win7 box, but the XP netbook has got Kies talking to my When I get home I'll see if making sure that debugging is off at the start and stock launcher is set before plugging it back in to Win7.
Phone: Galaxy Note 3
Tablet: Nook HD+
Blog: blog.artesea.co.uk
 
scarecrow2012
Old
#17  
scarecrow2012's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 203
Posts: 215
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Sydney
I had a similar problem with Kies, but after a hard reset Kies works again. Dont think Ill use it anyway but it was good to get it working again just in case.
 
stoney73
Old
#18  
stoney73's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 294
Posts: 1,226
Join Date: Apr 2010
Location: nottingham
Quote:
Originally Posted by nikzDHD View Post
Connects fine using Launcher Pro.
How weird, neither my tab nor s2 will connect with kies if using a third party launcher.

Sent from my GT-P1000 using XDA Premium App
Download link to Random Android Stuff @ my Google Drive

[[COLOR="Black"]B]N97(sold) - Htc Hero (sold) - Dell Streak (sold) - Samsung Tab(sold) - Samsung Galaxy S2(Sold) - Acer A500(sold) - Samsung Galaxy Tab 10.1 P7510(sold)[/B]Samsung N7000(galaxy Note)([COLOR="DarkRed"]Sold) Samsung Galaxy Tab 2 P3100
 
Ahlin
Old
#19  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter 1
Posts: 8
Join Date: May 2011
Location: Borås
It would be okay with me if it didn't work with Kies, but what's bothering me is that it won't work with Odin either!

Sent from my GT-I9100 using XDA Premium App
 
HCTerrorist
Old
(Last edited by HCTerrorist; 24th May 2011 at 04:03 PM.)
#20  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 10
Join Date: Aug 2010
Location: Bilzen
Quote:
Originally Posted by HCTerrorist View Post
I too have the exact same problem with my SGSII (i9100).

Kies tries to connect, only to result in a "This device is not supported by Kies 2.0".

I tried using diffirent USB-ports, reinstalling Kies (latest version ofc.) and reinstalling drivers.

USB-debugging is off ofcourse. I also tried different languages (Dutch and English UK), I'm using stock TW 4.0 and i haven't rooted my phone.

I can drag&drop files from my PC onto my phone with simple copy/paste.
Strange that Windows (7 x64) does recognise my phone.

I can not however get Kies to recognise/connect to it.
Still impossible to get my sgs2 recognised by Kies.

But does anyone know the following:

Settings > About Phone > Software Update > Check for update

When i pick check for update it searches and says: no update available.

Is this another way update your firmware, or is it meant for something else?

Thx in advance.

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes