FORUMS

Analysis & Opinion

Top Forum Discussions

lockscreen :(

90 posts
Thanks Meter: 5
 
By rojdag, Member on 12th May 2011, 08:01 PM
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread Email Thread
anybody else think the lockscreen is awful, ive searched about but cant find nothing on changing it anybody know different?

got the phone today coming from an x10 and..... WOW smoother than barry white
 
 
12th May 2011, 08:06 PM |#2  
subvertbeats's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Reading
Thanks Meter: 147
 
More
I'm using widget locker. Think it's fantastic!

Sent from my GT-I9100 using Tapatalk
The Following User Says Thank You to subvertbeats For This Useful Post: [ View ]
12th May 2011, 08:12 PM |#3  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 17
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by subvertbeats

I'm using widget locker. Think it's fantastic!

Sent from my GT-I9100 using Tapatalk

Seconded, infinitely customizable.

Stock lock screen is pony.

Burko
12th May 2011, 08:17 PM |#4  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 946
 
More
Definitely go for Widgetlocker.
12th May 2011, 08:22 PM |#5  
vimto25's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Burton-On-Trent,UK
Thanks Meter: 37
 
Donate to Me
More
Widgetlocker!!! its brill
12th May 2011, 08:23 PM |#6  
smartbot's Avatar
Member
Thanks Meter: 8
 
More
Like others have said, Widget Locker is probably the best. It's available for $0.99 in the Amazon App Store and it's one of their best selling apps (that's how I found out about it).
12th May 2011, 08:32 PM |#7  
OP Member
Thanks Meter: 5
 
More
Thanks guys, just got it. agreed its the nuts!

the other little thing pissing me off, cant customise the powercontrol widget.
12th May 2011, 09:11 PM |#8  
cmd512's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 834
 
More
Anyway to get WidgetLocker to not unlock with home key press?
12th May 2011, 09:51 PM |#9  
shorty083's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 14
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by cmd512

Anyway to get WidgetLocker to not unlock with home key press?

Yes, it got something to do with homehelper.
Go to advanced settings/homehelper/ and check the boxes for 'Homehelper Block Home & Block Home In Other Apps'.
That did the trick for me.
The Following 2 Users Say Thank You to shorty083 For This Useful Post: [ View ]
12th May 2011, 10:29 PM |#10  
cmd512's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 834
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by shorty083

Yes, it got something to do with homehelper.
Go to advanced settings/homehelper/ and check the boxes for 'Homehelper Block Home & Block Home In Other Apps'.
That did the trick for me.

Thanks!!!!!
12th May 2011, 10:34 PM |#11  
Senior Member
Flag Boca Raton
Thanks Meter: 58
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by shorty083

Yes, it got something to do with homehelper.
Go to advanced settings/homehelper/ and check the boxes for 'Homehelper Block Home & Block Home In Other Apps'.
That did the trick for me.

Hey, thanks! I never knew about that, but now I do thanks to you!

Read More
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes