FORUMS

PSA: You Can Optimize Your Note 4’s Recents Menu & RAM

The Note 4 never had the fastest Recents Menu, and despite its 3GB of RAM, … more

XDA Picks: Best Apps of the Week (July 25 – Aug 1)

Apps are at the front and center of any smartphone experience, and with over a … more

Voices Of XDA: Orbiting The Earth With Android

Editor’s note: This week’s feature has been written by forum … more

CloudPlayer: DIY HiFi Music Streaming Solution

In our Helpful Guide to Music Streaming Services, we mentioned several different services … more

[ROM][GT-I9100][4.0.4] CyanogenMod 9 nightly builds | DISCUSSION THREAD

5,788 posts
Thanks Meter: 44,837
 
By codeworkx, Senior Recognized Developer on 30th December 2011, 02:45 PM
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread Email Thread
18th May 2012, 04:44 PM |#32121  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 3,221
 
More
Yes. I've frozen Trebuchet & am using GoEx.

Quote:
Originally Posted by rdrasovean

I'm using Go Launcher over CM nighlty. Since I don't use Trebuchet launcher can I freeze the app with Titanium Backup? To free up some RAM. Has anyone tried that?

The Following User Says Thank You to MistahBungle For This Useful Post: [ View ]
 
 
18th May 2012, 05:11 PM |#32122  
sahibunlimited's Avatar
Recognized Contributor
Flag Nagpur
Thanks Meter: 2,455
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by aashgaur

is this working with the latest nightly ??

Quote:
Originally Posted by digeddydogg

Try and report back.

Sent from my GT-I9100 using xda premium

Quote:
Originally Posted by runedrune

Read that thread. It doesn't.

Sent from my GT-I9100 using Tapatalk 2

Updated
The Following User Says Thank You to sahibunlimited For This Useful Post: [ View ]
18th May 2012, 06:22 PM |#32123  
aashgaur's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag chandigarh
Thanks Meter: 42
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by sahibunlimited

Updated

working perfectly !! thanks
18th May 2012, 07:04 PM |#32124  
jcasares's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Buenos Aires
Thanks Meter: 70
 
More
When you have a freeze, that the only way out is pressing the power button for some seconds to shut down the phone, is there any log we can take to see what produced it? It happened two times in the last days and I'm wondering if I can track it with some log file or it would be impossible to.
18th May 2012, 07:08 PM |#32125  
runedrune's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Lahore
Thanks Meter: 2,296
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by jcasares

When you have a freeze, that the only way out is pressing the power button for some seconds to shut down the phone, is there any log we can take to see what produced it? It happened two times in the last days and I'm wondering if I can track it with some log file or it would be impossible to.

/proc/last.kmsg
The Following 2 Users Say Thank You to runedrune For This Useful Post: [ View ]
18th May 2012, 07:32 PM |#32126  
Member
Thanks Meter: 9
 
More
I do not use Trebuchet too and use Apex. But I do not freeze Trebuchet. What I do is I delete Trebuchet.apk inside the update folder /system/app. Then I copy the ApexLauncher.apk in there. Apply the nightly update and voila! No freezing and it works without issues.
18th May 2012, 08:05 PM |#32127  
zenosteam's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag oran
Thanks Meter: 175
 
More
i am on aokp rom must i wipe... etc to flash cm9?
Last edited by zenosteam; 18th May 2012 at 08:13 PM.
18th May 2012, 08:18 PM |#32128  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 36
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by zenosteam

i am on aokp rom must i wipe... etc to flash cm9?

Yes

Sent from my GT-I9100 using Tapatalk 2
The Following User Says Thank You to ayamary For This Useful Post: [ View ]
18th May 2012, 08:37 PM |#32129  
DrunkFuX666's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 643
 
More
Guys I had a question... in the settings / data usage... you can set limits... but I think those are monthly limits... is it possible to set a daily limit by any chance...??

Also I'm thinking the gps still hasn't been fixed... it always shows me way off... :-|

Sent from my Galaxy ICSII
18th May 2012, 09:15 PM |#32130  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 10
 
More
Hello,
does GS2 with CM9 support usb audio? Is it possible to connect external DAC?
18th May 2012, 09:17 PM |#32131  
Member
Thanks Meter: 14
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by DrunkFuX666

Guys I had a question... in the settings / data usage... you can set limits... but I think those are monthly limits... is it possible to set a daily limit by any chance...??

Also I'm thinking the gps still hasn't been fixed... it always shows me way off... :-|

Sent from my Galaxy ICSII

Not possible to set daily limit. GPS is working decent here. It might take long time first time after a flash. I will also recommend the free app GPS Status. Use the Tools- Manage A-GPS state and reset and download assistance data.
The Following User Says Thank You to Ludolf71 For This Useful Post: [ View ]

Read More
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread

Tags
aosp, cm9, cm9 galaxy s2, cyanogenmod, galaxys2, gt-i9100, ics, jellybean is king now, sgsii, teamhacksung
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes