XDA LG Development Challenge Winners

Almost 3months ago, we set out with LGto findtwo amazing apps that developers could put together … more

Wearable Apps w/ Andreas Göransson – XDA:DevCon 2014

XDA:DevCon 2014 in Manchester, UK featured quite a few interesting topics as … more

Browse Your Files with Ease using MK Explorer

Google has made quite an effort in perfecting the powerful and multi-faceted OS that we know as … more

How to Fix the Nexus Available Storage Bug – XDA TV

Is your Nexus device only showing half of the available storage as it should? Many … more

Welcome to XDA

Search to go directly to your device's forum

Register an account

Unlock full posting privileges

Ask a question

No registration required
Post Reply

WiFi really poor?

OP jameslfc5

22nd July 2011, 09:48 AM   |  #1  
jameslfc5's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 172
 
1,576 posts
Join Date:Joined: Sep 2009
More
Is it just me or do you find the wifi strength to be really poor?

My friend was at my house last night and his htc incredible said full signal and mine said 1 bar

Does software affect anything?

Sent from my GT-I9100 using XDA Premium App
22nd July 2011, 10:10 AM   |  #2  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 4,428
 
23,044 posts
Join Date:Joined: Oct 2010
Nope but the signal strength is poorly indicated bars mean little if you have no bars and full strength signal .
Use speedtest.net to measure .

jje
22nd July 2011, 10:58 AM   |  #3  
Daniele150cv's Avatar
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
24 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jul 2011
Yes I also noticed that when the signal is poor but the device is connected, the connection is blend but solid..
But the GS2 receiver is 1/3 than the receiver of the desire HD
I noticed some improvement with KF2 baseband imho the best receiver and the minor battery drainer for the device
22nd July 2011, 11:11 AM   |  #4  
crush's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 148
 
1,458 posts
Join Date:Joined: Dec 2010
for me its working fine. No issues
22nd July 2011, 11:23 AM   |  #5  
Daniele150cv's Avatar
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
24 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jul 2011
Quote:
Originally Posted by chaplu

for me its working fine. No issues

I didn't say "issue" but that i've noticed that the power of the GS2 wifi receiver is minor in confront of the DesireHD receiver
Imho it is the only sin of this fanstastic, strongest device
Last edited by Daniele150cv; 22nd July 2011 at 11:29 AM.
22nd July 2011, 11:30 AM   |  #6  
Member
Flag Prizren
Thanks Meter: 6
 
85 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jan 2008
More
Yeah, I also have poor wi-fi signal, regularly 1 or 2 bars less than iphone 4 or even my old htc desire. Sometimes this will happen even if I stand barely 2 feet away from the router. But the connection is always solid, when it's there.
22nd July 2011, 11:36 AM   |  #7  
Daniele150cv's Avatar
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
24 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jul 2011
Quote:
Originally Posted by adem_7

Yeah, I also have poor wi-fi signal, regularly 1 or 2 bars less than iphone 4 or even my old htc desire. Sometimes this will happen even if I stand barely 2 feet away from the router. But the connection is always solid, when it's there.

Right....if the connection start, don't worry is will be rock solid
But, often the problem is catch the connection when the signal is poor
22nd July 2011, 11:55 AM   |  #8  
LuffyPSP's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 165
 
2,238 posts
Join Date:Joined: Aug 2010
More
Agree on this. Mine showing 2 bars but i cant browse or it is slow as hell. On desire no problem at all.

Nuked from Galaxy S II conquered by VillainROM v2.1.0
22nd July 2011, 01:47 PM   |  #9  
Isadora's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag London
Thanks Meter: 166
 
980 posts
Join Date:Joined: Nov 2009
More
Well as long as it works (mine does, flawlessly), I really couldn't care less about how many bars are displayed.

Sent from my GT-I9100 using XDA Premium App
22nd July 2011, 02:13 PM   |  #10  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
4 posts
Join Date:Joined: Apr 2011
The wifi strenght sucks on my SGII too..

I was used to surf from my room , even with my iPod touch 3g (only B/G), but the SGII takes just one bar of signal and doesen't work, and that's strange considering that it supports B/G/N...

Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes