Post Reply

3 UK Network data hanging - UPDATE THREE ACCEPT ISSUE

21st June 2011, 09:39 PM   |  #21  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 1
 
24 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jan 2011
I had the dropping issue on 3internet aswell as three.co.uk

Upgraded to KF2 and seems to have fixed the issue.

My H is around 10 meg....peak times around 5 meg...
21st June 2011, 11:51 PM   |  #22  
OP Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 54
 
668 posts
Join Date:Joined: May 2005
OK, unusual update. Changing the APN seems to have fixed it. The issue hasn't happened in quite some time now, whereas it usually happens several times a day.

However, since changing the APN, certain websites will not load. Namely eBay's non-mobile site and thepiratebay. I'm thinking maybe using this APN imposes some kind of block on your account?

EDIT: This thread indicates that there is indeed an adult filter on the 3INTERNET APN, and that changing it also stops MMS and various other services from working

I think I'll have to call THREE tomorrow and see what they say.
Last edited by mike freegan; 21st June 2011 at 11:57 PM.
21st June 2011, 11:55 PM   |  #23  
simacca's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Kent, uk
Thanks Meter: 150
 
999 posts
Join Date:Joined: Apr 2006
More
I wonder if there is a setting I can change on o2 ?
22nd June 2011, 12:53 AM   |  #24  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 1
 
19 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jun 2011
i dont think it's 3 related. I bought mine unlocked phone on the release day from phones4u in the UK, but have been using in HK ever since, and i get the same problem on rooted KE7, ZSKF1, ZSKF4, Litening ROM 1.4.

However only lately though, i didnt notice it during the first 7 weeks, but its more frequent now.

I normally goto Settings > Wireless & Network > Mobile > turn off Packet Data, wait for the 3g arrows to disappear then turn it back on.

Yes, the problem is annoying, and i rely on whatsapp too.
22nd June 2011, 01:00 AM   |  #25  
OP Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 54
 
668 posts
Join Date:Joined: May 2005
Quote:
Originally Posted by gonwan

i dont think it's 3 related. I bought mine unlocked phone on the release day from phones4u in the UK, but have been using in HK ever since, and i get the same problem on rooted KE7, ZSKF1, ZSKF4, Litening ROM 1.4.

However only lately though, i didnt notice it during the first 7 weeks, but its more frequent now.

I normally goto Settings > Wireless & Network > Mobile > turn off Packet Data, wait for the 3g arrows to disappear then turn it back on.

Yes, the problem is annoying, and i rely on whatsapp too.

As a tip, you can cycle data from the power menu.

I think it may be a conflict with the handset and certain APNs. I have two reasons to think this:

Like I said, my best friend has used the same ROMs on Vodafone and it doesn't happen to him.

Since changing my APN to from 'three.co.uk' to '3internet', which I think is really for wireless dongles, I have not come across the problem at all. If it weren't for the annoying adult filter I would stick with it.

I've changed back to the KE1 stock Three firmware to see if this helps at all.
22nd June 2011, 01:19 AM   |  #26  
OP Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 54
 
668 posts
Join Date:Joined: May 2005
I have done some more research. It appears that I am now blocked from adult websites (not sure if I was before as I don't actually use them). The Pirate Bay is hit and miss which was always fine before. I read some forums and came across this:

Why do I sometimes get blocked, but at other times I can view the same site?
We’re updating the way we route internet traffic on our network. While we’re doing this work, you may occasionally get routed through a path that blocks access to certain websites. If this happens, switch off your phone and then switch it on again, or switch it into flight-safe mode and then back – this will reset the connection. This is a temporary problem and shouldn’t happen after 11 April 2011.

It sounds like they are working on the network, but it was due to be finished by now.
Last edited by mike freegan; 22nd June 2011 at 01:23 AM.
22nd June 2011, 03:44 PM   |  #27  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 1
 
24 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jan 2011
Quote:
Originally Posted by mike freegan

I have done some more research. It appears that I am now blocked from adult websites (not sure if I was before as I don't actually use them). The Pirate Bay is hit and miss which was always fine before. I read some forums and came across this:

Why do I sometimes get blocked, but at other times I can view the same site?
We’re updating the way we route internet traffic on our network. While we’re doing this work, you may occasionally get routed through a path that blocks access to certain websites. If this happens, switch off your phone and then switch it on again, or switch it into flight-safe mode and then back – this will reset the connection. This is a temporary problem and shouldn’t happen after 11 April 2011.

It sounds like they are working on the network, but it was due to be finished by now.

From what I gathered three.co.uk blocks website 3internet is completely open..
22nd June 2011, 04:52 PM   |  #28  
OP Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 54
 
668 posts
Join Date:Joined: May 2005
Quote:
Originally Posted by lolcat12

From what I gathered three.co.uk blocks website 3internet is completely open..

That is what I thought, but both have age restrictions. I cannot access adult material from either. I called Three today and they are removing the age restriction on my account.

PROGRESS UPDATE

After a bit of research I have concluded that the issue is that the Three Network (and evidently some others) just doesn't get on with custom firmwares.

I reverted to stock Three firmware (KE1) and stock KE1 kernel last night and I have not had the issue at all today, whereas before I was having the issue 5 or 6 times a day.

This makes me think that the Three Network obviously sometimes has this problem (as I described 2 posts above), but that they obviously tinkered with their firmware to overcome this.

I guess, therefore, that my query is, can I use the KE1 Modem on later firmwares?
22nd June 2011, 05:26 PM   |  #29  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 7
 
29 posts
Join Date:Joined: Dec 2010
Quote:
Originally Posted by gonwan

i dont think it's 3 related. I bought mine unlocked phone on the release day from phones4u in the UK, but have been using in HK ever since, and i get the same problem on rooted KE7, ZSKF1, ZSKF4, Litening ROM 1.4.

I think it is 3 related as I see this problem with all my phones on the 3 UK network. The same handset(s) don't have the problem on other UK networks.

To be honest "the internet stops working" isn't a particularly useful error description, and could be any of a hundred different things.

My 2 pence:
I've seen this happen on all my handsets on 3 UK pretty much daily for about 5 years straight. I believe it's the network itself. Nokia N95, E51, E71, HTC Desire, Samsung GS2 all have regular issues on 3 where the 3G data gets stuck, and either requires you to turn the data connection off and on again, or it solves itself in about ~3-5 minutes. For the GS2 it's happened with all the stock firmwares.

So far it's only happened once on my GS2 on Vodafone UK in a month and a half. It's never happened on an foreign networks, though I've only been abroad 3 days.
22nd June 2011, 05:35 PM   |  #30  
daleski75's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Northampton
Thanks Meter: 451
 
2,521 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jul 2008
I had the same issue with t-mobile where it would hang seemingly for a while and sometimes if I left it then it would fix itself but more than likely it would be flight mode on and off which resolves it.

This has happened on KE1, KE2, KE7 and not so much on KF2

Giffgaff (O2) and Vodafone don't seem to have this issue so far.

Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes