Attend XDA's Second Annual Developer Conference, XDA:DevCon 2014!
5,778,037 Members 52,155 Now Online
XDA Developers Android and Mobile Development Forum

Camera freeze (ICS)

Tip us?
 
Pr0ph3t85
Old
#1  
Junior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 6
Join Date: Sep 2011
Default Camera freeze (ICS)

Hi!
So I have original stock galaxy s2 and just last week recieved the ICS update.

One problem that I encountered is that the camera app randomly freezes sometimes. What happens is that I can see that the camera is on and I can see evrything but non of the onscreen buttons work. I can't take photos or autofocus. Not even the back button works but I have to press the home buttom to get out of the camera app.

Does this happen to anyone else? If so is there a way to fix it?

Help would be very much appreciated
 
rocky23
Old
#2  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 130
Posts: 823
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: hyderabad
jus do a factory reset m8...an then c.
GALAXY S, GALAXY S2,STOCK 2.3.5 GB
520 APPS.. TARGET IS 555 APPS(PASSD IT)
NO OV,OC,TWEAKS..
MOTOROLA MILESTONE,APPLE 4S,APPLE IPAD,AND IT GOES ON

RECENT PHONE------GALAXY NOTE 2
4.1.2 JELLY BEAN , ROOTED"AUTO ROOT"

TECK ALWAYS GETS ME HIGH
The Following User Says Thank You to rocky23 For This Useful Post: [ Click to Expand ]
 
bala_gamer
Old
#3  
bala_gamer's Avatar
Recognized Contributor
Thanks Meter 6534
Posts: 11,307
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: Madurai-Chennai

 
DONATE TO ME
have felt the same in few ics roms, make a reset or try flashing some other ics roms.
DEVICE : 9505 ARCTIC BLUE || MODEM : NC6 || PRIMARY : SOKP || KERNEL : KTOONSEZ || DPI : 320 || LAUNCHER : BUZZ || APPS : 200+ || BATTERY BACKUP : ~~~
|| temp fix for screen smearing in s4 || SenseWiz Theme || multi dpi apps || S3 CPU/GPU overclocking guide || New to Android/s3? Read the FAQ here ||

Oldies : Galaxy S3,S2,SL|| Nokia X6,5230,N73
The Following User Says Thank You to bala_gamer For This Useful Post: [ Click to Expand ]
 
Pr0ph3t85
Old
#4  
Junior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 6
Join Date: Sep 2011
Default already factory reset

Hey
I acctually did try factory reseting but the same thing keeps happening. I guess i have to live with the problem as I dont want to root and flash my phone due to warranty issues.

Anyway thanks for the help. Atleast I know it is not only me that it happens to.

thanks!
 
GianCastro
Old
#5  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 13
Join Date: Oct 2011
Location: Florianópolis
could be your rom...
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes