Attend XDA's Second Annual Developer Conference, XDA:DevCon 2014!
5,738,440 Members 51,281 Now Online
XDA Developers Android and Mobile Development Forum

Cell data connection stalling - anyone else experiencing issues?

Tip us?
 
crypticc
Old
#151  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 106
Posts: 1,057
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: London
Quote:
Originally Posted by OnOffPT View Post
Having experienced way too many connection timeouts I decided to look if someone was having the same issue. Following the suggestion to disable the Fast Dormancy found in this XDA post I immediately found the solution for the problem.

Network: Three UK (3UK)
Android version: 2.3.3
3UK and o2 supports fast dormancy but only ki* appears to me to have the correct nwk_info.db settings. (albeit reversed they work off dormancy = enabled)

Sent from my GT-I9100 using Tapatalk
 
wltklah
Old
#152  
Member
Thanks Meter 6
Posts: 92
Join Date: Jul 2011
Location: Urbana
Guys, I am having the exact issue here with the latest stock KI3 firmware updated via KIES!!!! Internet connection just went dead with only uploading flashing. I thought it was the issue with the tower in that area, so I left it be to see what will happen when I got home. Guess what, it's still dead even though I left that area. I am not on that tower any more but the problem didn't go away. It is definitely an issue on the phone itself. With so many updates on the radio without fixing the issue, I am thinking it might be an hardware issue after all!!! p.s. I am using AT&T in IL, USA
 
gabriolinari
Old
#153  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 4
Posts: 180
Join Date: Dec 2010
Guys install 2.3.4 data probs fixed there!

Sent from my GT-I9100 using XDA App
 
salmanslick
Old
#154  
salmanslick's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 8
Posts: 154
Join Date: Aug 2010
Location: sacramento
i have the same problem i.e data loses connection. after a fresh flash of stock rom and factory reset , it starts working fine for a week or so and then the shyt happens again . i can tell u , its not a hardware issue, it more like a software issue.

i m not good at android but wen i used to run squid on a linux machine as a proxy server , i recall i had to clear a log file to make data flow possible every few days. i think android has a similar issues some logs files build up or some **** like that.
 
Mark67222
Old
#155  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter 1
Posts: 18
Join Date: Jul 2011
So is there still no cure for this problem?

I'm suffering this now and really annoying.

I'm considering switching to O2 just to see if vodafone network is partly responsible.
 
wltklah
Old
#156  
Member
Thanks Meter 6
Posts: 92
Join Date: Jul 2011
Location: Urbana
Quote:
Originally Posted by salmanslick View Post
i have the same problem i.e data loses connection. after a fresh flash of stock rom and factory reset , it starts working fine for a week or so and then the shyt happens again . i can tell u , its not a hardware issue, it more like a software issue.

i m not good at android but wen i used to run squid on a linux machine as a proxy server , i recall i had to clear a log file to make data flow possible every few days. i think android has a similar issues some logs files build up or some **** like that.
It's 100% software issue or the network provider's issue. I use the same rom and same modem in both Taiwan's network provider and USA's AT&T. I have no issue in Taiwan while I have 3G hang issue in USA AT&T with same ROM and Modem file. Now I really don't know who can fix it.
I9100 CM9 4.0.4 Latest Nightly with LPF Radio
 
icecubix2
Old
(Last edited by icecubix2; 13th April 2012 at 08:06 AM.)
#157  
icecubix2's Avatar
Member
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 51
Join Date: Jul 2007
Quote:
Originally Posted by wltklah View Post
It's 100% software issue or the network provider's issue...
SOLVED! Since a week ago I don't have (finally!!) this problem. My provider (Simyo, in Spain) has this problem. I solved by selecting roaming manual - national:
Simyo has a program ("servicio simyo") in which you select the roaming you want. By default it is "automatic". I put it in "manual" and then "national" (not international). Someone in htcmania.com forum (I don't remember who, sorry) give me the solution, and since a week ago I don't have connection problems.
Regards.

Device: Samsung Galaxy S3 (i9300)
Rom:Criskelo ROM
 
salmanslick
Old
#158  
salmanslick's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 8
Posts: 154
Join Date: Aug 2010
Location: sacramento
Quote:
Originally Posted by wltklah View Post
It's 100% software issue or the network provider's issue. I use the same rom and same modem in both Taiwan's network provider and USA's AT&T. I have no issue in Taiwan while I have 3G hang issue in USA AT&T with same ROM and Modem file. Now I really don't know who can fix it.
i m getting this issue on att too i m in northern california
 
havs2006
Old
#159  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 18
Join Date: May 2012
how come we have left this thread without finding a solution?
 
Jahngo
Old
#160  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 3
Join Date: Sep 2012
Same problem here. Desperate really!

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes