Post Reply

Flash Old ROM

3rd May 2014, 12:43 PM   |  #1  
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
4 posts
Join Date:Joined: Apr 2014
Hello all . so i have a s2 i9100 android version 4.1.2 .iwant to flash an old verion of ice cream sandwith 4.0...
the problem is that i tried this before but when i did, the phone will stay at the samsung logo like it is loading but nothing happen
can you help me please
Thank you
3rd May 2014, 12:51 PM   |  #2  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 3,206
 
7,088 posts
Join Date:Joined: Nov 2011
Personally, I would stay away from Android 4.0x, if you flash, root your phone & do a factory reset, the brickbug comes into play (4.0.4). There has also been one or two people who didn't even root their phones (allegedly) who bricked them doing a factory reset on 4.0.4.

If you must flash 4.0x, use 4.0.2/4.0.3 (I still wouldn't even do that). If you have problems with the flash, for example, bootloop - boot into recovery & do a factory reset. If that doesn't fix it, find Hopper8's 'Odin troubleshooting' thread stickied in General, download the 3 part firmware linked in the thread, and flash that with Odin (this will wipe your phone).

If you still can't get a successful flash, it might be something else fairly simple as is often the case with these, try everything in Hopper's thread. I'd be surprised if you can get a successful flash with the info in his thread, it's 'the Bible' for these things.
The Following User Says Thank You to MistahBungle For This Useful Post: [ View ]
3rd May 2014, 01:02 PM   |  #3  
Gokulbalram's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Pune
Thanks Meter: 84
 
465 posts
Join Date:Joined: Apr 2013
More
I'm sorry, but did you flash it via Recovery or via Odin? If you did it via Recovery, you'll have to flash back to the official Samsung firmware (The ICS one obviously).
The Following User Says Thank You to Gokulbalram For This Useful Post: [ View ]
3rd May 2014, 01:25 PM   |  #4  
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
4 posts
Join Date:Joined: Apr 2014
thank you . i flash it using Odin .i want a old version because of the GPS .
my gps can't find a good signal i tried every fix possible but nothing works .
i get a smaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaall signal and i don't know how to fix this GPS.
3rd May 2014, 02:48 PM   |  #5  
Gokulbalram's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Pune
Thanks Meter: 84
 
465 posts
Join Date:Joined: Apr 2013
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by kaka4444

thank you . i flash it using Odin .i want a old version because of the GPS .
my gps can't find a good signal i tried every fix possible but nothing works .
i get a smaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaall signal and i don't know how to fix this GPS.

Try going to Settings>Loctaion>Mode and set it to High Accuracy
The Following User Says Thank You to Gokulbalram For This Useful Post: [ View ]
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes