Attend XDA's Second Annual Developer Conference, XDA:DevCon 2014!
5,812,421 Members 38,937 Now Online
XDA Developers Android and Mobile Development Forum

Galaxy S2 HD LTE (SHV-e120s)

Tip us?
 
milkyways2
Old
#1  
Junior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 1
Join Date: Dec 2011
Default Galaxy S2 HD LTE (SHV-e120s)

Hi guys

I recently got one of these shipped over to Australia. Now I've encountered a few network issues I'd like help to resolve.

1. I think the only HSDPA/UMTS bands available are only 900/2100MHz. That means I can't get access to Telstra's Next G Network as it runs on 850MHz. Unfortunately I can't get access to the service mode at all and I've also downloaded the network app from the android market to see if I can change the band that way, but that doesn't help either - the app just crashes. I guess there's not much I can do there.

2. According to all the sites I've seen about the specs for the phone - LTE bands supported are 800/1800/2600MHz. But I can't seem to get on Telstra's LTE in sydney. The phone assumes that even with a Telstra sim, I'm on roaming with SK Telecom and it states that 4G roaming is now available. The aforementioned network app is set to "GSM/WCDMA/LTE auto" - yet no LTE!

Perhaps I could flash to another ROM? but I'm not sure which would be applicable? The LG Nitro HD has the closest specs in my opinion. Any help would be greatly appreciated.
 
ctomgee
Old
(Last edited by ctomgee; 22nd December 2011 at 12:56 AM.)
#2  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 904
Posts: 3,572
Join Date: Dec 2010
Quote:
Originally Posted by milkyways2 View Post
Hi guys

I recently got one of these shipped over to Australia. Now I've encountered a few network issues I'd like help to resolve.

1. I think the only HSDPA/UMTS bands available are only 900/2100MHz. That means I can't get access to Telstra's Next G Network as it runs on 850MHz. Unfortunately I can't get access to the service mode at all and I've also downloaded the network app from the android market to see if I can change the band that way, but that doesn't help either - the app just crashes. I guess there's not much I can do there.

2. According to all the sites I've seen about the specs for the phone - LTE bands supported are 800/1800/2600MHz. But I can't seem to get on Telstra's LTE in sydney. The phone assumes that even with a Telstra sim, I'm on roaming with SK Telecom and it states that 4G roaming is now available. The aforementioned network app is set to "GSM/WCDMA/LTE auto" - yet no LTE!

Perhaps I could flash to another ROM? but I'm not sure which would be applicable? The LG Nitro HD has the closest specs in my opinion. Any help would be greatly appreciated.

1. usually, bands are hardware limited. Meaning if you don't receive a particular band, you probably won't ever be able to.

2. what bands does Telstra's LTE operate on? #1 applies here too. If the LTE antenna in the phone doesn't receive the frequency your operator is transmitting on, there's not much you can do.

And in your "Perhaps", why would you even consider flashing a ROM for a completely different phone to yours???? (unless you WANTED to end up with a paperweight)


EDIT: Look at this thread. Specifically what's in post 2, which reads "So it doesn't matter where you buy the phone from, it will work on Telstra unless you go buy the korean version or something." Just googling your model number (SHV-E120S), it looks like that IS a Korean version of the phone. The fact that you say it says something about roaming for SK Telecom (a South Korean carrier) seems to support that.

EDIT 2: a quick google for the SHV-E120S turns up this page, which says the phone is for networks voice GSM900, GSM1800, GSM1900, data (HSPA+) UMTS900, UMTS2100, and LTE frequencies LTE 800, LTE 1800, LTE 2600.
According to Telstra's wikipedia page, HSPA on Telstra is UMTS850 and UMTS2100, and LTE is LTE1800. So you won't get full support on all of Telstra's bands with that model of phone.
The Following User Says Thank You to ctomgee For This Useful Post: [ Click to Expand ]
 
slpjcool
Old
#3  
slpjcool's Avatar
Member
Thanks Meter 15
Posts: 89
Join Date: Nov 2011
Location: Hong Kong
It looks like you'll prob be stuck with 3G nextwork if you use this phone in AUS.

Remember: DO NOT try to flash ROMs that is not for your phone. I've tried this one time and ended up hard-bricking my phone. NEVER DO THIS!
The Following User Says Thank You to slpjcool For This Useful Post: [ Click to Expand ]
 
claud001
Old
#4  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 17
Join Date: Feb 2012
Quote:
Originally Posted by ctomgee View Post
1. usually, bands are hardware limited. Meaning if you don't receive a particular band, you probably won't ever be able to.

EDIT 2: a quick google for the SHV-E120S turns up this page, which says the phone is for networks voice GSM900, GSM1800, GSM1900, data (HSPA+) UMTS900, UMTS2100, and LTE frequencies LTE 800, LTE 1800, LTE 2600.
According to Telstra's wikipedia page, HSPA on Telstra is UMTS850 and UMTS2100, and LTE is LTE1800. So you won't get full support on all of Telstra's bands with that model of phone.
Ive read a number of XDA sites where people flash and install new modems with different bands. Woudl it be possible to install a 850MHz modem into the above phone?
 
ctomgee
Old
#5  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 904
Posts: 3,572
Join Date: Dec 2010
Quote:
Originally Posted by claud001 View Post
Ive read a number of XDA sites where people flash and install new modems with different bands. Woudl it be possible to install a 850MHz modem into the above phone?
Um, no. No flash will ever address a hardware limitation.
I never wanted to have a signature, but it seems I must. Please do not PM me directly for technical support. I mean it! No exceptions! Thank you.

Everyone (esPECIALLY n00bs) should read this.
The Following User Says Thank You to ctomgee For This Useful Post: [ Click to Expand ]
 
jak_roj
Old
#6  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 1
Join Date: Dec 2012
Default SHV-E120S Network problem... :(

Quote:
Originally Posted by milkyways2 View Post
Hi guys

I recently got one of these shipped over to Australia. Now I've encountered a few network issues I'd like help to resolve.

1. I think the only HSDPA/UMTS bands available are only 900/2100MHz. That means I can't get access to Telstra's Next G Network as it runs on 850MHz. Unfortunately I can't get access to the service mode at all and I've also downloaded the network app from the android market to see if I can change the band that way, but that doesn't help either - the app just crashes. I guess there's not much I can do there.

2. According to all the sites I've seen about the specs for the phone - LTE bands supported are 800/1800/2600MHz. But I can't seem to get on Telstra's LTE in sydney. The phone assumes that even with a Telstra sim, I'm on roaming with SK Telecom and it states that 4G roaming is now available. The aforementioned network app is set to "GSM/WCDMA/LTE auto" - yet no LTE!

Perhaps I could flash to another ROM? but I'm not sure which would be applicable? The LG Nitro HD has the closest specs in my opinion. Any help would be greatly appreciated.



Hello guys,

I am from Nepal. I have Samsung SHV-120S and when i was updating my phone phone went to dead boot mode. I did dead boot repair using riff JTAG and after flashing using 4.0.4 i am unable to use gsm only network cause i dont have hspda and above netoworks here. Any solution?

Inside of mobile networks there is just 2 option LTE Preferred and 3G Only... but i dont have 3G network and i dont know about lte network.

i had tried teamleader rom also but problem doesnt appears...


help somebody..
 
acid.burn21
Old
#7  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 7
Join Date: Dec 2012
Location: Pokhara
Default sim tower problem

Quote:
Originally Posted by ctomgee View Post
1. usually, bands are hardware limited. Meaning if you don't receive a particular band, you probably won't ever be able to.

2. what bands does Telstra's LTE operate on? #1 applies here too. If the LTE antenna in the phone doesn't receive the frequency your operator is transmitting on, there's not much you can do.

And in your "Perhaps", why would you even consider flashing a ROM for a completely different phone to yours???? (unless you WANTED to end up with a paperweight)


EDIT: Look at this thread. Specifically what's in post 2, which reads "So it doesn't matter where you buy the phone from, it will work on Telstra unless you go buy the korean version or something." Just googling your model number (SHV-E120S), it looks like that IS a Korean version of the phone. The fact that you say it says something about roaming for SK Telecom (a South Korean carrier) seems to support that.

EDIT 2: a quick google for the SHV-E120S turns up this page, which says the phone is for networks voice GSM900, GSM1800, GSM1900, data (HSPA+) UMTS900, UMTS2100, and LTE frequencies LTE 800, LTE 1800, LTE 2600.
According to Telstra's wikipedia page, HSPA on Telstra is UMTS850 and UMTS2100, and LTE is LTE1800. So you won't get full support on all of Telstra's bands with that model of phone.
GALAXY S2 HD LTE SHV-120s
while I try to dial it says the message "not registered on network" and after some time it again gets connected to the network but during call 90% of the time it delivers problematic calling experience...
 
med.bassia
Old
#8  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter 1
Posts: 11
Join Date: Jun 2013
Quote:
Originally Posted by jak_roj View Post
Hello guys,

I am from Nepal. I have Samsung SHV-120S and when i was updating my phone phone went to dead boot mode. I did dead boot repair using riff JTAG and after flashing using 4.0.4 i am unable to use gsm only network cause i dont have hspda and above netoworks here. Any solution?

Inside of mobile networks there is just 2 option LTE Preferred and 3G Only... but i dont have 3G network and i dont know about lte network.

i had tried teamleader rom also but problem doesnt appears...


help somebody..

I have the exactly same problem here, any idea guys?
 
ggeku
Old
#9  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 17
Join Date: Jul 2013
Quote:
Originally Posted by med.bassia View Post
I have the exactly same problem here, any idea guys?
hello guys,

i had the same problem using it in Albania and i find somewhere that you can access the hidden menu by entering at the dial pad the code: 319712358 pass:996412. then at "network settings" you can select GSM modes.

i'm still facing some problem with the calls but overall it's working.

hope it helps.
 
Jepss
Old
#10  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 1
Join Date: May 2014
how could i activate or turn the 3g to 4g? im from PHI

---------- Post added at 07:09 AM ---------- Previous post was at 07:04 AM ----------

Quote:
Originally Posted by ggeku View Post
hello guys,

i had the same problem using it in Albania and i find somewhere that you can access the hidden menu by entering at the dial pad the code: 319712358 pass:996412. then at "network settings" you can select GSM modes.

i'm still facing some problem with the calls but overall it's working.

hope it helps.
can't access this one. after typing the password. im stuck and nothing happen.

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes