Google Maps, My Maps, YouTube, Androidify, Slides, Music Updated–Here’s What’s New

In the last few weeks, Google has been … more

SuperSU BETA: Root Android Lollipop on Stock Kernel

Up until now, if you wanted to get root on Android 5.0, you needed to flash a modified … more

Android App Review: Get Amaze with Material Design – XDA TV

Material Design is all the buzz in the Android world right now. Android 5.0 … more

Small But Eternal: HTC Explorer Receives Unofficial CM12

When HTC officially announced the HTC Explorer, they most likely weren’t … more

Welcome to XDA

Search to go directly to your device's forum

Register an account

Unlock full posting privileges

Ask a question

No registration required
Post Reply

[Q] Anyone knows how to connect SGS2 to Ad-hoc network?

OP BA_Tech

9th August 2011, 03:15 PM   |  #1  
OP Junior Member
Flag Stockholm
Thanks Meter: 1
 
20 posts
Join Date:Joined: Aug 2011
More
i created an ad-hoc network on my laptop but it's not visible on the list of available Wi-Fi network. any idea how to geet this working?
9th August 2011, 04:00 PM   |  #2  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 4
 
19 posts
Join Date:Joined: Sep 2010
More
Hello,

You have to replace the wpa_supplicant file of your phone.
It's not allowed by default on Android.

You can find it as attached file, it's a CW recovery flashable zip (You need to have a custom kernel).
Attached Files
File Type: zip wpa_supplicant.zip - [Click for QR Code] (320.2 KB, 730 views)
The Following User Says Thank You to Aimixess For This Useful Post: [ View ]
10th August 2011, 06:20 PM   |  #3  
OP Junior Member
Flag Stockholm
Thanks Meter: 1
 
20 posts
Join Date:Joined: Aug 2011
More
thanks. already done that but still the ad-hoc is not visible on my list. BTW i'm on VillianROM 1.4
10th August 2011, 06:32 PM   |  #4  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
2 posts
Join Date:Joined: Nov 2008
Awesome, works great, thanks
11th August 2011, 12:33 PM   |  #5  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 4
 
19 posts
Join Date:Joined: Sep 2010
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by BA_Tech

thanks. already done that but still the ad-hoc is not visible on my list. BTW i'm on VillianROM 1.4

Try this :
- Switch WI-FI off.
- Start in recovery
- Flash my file
and test again.

I had some problems with ad'hoc wifi but this method works fine.
The Following User Says Thank You to Aimixess For This Useful Post: [ View ]
11th August 2011, 03:11 PM   |  #6  
Senior Member
Tokyo
Thanks Meter: 139
 
726 posts
Join Date:Joined: May 2011
More
The procedure here worked for me.
17th August 2011, 01:30 PM   |  #7  
xoltrix2000's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 5
 
325 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jul 2008
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by Aimixess

Try this :
- Switch WI-FI off.
- Start in recovery
- Flash my file
and test again.

I had some problems with ad'hoc wifi but this method works fine.

Worked perfectly. Thanks
31st August 2011, 11:15 AM   |  #8  
Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
30 posts
Join Date:Joined: Aug 2010
I'll flash this zip,But still connected no internet data comg in. So sad for SII 9100. Has other way to solve this isser??????tks.
16th October 2011, 11:36 AM   |  #9  
Junior Member
Flag Al-Awjam
Thanks Meter: 0
 
3 posts
Join Date:Joined: Oct 2011
More
Question please more details
hi

would you please explain if i need ROOT to unzip the file in my device?

i wold like to connect the device to my laptop using connectify program.do you think it will work ?
thanks
16th October 2011, 11:42 AM   |  #10  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 7
 
177 posts
Join Date:Joined: Aug 2011
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by ahsaliham

hi

would you please explain if i need ROOT to unzip the file in my device?

i wold like to connect the device to my laptop using connectify program.do you think it will work ?
thanks

Yes, you need ROOT. And a similar something like ClockWork to flash the .zip file.

Sent from my GT-I9100 using XDA App

Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes