FORUMS

Galaxy S6 & Edge get €100 Price Cut—New Models Incoming

Samsung has dropped the price of both the Galaxy S6 and S6 Edge by … more

How To Port Fully Featured Sony Xperia Z4 Camera

Xperia Z4’s hardware may not impress, but its software is definitely … more

Experimental TWRP Available For Moto G 2015

XDA Senior Member squid2 has posted experimental builds of TWRP for the Moto G … more

Sunday Debate: How Can We Get a No-Compromise Phone?

Join us in a fun Sunday Debate on Compromises. Come with your opinions and … more

[Q] Anyone knows how to connect SGS2 to Ad-hoc network?

20 posts
Thanks Meter: 1
 
By BA_Tech, Junior Member on 9th August 2011, 02:15 PM
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread Email Thread
i created an ad-hoc network on my laptop but it's not visible on the list of available Wi-Fi network. any idea how to geet this working?
 
 
9th August 2011, 03:00 PM |#2  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 4
 
More
Hello,

You have to replace the wpa_supplicant file of your phone.
It's not allowed by default on Android.

You can find it as attached file, it's a CW recovery flashable zip (You need to have a custom kernel).
Attached Files
File Type: zip wpa_supplicant.zip - [Click for QR Code] (320.2 KB, 738 views)
The Following User Says Thank You to Aimixess For This Useful Post: [ View ]
10th August 2011, 05:20 PM |#3  
OP Junior Member
Flag Stockholm
Thanks Meter: 1
 
More
thanks. already done that but still the ad-hoc is not visible on my list. BTW i'm on VillianROM 1.4
10th August 2011, 05:32 PM |#4  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
More
Awesome, works great, thanks
11th August 2011, 11:33 AM |#5  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 4
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by BA_Tech

thanks. already done that but still the ad-hoc is not visible on my list. BTW i'm on VillianROM 1.4

Try this :
- Switch WI-FI off.
- Start in recovery
- Flash my file
and test again.

I had some problems with ad'hoc wifi but this method works fine.
The Following User Says Thank You to Aimixess For This Useful Post: [ View ]
11th August 2011, 02:11 PM |#6  
Senior Member
Tokyo
Thanks Meter: 142
 
More
The procedure here worked for me.
17th August 2011, 12:30 PM |#7  
xoltrix2000's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 5
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by Aimixess

Try this :
- Switch WI-FI off.
- Start in recovery
- Flash my file
and test again.

I had some problems with ad'hoc wifi but this method works fine.

Worked perfectly. Thanks
31st August 2011, 10:15 AM |#8  
Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
More
I'll flash this zip,But still connected no internet data comg in. So sad for SII 9100. Has other way to solve this isser??????tks.
16th October 2011, 10:36 AM |#9  
Junior Member
Flag Al-Awjam
Thanks Meter: 0
 
More
Question please more details
hi

would you please explain if i need ROOT to unzip the file in my device?

i wold like to connect the device to my laptop using connectify program.do you think it will work ?
thanks
16th October 2011, 10:42 AM |#10  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 7
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by ahsaliham

hi

would you please explain if i need ROOT to unzip the file in my device?

i wold like to connect the device to my laptop using connectify program.do you think it will work ?
thanks

Yes, you need ROOT. And a similar something like ClockWork to flash the .zip file.

Sent from my GT-I9100 using XDA App
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes