Attend XDA's Second Annual Developer Conference, XDA:DevCon 2014!
5,785,150 Members 36,769 Now Online
XDA Developers Android and Mobile Development Forum

Initial Config of Exchange needs Wifi !!! NOW FIXED !!!

Tip us?
 
arabbitte
Old
(Last edited by arabbitte; 31st May 2011 at 06:19 PM.)
#1  
arabbitte's Avatar
Senior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 17
Posts: 219
Join Date: Oct 2007
Exclamation Initial Config of Exchange needs Wifi !!! NOW FIXED !!!

I received my SGS2 on Monday - pre-installed with the latest firmware (KE7) - and had problems immediately trying to get Microsoft Exchange ActiveSync configured.

I entered my configuration, consisting of
  • email address
  • Domain: user name
  • password
  • Exchange server
  • and a tick in the 2 SSL boxes

but kept getting error messages like:
Setup could not finish
Unable to connect Server
or
Setup could not finish
Activation failed. Unable to connect to network. Try again with network provider's default APN.
And before anyone asks, I did have a working data connection (automatically configured) and had no problems with internet access, email, weather updates on the widget, downloading apps from the store, etc, etc. I tried lots of different values for exchange, did a number of hard resets, etc - no joy. And then I brought the phone home, connected to my wifi and tried again. It worked!

I didn't believe it myself, so the next day I did the following:
  • Hard reset, wiped everything including cache.
  • Switched on phone, entered details for exchange - same error message as above
  • Drove home, outside the house, switched on wifi, entered my connection details and tried again (the details that previously failed were still on the screen, I reused them with no changes)
  • And it worked!

I would have thought that any application, including the Exchange configuration utility on my phone, would be agnostic as to how its data was delivered to our corporate exchange server; O2 GSM data or BT home broadband connection through a wireless router, who cares?

Anyway, this was driving me mad before I stumbled on this "solution" and hopefully the above can help someone. I'll also pass this info back to Samsung.

Before I go, does anyone want to comment on what the problem could be - O2 network blocking some type of traffic, hardcoded values deep in the configuration utility, etc, etc?
The Following User Says Thank You to arabbitte For This Useful Post: [ Click to Expand ]
 
satishtjadhav
Old
#2  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 1
Join Date: May 2011
Hi,
Me too facing the same issue with my Samsung Ace S5830. I tried to configure my outlook with same module from other set it worked perfectly fine. I am facing issue with only my mobile set.

So I guess its not generic problem across all mobile set.

If any one is aware of this, please help ?

Regards,
Satish
 
arabbitte
Old
#3  
arabbitte's Avatar
Senior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 17
Posts: 219
Join Date: Oct 2007
Red face FIXED !!!

I rang my network provider - o2 - and explained my problem. I was expecting to be told that if my data was working for other things then it wasn't their problem if there was an issue with my exchange client.

I was wrong! The guy I spoke to took me through the config in:
Settings - Wireless and network - Mobile networks - Access Point Names

Basically, we blew away the existing APN config and entered a new one from scratch. If I remember correctly, the new entries were the same as the old with the exception of Proxy and Port. These had values in the original APN I was using and they were left blank in the new one.

And it worked!

The o2 network - or more specifically the proxy - was not liking some of the data produced by the exchange client (which was SSL) and was refusing it.

So, lessons learned:
  • O2 support for me was great
  • If you have a similar problem, try ringing up your provider and ask them if the APN settings (which are usually automatically generated) are correct for your device.
 
Docsboard
Old
#4  
Member
Thanks Meter 2
Posts: 95
Join Date: May 2006
Location: US of A
I couldnt get the Exchange Server settings to work on my brand new i9100, I've installed Touchdown and it appears to have fixed the problem with the native exchange setup
 
kaitiaki0123
Old
#5  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 1
Join Date: Sep 2011
Default Setup could not finish - fix

I have been looking for the fix for the problem;
Setup could not finish
Activation failed. Unable to connect to network. Try again with network provider's default APN


In the end the fix was simple in my case, I had the wrong date and time. Once I had corrected the date and time it setup perfectly.

Hope this helps
 
alexisgt
Old
#6  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 15
Posts: 100
Join Date: Oct 2009
Unfortunately i got the same problem..

Any solutions have mentioned above, doesn't worked... :S

Any ideas..?
 
manimans
Old
#7  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter 1
Posts: 27
Join Date: Aug 2011
Quote:
Originally Posted by alexisgt View Post
Unfortunately i got the same problem..

Any solutions have mentioned above, doesn't worked... :S

Any ideas..?
HI,

i have same issue, it was working fine all along, then i changed from cyanogen nightly to Cristelo v24, exchange stopped working, i wiped everything reinstalled rom still not working, i tired lightning, Stock etc all with full wipe still email is givingme same error while setting up. I tried on another s2 it works like a charm, only problem is with my handset. Touchdown is working fine. Pls HELP!!!!!!

TIA

---------- Post added at 09:18 PM ---------- Previous post was at 08:46 PM ----------

Quote:
Originally Posted by alexisgt View Post
Unfortunately i got the same problem..

Any solutions have mentioned above, doesn't worked... :S

Any ideas..?
did you find solution to ur problem?
 
alexisgt
Old
#8  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 15
Posts: 100
Join Date: Oct 2009
Quote:
did you find solution to ur problem?
Yes.. I tried 2 days later...

It sounds funny, but it worked with any changes...! :S
 
keefsloan
Old
#9  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter 1
Posts: 13
Join Date: Feb 2008
I'm in exactly the same boat. Everything was fine on Friday and then I tried a new ROM (KI8 based Touche X-Power) and, all of a sudden, Exchange no longer works. No reflash, no wipe and reinstall. I've also tried official ROM's but it just point blank refuses to set up. Touchdown works, but in-built Exchange doesn't. This is very, very strange. Is there an explanation that anyone can give? I'm stumped...
 
beergoggles911
Old
#10  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 3
Join Date: Dec 2007
Default activation failed

I have the same issues. Today I upgraded to gingerbread then to cognition 5.2 and now I cannot get exchange set up. I dont know if its due to the upgrade or a total coincidence. I get the "activation failed. unable to connect to network. try again with networks providers default APN" I'm using the same exact settings for domain, exchange server, etc. as before but it will not work.

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes