5,597,937 Members 38,694 Now Online
XDA Developers Android and Mobile Development Forum

Anyone having issues flashing out of 4.1.2?

Tip us?
 
sujeethan
Old
#11  
Junior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 18
Join Date: Dec 2011
Quote:
Originally Posted by gastonw View Post
look in the development section, they are there somewhere.

Sent from the little guy
http://forum.xda-developers.com/show...hlight=scripts would this be it ? Closest thing to your description but I doubt its it since it says its meant to be used before flashing a rom and I've already flashed out of my last rom unless it helps to use it before flashing to my next rom.
 
gastonw
Old
#12  
gastonw's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 1762
Posts: 5,268
Join Date: Dec 2012
Default Re: Anyone having issues flashing out of 4.1.2?

It'll get you all cleaned up (not as clean as format system to).
Try it out and see how it goes.

Sent from the little guy
OMG!!! Just realized I've got an SII Plus! oh...wait...I've got more Internal Space, nevermind, still got an SII.

The Following User Says Thank You to gastonw For This Useful Post: [ Click to Expand ]
 
sujeethan
Old
#13  
Junior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 18
Join Date: Dec 2011
Default Re: Anyone having issues flashing out of 4.1.2?

-- Installing: /sdcard/SuperNexus-2.0-i9100-BUILD2.zip
fd: 12
ev: 1 116 0
fd: 12
ev: 0 0 0
Finding update package...
I:Update location: /sdcard/SuperNexus-2.0-i9100-BUILD2.zip
Opening update package...
Installing update...
script aborted: assert failed: getprop("ro.product.device") == "galaxys2" || getprop("ro.build.product") == "galaxys2" ||
getprop("ro.product.device") == "i9100" || getprop("ro.build.product") == "i9100" ||
getprop("ro.product.device") == "GT-I9100" || getprop("ro.build.product") == "GT-I9100" ||
getprop("ro.product.device") == "GT-I9100M" || getprop("ro.build.product") == "GT-I9100M" ||
getprop("ro.product.device") == "GT-I9100P" || getprop("ro.build.product") == "GT-I9100P" ||
getprop("ro.product.device") == "GT-I9100T" || getprop("ro.build.product") == "GT-I9100T"
assert failed: getprop("ro.product.device") == "galaxys2" || getprop("ro.build.product") == "galaxys2" || getprop("ro.product.device") == "i9100" || getprop("ro.build.product") == "i9100" || getprop("ro.product.device") == "GT-I9100" || getprop("ro.build.product") == "GT-I9100" || getprop("ro.product.device") == "GT-I9100M" || getprop("ro.build.product") == "GT-I9100M" || getprop("ro.product.device") == "GT-I9100P" || getprop("ro.build.product") == "GT-I9100P" || getprop("ro.product.device") == "GT-I9100T" || getprop("ro.build.product") == "GT-I9100T"
E:Error in /sdcard/SuperNexus-2.0-i9100-BUILD2.zip
(Status 7)
Installation aborted.
I seem to get issues like this BTW. I'll try the nuke tonight. Are the any risks with brick bug and it?

Sent from my GT-I9100 using xda app-developers app
 
gastonw
Old
#14  
gastonw's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 1762
Posts: 5,268
Join Date: Dec 2012
Default Re: Anyone having issues flashing out of 4.1.2?

no brick bug danger (don't perform on 4.0.4, just in case).
Search for status 7 here at Q&A.

Sent from the little guy
OMG!!! Just realized I've got an SII Plus! oh...wait...I've got more Internal Space, nevermind, still got an SII.

The Following User Says Thank You to gastonw For This Useful Post: [ Click to Expand ]
 
f-r
Old
#15  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 84
Posts: 491
Join Date: May 2012
Default Re: Anyone having issues flashing out of 4.1.2?

Remember to backup EVERYTHING before nuking the device.

Sent from my digital submersible hovercraft.
The Following User Says Thank You to f-r For This Useful Post: [ Click to Expand ]
 
gastonw
Old
(Last edited by gastonw; 14th February 2013 at 02:05 AM.)
#16  
gastonw's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 1762
Posts: 5,268
Join Date: Dec 2012
Default Re: Anyone having issues flashing out of 4.1.2?

Quote:
Originally Posted by f-r View Post
Remember to backup EVERYTHING before nuking the device.

Sent from my digital submersible hovercraft.
That reminded me to try online nandroid back up now.

It's a good day for bricks.

See y'all

Edit: Don't feel like backing up.



Sent from the little guy
OMG!!! Just realized I've got an SII Plus! oh...wait...I've got more Internal Space, nevermind, still got an SII.

The Following User Says Thank You to gastonw For This Useful Post: [ Click to Expand ]
 
TheATHEiST
Old
#17  
TheATHEiST's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 870
Posts: 3,947
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Hull
Quote:
Originally Posted by sujeethan View Post
I seem to have issues flashing down to my canadian rom for the release from spain. Also I don't seem to be able to flash over to things like super nexus, Im on speed mod for my kernel. I may try flashing cm10.1 as well.
There are some issues flahsing older cwm based roms on the JB kernels.

What you need to do is flash a different kernel via ODIN like Siyah v4. Once you have new kernel reboot into recovery and give a clean using the rom nuke/kernel wipe scripts from here then flash your rom zip.
Phone:
Galaxy Note II | CM11 (Unofficial)

Tablet
Nexus 7 | CM 10.2

Smartphone History:
HTC Touch > HTC Universal > HTC Touch HD > HTC HD2 > iPhone 4S > Samsung Galaxy S2 > Samsung Galaxy Note II

Tablet History:
Galaxy Tab 7.0 > iPad3 > Nexus 7

The Following User Says Thank You to TheATHEiST For This Useful Post: [ Click to Expand ]
 
sujeethan
Old
#18  
Junior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 18
Join Date: Dec 2011
if i try siyea v5 it flashes the kernels logo and powers down when booting O-o
 
gastonw
Old
#19  
gastonw's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 1762
Posts: 5,268
Join Date: Dec 2012
Quote:
Originally Posted by sujeethan View Post
if i try siyea v5 it flashes the kernels logo and powers down when booting O-o
What ROM? JB?

Siyah v5 and JB don't get along.

Siyah v6's got no beef with JB tho.

And if it's not JB, Factory Reset makes it all good again.
OMG!!! Just realized I've got an SII Plus! oh...wait...I've got more Internal Space, nevermind, still got an SII.

The Following User Says Thank You to gastonw For This Useful Post: [ Click to Expand ]
 
sujeethan
Old
(Last edited by sujeethan; 14th February 2013 at 05:08 AM.)
#20  
Junior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 18
Join Date: Dec 2011
Quote:
Originally Posted by gastonw View Post
What ROM? JB?

Siyah v5 and JB don't get along.

Siyah v6's got no beef with JB tho.

And if it's not JB, Factory Reset makes it all good again.
Version 6 is the beta how stable is it ?
Also the rom was stock 4.1.2 from spain.
EDIT: This one boots! Now try to attempt flashing
EDIT again : IT WORKS ITS ALIVE! THANK YOU ALL! Freaking older kernel was my issue. I should probably do a nuke though...

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes