Post Reply

[Q] jellySNAP ROM lockscreen torch

OP beldee

15th March 2014, 12:10 PM   |  #1  
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 1
 
6 posts
Join Date:Joined: Dec 2012
Does anyone know how to deactivate the torch on the jellySNAP rom
I find it annoying when I press the home button to open the lockscreen and then press the
home button again and the torch comes on....

Any help would be much appreciated...... thank you.
15th March 2014, 07:55 PM   |  #2  
Member
Flag Zahlah
Thanks Meter: 127
 
71 posts
Join Date:Joined: Dec 2012
More
Having not used JellySNAP ROM, I would probably recommend asking the developer of the ROM to answer your question since it could be an integrated feature and cannot be disabled. However, I'll try to help you with a simple method but notice that it might not work for sure in your case. First of all, go to Settings, tap on application manager (or apps whatever it's called in the ROM you're using), and swipe to the All menu (Settings>Application Manager>All). Now here's the real thing. You will see a list of system apps and your third-party custom apps, but you need to look for the Torch App (since it's what's causing your problem), so simply search for the Torch app by swiping down the menu. If it's not there, then you can't do anything. Yet, if you can see the Torch app (a yellow light bulb), tap on it and disable it. In case "disable" is greyed for you, get yourself a root explorer (Root Explorer, ES file explorer...) and grant it root access. Then, go to /system/app and search for the Torch app. If you find it, Voila, delete it and reboot your device. This should remove torch app from your ROM and you can get a third-party app to configure your LED. Hope I helped
The Following User Says Thank You to Paul_Kolanjian For This Useful Post: [ View ]
15th March 2014, 10:19 PM   |  #3  
andrewwright's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 3,053
 
5,396 posts
Join Date:Joined: Feb 2013
Donate to Me
More
Quote:

Does anyone know how to deactivate the torch on the jellySNAP rom<br />
I find it annoying when I press the home button to open the lockscreen and then press the <br />
home button again and the torch comes on....<br />
<br />
Any help would be much appreciated...... thank you.

Pm the dev mate. He's a top bloke and friendly.

Sent from my GT-I9300 using xda premium
The Following User Says Thank You to andrewwright For This Useful Post: [ View ]
16th March 2014, 01:35 AM   |  #4  
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 1
 
6 posts
Join Date:Joined: Dec 2012
Smile
Quote:
Originally Posted by andrewwright

Pm the dev mate. He's a top bloke and friendly.

Sent from my GT-I9300 using xda premium

Yes I pm dev and he tell me how to fix torch up
and yes,he's a top bloke and friendly
Thank you for response
The Following User Says Thank You to beldee For This Useful Post: [ View ]
16th March 2014, 01:41 AM   |  #5  
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 1
 
6 posts
Join Date:Joined: Dec 2012
Smile
[QUOTE=Paul_Kolanjian;51112210]Having not used JellySNAP ROM, I would probably recommend asking the developer of the ROM to answer your question since it could be an integrated feature and cannot be disabled. However, I'll try to help you with a simple method but notice that it might not work for sure in your case. First of all, go to Settings, tap on application manager (or apps whatever it's called in the ROM you're using), and swipe to the All menu (Settings>Application Manager>All). Now here's the real thing. You will see a list of system apps and your third-party custom apps, but you need to look for the Torch App (since it's what's causing your problem), so simply search for the Torch app by swiping down the menu. If it's not there, then you can't do anything. Yet, if you can see the Torch app (a yellow light bulb), tap on it and disable it. In case "disable" is greyed for you, get yourself a root explorer (Root Explorer, ES file explorer...) and grant it root access. Then, go to /system/app and search for the Torch app. If you find it, Voila, delete it and reboot your device. This should remove torch app from your ROM and you can get a third-party app to configure your LED. Hope I helped[

I read this and then I pm dev as suggested by other post
I get quick response from dev who tell me to do what like you say and now I fix it...
Thank you for response
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes