Attend XDA's Second Annual Developer Conference, XDA:DevCon 2014!
5,729,690 Members 48,695 Now Online
XDA Developers Android and Mobile Development Forum

[Q] Stuck at CM booting Logo After RESET FACTORY SETTING

Tip us?
 
ebanayo
Old
#1  
Junior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 1
Posts: 12
Join Date: Mar 2014
Unhappy [Q] Stuck at CM booting Logo After RESET FACTORY SETTING

Goodevening!

Ma'am/Sir,

Anyone can help me fix my device "S2 I9100"..

It was already Rooted.. And it happned that I feel some hang ups so I've decided to reset factory settings.

Andafter that when I turn on my phone its stucks @ the CM loading Logo.

What happen to my phone?

Can anyone give me some instruction on how to fix this..

Hoping for your support.

Regards,
Efpraim
 
andrewwright
Old
#2  
andrewwright's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 2783
Posts: 5,065
Join Date: Feb 2013
Go into recovery and look for mounts and storage. Go into that and format data and cache. Come out of that and go into advanced and wipe cache there too. Reboot.
If that don't work reflash the rom and gapps. If that don't work flash stock with Odin. Standard stuff really. :thumbup:

Sent from my GT-I9300 using xda premium
The Following User Says Thank You to andrewwright For This Useful Post: [ Click to Expand ]
 
ebanayo
Old
#3  
Junior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 1
Posts: 12
Join Date: Mar 2014
Quote:
Originally Posted by andrewwright View Post
Go into recovery and look for mounts and storage. Go into that and format data and cache. Come out of that and go into advanced and wipe cache there too. Reboot.
If that don't work reflash the rom and gapps. If that don't work flash stock with Odin. Standard stuff really. :thumbup:

Sent from my GT-I9300 using xda premium
THANK YOU SIR!

now its continuing to boot. but sir there is another problem.

my launcher is gone. and stuck in plane black screen and i can't access my SETTINGS.. T_T
 
andrewwright
Old
#4  
andrewwright's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 2783
Posts: 5,065
Join Date: Feb 2013
Quote:
Originally Posted by ebanayo View Post
THANK YOU SIR!

now its continuing to boot. but sir there is another problem.

my launcher is gone. and stuck in plane black screen and i can't access my SETTINGS.. T_T
Reflash rom and gapps mate. If it still does it grab another rom and flash that. Also make sure the gapps you're flashing is for the os you're using :thumbup:

Sent from my GT-I9300 using xda premium
The Following User Says Thank You to andrewwright For This Useful Post: [ Click to Expand ]
 
ebanayo
Old
#5  
Junior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 1
Posts: 12
Join Date: Mar 2014
Goodevening!

Sir,

Can I request instruction on how to reflash the rom and gapps?

Im think my phone runng os is jelly bean.

Thanks in advance!
 
andrewwright
Old
#6  
andrewwright's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 2783
Posts: 5,065
Join Date: Feb 2013
Quote:
Originally Posted by ebanayo View Post
Goodevening!

Sir,

Can I request instruction on how to reflash the rom and gapps?

Im think my phone runng os is jelly bean.

Thanks in advance!
Was or are you on cm rom?

Sent from my GT-I9300 using xda premium
 
ebanayo
Old
#7  
Junior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 1
Posts: 12
Join Date: Mar 2014
Goodnews Sir,.. Ive found my eay fixin my phone.. Hehe.

Yes sir,..im running in cynogenmod 10.1.2 nightie..

Its just happend that the rom and gapps is already in my internal memory and get into recovery mode wipe out the date/factory reset and install the rom and gapps.. Reboot.. Hehe thank you very BIG! ^_^
The Following User Says Thank You to ebanayo For This Useful Post: [ Click to Expand ]
 
andrewwright
Old
#8  
andrewwright's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 2783
Posts: 5,065
Join Date: Feb 2013
Quote:
Originally Posted by ebanayo View Post
Goodnews Sir,.. Ive found my eay fixin my phone.. Hehe.

Yes sir,..im running in cynogenmod 10.1.2 nightie..

Its just happend that the rom and gapps is already in my internal memory and get into recovery mode wipe out the date/factory reset and install the rom and gapps.. Reboot.. Hehe thank you very BIG! ^_^
Glad you sorted it if you have any more problems just post on this thread and I'll get back to you:thumbup:

Sent from my GT-I9300 using xda premium
 
ebanayo
Old
#9  
Junior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 1
Posts: 12
Join Date: Mar 2014
Sir.., stk was missing in my phone. And add'l other network is not working on my phone. T_T
 
andrewwright
Old
#10  
andrewwright's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 2783
Posts: 5,065
Join Date: Feb 2013
Quote:
Originally Posted by ebanayo View Post
Sir.., stk was missing in my phone. And add'l other network is not working on my phone. T_T
Pls stop calling me sir. :thumbup:
Check Imei and see if it's the same as on the back of the phone. Don't post a ss of you're Imei.

Sent from my GT-I9300 using xda premium

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes