Post Reply
Unhappy

[Q] Stuck at CM booting Logo After RESET FACTORY SETTING

13th March 2014, 01:34 AM   |  #1  
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 1
 
12 posts
Join Date:Joined: Mar 2014
Goodevening!

Ma'am/Sir,

Anyone can help me fix my device "S2 I9100"..

It was already Rooted.. And it happned that I feel some hang ups so I've decided to reset factory settings.

Andafter that when I turn on my phone its stucks @ the CM loading Logo.

What happen to my phone?

Can anyone give me some instruction on how to fix this..

Hoping for your support.

Regards,
Efpraim
13th March 2014, 01:59 AM   |  #2  
andrewwright's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 3,035
 
5,319 posts
Join Date:Joined: Feb 2013
Donate to Me
More
Go into recovery and look for mounts and storage. Go into that and format data and cache. Come out of that and go into advanced and wipe cache there too. Reboot.
If that don't work reflash the rom and gapps. If that don't work flash stock with Odin. Standard stuff really. :thumbup:

Sent from my GT-I9300 using xda premium
The Following User Says Thank You to andrewwright For This Useful Post: [ View ]
13th March 2014, 02:06 PM   |  #3  
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 1
 
12 posts
Join Date:Joined: Mar 2014
Quote:
Originally Posted by andrewwright

Go into recovery and look for mounts and storage. Go into that and format data and cache. Come out of that and go into advanced and wipe cache there too. Reboot.
If that don't work reflash the rom and gapps. If that don't work flash stock with Odin. Standard stuff really. :thumbup:

Sent from my GT-I9300 using xda premium

THANK YOU SIR!

now its continuing to boot. but sir there is another problem.

my launcher is gone. and stuck in plane black screen and i can't access my SETTINGS.. T_T
13th March 2014, 03:09 PM   |  #4  
andrewwright's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 3,035
 
5,319 posts
Join Date:Joined: Feb 2013
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by ebanayo

THANK YOU SIR!

now its continuing to boot. but sir there is another problem.

my launcher is gone. and stuck in plane black screen and i can't access my SETTINGS.. T_T

Reflash rom and gapps mate. If it still does it grab another rom and flash that. Also make sure the gapps you're flashing is for the os you're using :thumbup:

Sent from my GT-I9300 using xda premium
The Following User Says Thank You to andrewwright For This Useful Post: [ View ]
13th March 2014, 03:22 PM   |  #5  
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 1
 
12 posts
Join Date:Joined: Mar 2014
Goodevening!

Sir,

Can I request instruction on how to reflash the rom and gapps?

Im think my phone runng os is jelly bean.

Thanks in advance!
13th March 2014, 04:06 PM   |  #6  
andrewwright's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 3,035
 
5,319 posts
Join Date:Joined: Feb 2013
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by ebanayo

Goodevening!

Sir,

Can I request instruction on how to reflash the rom and gapps?

Im think my phone runng os is jelly bean.

Thanks in advance!

Was or are you on cm rom?

Sent from my GT-I9300 using xda premium
13th March 2014, 04:29 PM   |  #7  
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 1
 
12 posts
Join Date:Joined: Mar 2014
Thumbs up
Goodnews Sir,.. Ive found my eay fixin my phone.. Hehe.

Yes sir,..im running in cynogenmod 10.1.2 nightie..

Its just happend that the rom and gapps is already in my internal memory and get into recovery mode wipe out the date/factory reset and install the rom and gapps.. Reboot.. Hehe thank you very BIG! ^_^
The Following User Says Thank You to ebanayo For This Useful Post: [ View ]
13th March 2014, 06:08 PM   |  #8  
andrewwright's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 3,035
 
5,319 posts
Join Date:Joined: Feb 2013
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by ebanayo

Goodnews Sir,.. Ive found my eay fixin my phone.. Hehe.

Yes sir,..im running in cynogenmod 10.1.2 nightie..

Its just happend that the rom and gapps is already in my internal memory and get into recovery mode wipe out the date/factory reset and install the rom and gapps.. Reboot.. Hehe thank you very BIG! ^_^

Glad you sorted it if you have any more problems just post on this thread and I'll get back to you:thumbup:

Sent from my GT-I9300 using xda premium
13th March 2014, 07:32 PM   |  #9  
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 1
 
12 posts
Join Date:Joined: Mar 2014
Sir.., stk was missing in my phone. And add'l other network is not working on my phone. T_T
13th March 2014, 08:45 PM   |  #10  
andrewwright's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 3,035
 
5,319 posts
Join Date:Joined: Feb 2013
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by ebanayo

Sir.., stk was missing in my phone. And add'l other network is not working on my phone. T_T

Pls stop calling me sir. :thumbup:
Check Imei and see if it's the same as on the back of the phone. Don't post a ss of you're Imei.

Sent from my GT-I9300 using xda premium

Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes