Welcome to XDA

Search to go directly to your device's forum

Register an account

Unlock full posting privileges

Ask a question

No registration required
Post Reply

[Q] Mobile Network Not Available - Samsung Galaxy S2

OP Wiska

15th April 2012, 01:43 AM   |  #1  
OP Junior Member
Flag London
Thanks Meter: 1
 
22 posts
Join Date:Joined: Apr 2012
More
Hey guys,

This is my first post here so please be nice :P I will try be as informative as I can!

Last week my aunt got a Samsung Galaxy S2 as an upgrade after my recommendation. She loved the look of things and liked how she could access Youtube and Facebook but then she got locked out of her phone completely and couldn't get back in because she didn't know her Gmail account.

After a bit of research I found out that I should do 'Hard Reset' and all should be back to normal afterwards, I did so and everything looked okay.

After giving the phone back to her my aunt said she no longer wanted it and gave it to me because it was too 'complicated'. Obviously I was overjoyed as my current phone does not even compare to this beast!

I put in my Orange sim, (hers was Orange too) turned on the Wi-Fi to update all the apps not even noticing that the 3g icon wasn't on. I could see the phone had some signal so I thought everything was okay. It was only when I tried to call my dad of the phone that I realised something was wrong. It said 'Mobile Network not Available'.

I have found many threads about 'rooting' or IMEI but I don't understand what they mean as I am a newbie in all of this.

I would send the phone for repair but it does not have insurance so that's a no go. The phone came unlocked too so I don't understand why it's doing this. The sim I put in works on my old phone so I'm pretty sure there's nothing wrong with it.

What should I do?

Looking forward to your replies
The Following User Says Thank You to Wiska For This Useful Post: [ View ]
15th April 2012, 02:10 AM   |  #2  
fred_up's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 129
 
838 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jul 2008
More
See * HERE *
The Following User Says Thank You to fred_up For This Useful Post: [ View ]
15th April 2012, 08:51 AM   |  #3  
samgalaxys2's Avatar
Member
Flag durham
Thanks Meter: 3
 
51 posts
Join Date:Joined: Mar 2012
More
Remove your battery and your sum card.
Wait 10 seconds put them back in and reboot.
If problem still exists go to
settings > wireless and networks > mobile networks. Select your carrier network.

Sent from my GT-I9100 using XDA
The Following User Says Thank You to samgalaxys2 For This Useful Post: [ View ]
15th April 2012, 09:57 AM   |  #4  
OP Junior Member
Flag London
Thanks Meter: 1
 
22 posts
Join Date:Joined: Apr 2012
More
Thank you for your replies samgalaxys2 and dred_up, I appreciate it!

I tried doing what you said samgalaxys2 but nothing's changed, I tried doing it myself before but no luck

In reply to your questions on the other thread I can confirm that my sim works as it works on my old phone. I can also create contacts on the sim too.

I don't know what the EFS folder is but when I dial that number you said (*#06# ) I can also confirm that the IMEI is the same number shown in my settings and underneath the battery.

What should I do?

Wiska.
15th April 2012, 11:05 AM   |  #5  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 4,424
 
23,044 posts
Join Date:Joined: Oct 2010
The fault = put your sim in the phone then not working .

First step has to be to get a new sim .

That would be followed by either a return to a service centre or via XDA a flash of new stock firmware .



jje
15th April 2012, 11:18 AM   |  #6  
The-Hulk's Avatar
Forum Moderator
Flag You are looking at it
Thanks Meter: 1,734
 
1,318 posts
Join Date:Joined: Feb 2012
Donate to Me
More
Have you tried the Access Point Names in the network settings, mine changed it's self after flashing a new rom.
15th April 2012, 04:59 PM   |  #7  
OP Junior Member
Flag London
Thanks Meter: 1
 
22 posts
Join Date:Joined: Apr 2012
More
Hello JJEgan, I have tried various working sim cards and it doesn't make a difference, I even tried a brand new T-Mobile sim. In the 'About Phone' section I can clearly see the Sim's name but it always says Out Of Service underneath.

I have tried that too s.d.oconnor, at times it doesn't work and when it does it says something like 'Network Updated' but nothing changes.

What do you guys mean by 'Flash of new Stock Firmware' & 'Flashing new Rom'

Sorry for the amount of questions guys, I have never experienced something like this before
15th April 2012, 05:12 PM   |  #8  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 4,424
 
23,044 posts
Join Date:Joined: Oct 2010
Quote:
Originally Posted by Wiska

Hello JJEgan, I have tried various working sim cards and it doesn't make a difference, I even tried a brand new T-Mobile sim. In the 'About Phone' section I can clearly see the Sim's name but it always says Out Of Service underneath.

I have tried that too s.d.oconnor, at times it doesn't work and when it does it says something like 'Network Updated' but nothing changes.

What do you guys mean by 'Flash of new Stock Firmware' & 'Flashing new Rom'

Sorry for the amount of questions guys, I have never experienced something like this before


Stock - unbranded Samsung roms .

Stock Roms .and csc

http://forum.xda-developers.com/show....php?t=1075278


jje
15th April 2012, 09:17 PM   |  #9  
OP Junior Member
Flag London
Thanks Meter: 1
 
22 posts
Join Date:Joined: Apr 2012
More
Hmm okay,

I followed the thread and had to do it at-least 3 times before I could do it 'correctly'

I managed to get Ice Cream Sandwich OS on the phone and although I could now use the sims internet I can't use it to call or access my voicemail.

What can I do to fix this?

If I have to download a new rom could you copy the link because I think that maybe that's where I went wrong?

I am sorry but I tried my best as it is my first time doing all of this.

I think the Rom should be an XX as the phone and myself are in England plus my network is Orange

Wiska.
Last edited by Wiska; 15th April 2012 at 10:06 PM.
15th April 2012, 10:30 PM   |  #10  
Nyssa1104's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag La Reunion
Thanks Meter: 130
 
646 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jul 2010
More
You can use the Dutch firmware XEN without problems...
Also is your fone a i9100P (NFC) or standard i9100?
Or take fone into Orange or a Samsung repair centre to have it checked out.
Last edited by Nyssa1104; 15th April 2012 at 10:32 PM.

Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes