Attend XDA's Second Annual Developer Conference, XDA:DevCon 2014!
5,739,856 Members 46,527 Now Online
XDA Developers Android and Mobile Development Forum

[Q] Phone doesn't detect SD card

Tip us?
 
raptorjesus1337
Old
#1  
Member - OP
Thanks Meter 10
Posts: 83
Join Date: Jan 2012
Default [Q] Phone doesn't detect SD card

Dear XDA'ers.

I've had an S2 for a while now and I've been running CM9 since early alpha. Recently I decided to buy an SD card (http://www.amazon.co.uk/gp/product/B...ls_o01_s00_i00) so that I can use it to store my movies. After I got it, I realised that MoboPlayer or AirDroid couldn't detect the SD card and the only way I could put something on it was through a physical USB cable. Now, today I wanted to try something but I found out that my phone doesn't show the SD card at all anymore. I tried taking it out and putting it back in several times as well as flashing the latest CM9 nightly but nothing happened. The only apparent difference that I can see when I put the SD card in is that in the Storage section in Settings, under the SD card tab, I have an option "Mount SD Card" but when I press it, it says preparing SD card yet nothing happens.

Is the SD card fried or what's wrong with it?
I've had the SD card for less than a week so its hard to believe that it's dead already.
 
themadba
Old
#2  
themadba's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 286
Posts: 672
Join Date: May 2011
Location: Belfast, United Kingdom
Have you got a micro SD card reader that you could use to see if the card is fried? Connect it to your computer, and if it shows up it isn't fried. Also check the format of the card to make sure it is in FAT32 format.

Chris.

Sent from my GT-I9100 using XDA
Current Device's: Samsung Galaxy S IV, Asus Nexus 7, iPad 3
Retired Devices: Samsung Galaxy S2

If I answered your question or helped in any way, please click the Thanks" button. It only takes a second!

My threads:
Guide to rooting the SGS2
Saga of a CM Exynos4 Device Maintainer

"Knowledge speaks, but wisdom listens." - Jimi Hendrix

The Following User Says Thank You to themadba For This Useful Post: [ Click to Expand ]
 
raptorjesus1337
Old
#3  
Member - OP
Thanks Meter 10
Posts: 83
Join Date: Jan 2012
Ahh, I know the problem now (I completely forgot about this).
I formated it to NTFS just before I stopped working since I assumed that it works the same way a USB does (but clearly, I was wrong).

I'll format it back and see what's what.
 
msquared
Old
#4  
msquared's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 234
Posts: 841
Join Date: Apr 2012
Location: Milan
Have u tried going into settings/memory/left softkey/storage config and select the only options there is?
The Following User Says Thank You to msquared For This Useful Post: [ Click to Expand ]
 
aq12sw23
Old
#5  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter 1
Posts: 11
Join Date: Aug 2011
Default have you tried other system folders?

i had the same problem before, I found out my sd card mounted as a system folder called "emmc" I'm using resurrection remix rom 2.3
The Following User Says Thank You to aq12sw23 For This Useful Post: [ Click to Expand ]
 
-Grift-
Old
#6  
-Grift-'s Avatar
Recognized Contributor
Thanks Meter 1929
Posts: 4,492
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: Singapore
Yep just fixed mine today by downloading https://play.google.com/store/apps/d...n.binder&hl=en if you are unsure of what to select just see the screenshots i followed this selections and it now works fine




Devices That I Have Rooted/Flashed/S-OFF
Asus Google Nexus 7 2012
LG GT540 Optimus Swift
LG Optimus 4X HD P880
LG Google Nexus 5 (Active)
Samsung Galaxy Mini
Samsung Galaxy Ace
Samsung Galaxy Note
Samsung Galaxy S II (<-- Awesome Device)
HTC Sensation XE

The Following 2 Users Say Thank You to -Grift- For This Useful Post: [ Click to Expand ]
 
raptorjesus1337
Old
#7  
Member - OP
Thanks Meter 10
Posts: 83
Join Date: Jan 2012
Alright, I've fixed it.

Basically, I had formatted it to NTFS because otherwise it gave me some error about file (the file was around 4 gb's and it acted this way with anything over 3) being too big when I was trying to copy it onto the SD card. Now that someone said it has to be in FAT32, I formatted it back and now it works perfectly.

Thanks to everyone who helped me.

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes