5,599,337 Members 38,030 Now Online
XDA Developers Android and Mobile Development Forum

Problem with data internet

Tip us?
 
topnoch
Old
#1  
topnoch's Avatar
Member - OP
Thanks Meter 2
Posts: 56
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: Kaunas

 
DONATE TO ME
Default Problem with data internet

Hey guys,

Few days ago I bought new S2 for my girlfriend, put in a sim card, then got a message from operator with internet and mms configuration, I installed it and after that I noticed that mobile data internet connects only on EDGE, but not 3g. ROM is stock.
Any suggestions how to fix it ?
 
kestrel5915
Old
#2  
kestrel5915's Avatar
Member
Thanks Meter 7
Posts: 57
Join Date: Sep 2012
Quote:
Originally Posted by topnoch View Post
Hey guys,

Few days ago I bought new S2 for my girlfriend, put in a sim card, then got a message from operator with internet and mms configuration, I installed it and after that I noticed that mobile data internet connects only on EDGE, but not 3g. ROM is stock.
Any suggestions how to fix it ?
But have you already changed the setting in Settings>Mobile Network?
You need to change the preferred network type.
The Following User Says Thank You to kestrel5915 For This Useful Post: [ Click to Expand ]
 
topnoch
Old
#3  
topnoch's Avatar
Member - OP
Thanks Meter 2
Posts: 56
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: Kaunas

 
DONATE TO ME
Quote:
Originally Posted by kestrel5915 View Post
But have you already changed the setting in Settings>Mobile Network?
You need to change the preferred network type.
No I did not.
Do you mean I can change there EDGE or 3G network type ?
 
kestrel5915
Old
#4  
kestrel5915's Avatar
Member
Thanks Meter 7
Posts: 57
Join Date: Sep 2012
Quote:
Originally Posted by topnoch View Post
No I did not.
Do you mean I can change there EDGE or 3G network type ?
Yes, you can select 2G only/3G only/2G+3G.
The Following User Says Thank You to kestrel5915 For This Useful Post: [ Click to Expand ]
 
topnoch
Old
#5  
topnoch's Avatar
Member - OP
Thanks Meter 2
Posts: 56
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: Kaunas

 
DONATE TO ME
Quote:
Originally Posted by kestrel5915 View Post
Yes, you can select 2G only/3G only/2G+3G.
OK thank you, I`ll try it as soon as I get home.
 
topnoch
Old
#6  
topnoch's Avatar
Member - OP
Thanks Meter 2
Posts: 56
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: Kaunas

 
DONATE TO ME
Quote:
Originally Posted by topnoch View Post
OK thank you, I`ll try it as soon as I get home.
It worked, thank you+
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes


XDA PORTAL POSTS

Multiboot in Progress for the Sony Xperia Z1

As we’ve mentioned quite a few times in the past, multiboot is quite the interesting … more

Samsung EFS Tool Updated to V5, Brings Universal Device Support

You may recall that we’ve talked about XDA Recognized Contributor … more

Say Goodbye to Holo Blue Once and for All

When Google released Android 4.4 KitKat back in October of last year, they changed quite a bit … more

Sony Z Ultra Google Play Edition Receives Bluetooth Certification for Android 4.4.3

You may recall that a few days ago, Sprint jumped the gun … more