5,596,568 Members 41,835 Now Online
XDA Developers Android and Mobile Development Forum

Problem with data internet

Tip us?
 
topnoch
Old
#1  
topnoch's Avatar
Member - OP
Thanks Meter 2
Posts: 56
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: Kaunas

 
DONATE TO ME
Default Problem with data internet

Hey guys,

Few days ago I bought new S2 for my girlfriend, put in a sim card, then got a message from operator with internet and mms configuration, I installed it and after that I noticed that mobile data internet connects only on EDGE, but not 3g. ROM is stock.
Any suggestions how to fix it ?
 
kestrel5915
Old
#2  
kestrel5915's Avatar
Member
Thanks Meter 7
Posts: 57
Join Date: Sep 2012
Quote:
Originally Posted by topnoch View Post
Hey guys,

Few days ago I bought new S2 for my girlfriend, put in a sim card, then got a message from operator with internet and mms configuration, I installed it and after that I noticed that mobile data internet connects only on EDGE, but not 3g. ROM is stock.
Any suggestions how to fix it ?
But have you already changed the setting in Settings>Mobile Network?
You need to change the preferred network type.
The Following User Says Thank You to kestrel5915 For This Useful Post: [ Click to Expand ]
 
topnoch
Old
#3  
topnoch's Avatar
Member - OP
Thanks Meter 2
Posts: 56
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: Kaunas

 
DONATE TO ME
Quote:
Originally Posted by kestrel5915 View Post
But have you already changed the setting in Settings>Mobile Network?
You need to change the preferred network type.
No I did not.
Do you mean I can change there EDGE or 3G network type ?
 
kestrel5915
Old
#4  
kestrel5915's Avatar
Member
Thanks Meter 7
Posts: 57
Join Date: Sep 2012
Quote:
Originally Posted by topnoch View Post
No I did not.
Do you mean I can change there EDGE or 3G network type ?
Yes, you can select 2G only/3G only/2G+3G.
The Following User Says Thank You to kestrel5915 For This Useful Post: [ Click to Expand ]
 
topnoch
Old
#5  
topnoch's Avatar
Member - OP
Thanks Meter 2
Posts: 56
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: Kaunas

 
DONATE TO ME
Quote:
Originally Posted by kestrel5915 View Post
Yes, you can select 2G only/3G only/2G+3G.
OK thank you, I`ll try it as soon as I get home.
 
topnoch
Old
#6  
topnoch's Avatar
Member - OP
Thanks Meter 2
Posts: 56
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: Kaunas

 
DONATE TO ME
Quote:
Originally Posted by topnoch View Post
OK thank you, I`ll try it as soon as I get home.
It worked, thank you+
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes


XDA PORTAL POSTS

Sony Xperia Z, ZL, ZR, and Tablet Z to Receive Official KitKat Update in May

It’s no secret that although Sony is one of the most … more

Force Translucent Status Bar in KitKat ROMs with Xposed

It’s been a while since Android 4.4KitKat wasreleased, and we’re slowly … more

Fix the Ambient Light Issues on Your Google Nexus 5 using Xposed

The Google Nexus 5 is a great and rather popular device. This LG-produced … more

Google Glass XE16 Update Factory Image and Rooted Bootloader Now Available

You may recall that early yesterday, we talked about the XE16 … more