Github Tutorial App Shows You How to Use… Github

Github can get pretty complicated and using it can become quite daunting, especially … more

Google Glass-like Clip-On For Regular Glasses Developed by Sony

For the price of $2,000, a pair of glasses that can run apps, take pictures, … more

Micromax Takes OnePlus to Court! Android Wear Receives Lollipop – XDA TV

Android 5.0 Lollipop is available officially for the Moto 360! … more

Google Invites Selected Devs to Buy Project Tango Development Kit

Just about a month ago, the curious Project Tango development kit was … more

Welcome to XDA

Search to go directly to your device's forum

Register an account

Unlock full posting privileges

Ask a question

No registration required
Post Reply

[Q] Problem with menu button

OP ar.anmolrawat

14th March 2014, 01:31 PM   |  #1  
OP Member
Thanks Meter: 13
 
85 posts
Join Date:Joined: Sep 2013
More
I am on resurrection rom 5.0.5 (kitkat 4.2.2)
Everything was working fine but suddenly the menu button has gone all crazy. Whenever I hit the menu button, it sends me to the screen displaying get google now. I tried reflashing rom and reflashing gapps. but no use. Can anyone help me sort out this problem?
15th March 2014, 09:40 PM   |  #2  
Member
Flag Zahlah
Thanks Meter: 298
 
75 posts
Join Date:Joined: Dec 2012
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by ar.anmolrawat

I am on resurrection rom 5.0.5 (kitkat 4.2.2)
Everything was working fine but suddenly the menu button has gone all crazy. Whenever I hit the menu button, it sends me to the screen displaying get google now. I tried reflashing rom and reflashing gapps. but no use. Can anyone help me sort out this problem?

Try using CyanogenMod 11, SlimKat, OmniRom, Cyanfox, BeeanStalk, or any other KitKat based ROM just to make sure whether Resurrection Remix was causing the weird problem. If using a new ROM didn't solve your issue and you feel that the menu button is damaged, simply use a rom which supports a Navigation Bar to replace your hardware Navigation buttons. Good luck pal
25th March 2014, 04:03 PM   |  #3  
flasherruts's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Mumbai
Thanks Meter: 72
 
323 posts
Join Date:Joined: Sep 2013
More
are you sure ypu are not long pressing the button ? check you settings under buttons if you have by mistake set any custom actions for your buttons .. all the best and happy flashing
25th March 2014, 05:54 PM   |  #4  
keithross39's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Oxford
Thanks Meter: 1,209
 
1,995 posts
Join Date:Joined: Aug 2012
More
Forget about software tweaks that replace the physical buttons, These virtual buttons are only ever going to be any use as a backup for physical buttons...and then ONLY if you have a fully functional phone......
Get the button replaced......
If you end up in a bootloop, you'll need to access recovery or download to sort it out......a "virtual" button ain't gonna help at that point............

Sent from my Markox powered KitKatted S2
Last edited by keithross39; 25th March 2014 at 08:11 PM.
26th March 2014, 03:16 PM   |  #5  
Senior Member
Flag midlands
Thanks Meter: 78
 
375 posts
Join Date:Joined: Oct 2007
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by keithross39

Forget about software tweaks that replace the physical buttons, These virtual buttons are only ever going to be any use as a backup for physical buttons...and then ONLY if you have a fully functional phone......
Get the button replaced......
If you end up in a bootloop, you'll need to access recovery or download to sort it out......a "virtual" button ain't gonna help at that point............

Sent from my Markox powered KitKatted S2

Are we talking about the touchscreen menu button or the physical home button?
26th March 2014, 04:15 PM   |  #6  
keithross39's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Oxford
Thanks Meter: 1,209
 
1,995 posts
Join Date:Joined: Aug 2012
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by robneymcplum

Are we talking about the touchscreen menu button or the physical home button?

Looks like this time I read it wrong.....
I think he's on about the capacitive touch button on the bottom left of the phone......NOT needed for recovery or download modes......

Sent from my Markox powered KitKatted S2
13th April 2014, 09:46 PM   |  #7  
OP Member
Thanks Meter: 13
 
85 posts
Join Date:Joined: Sep 2013
More
Thumbs up
Hey. Thank you guys. I sorted out that problem. I did not recieve notification so sorry for late reply. I don't know how but the function was changed for short press of capacitive button. Its all good now.

Once again. Thank you

Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes