Attend XDA's Second Annual Developer Conference, XDA:DevCon 2014!
5,733,605 Members 43,566 Now Online
XDA Developers Android and Mobile Development Forum

[DEV] BACKTRACK 5 on SGS2 (chroot) [UPDATED: 12/July/2011]

Tip us?
 
kapollo
Old
#101  
Member
Thanks Meter 3
Posts: 87
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: Szczecin
Quote:
Originally Posted by anantshri View Post
inside bt.img there is a file named as ui

in terminal emulator if you follow steps till you type bt and get a root@localhost prompt

at this point you cna go to

cd /root/bin

and here you will see there is a file named ui

inside ui file you can see the text somthing like

vncserver -- geometry abcXdef
here abc=854 and def=480 for X10i simmilarly what ever is your screen resolution you just need to place that in correct place all done

@Doom please provide update script with correct resolution, as i am not sure about exact size of screen.
directly updating ui file once bt command has been fired and img is mounted should do the trick
What a HDTV with an MHL cable would the resolution change to say 720p actually work that way with a TV?
 
DavidMc0
Old
(Last edited by DavidMc0; 14th August 2011 at 03:50 PM.)
#102  
DavidMc0's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 7
Posts: 335
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Glasgow
I'd like to try this, but so far can't find the 'ui' file, or figure out how to open it.

Can you please give a full step by step guide on opening this file, so that I can edit and save it to see if I can get the resolution higher than 800x480 for output through HDMI?

Sorry if this is dumb - I know next to nothing about linux!


Edit: I figured it out (used text editor in BT to edit file), and putting the resolution up beyond 800x480 simply increases the size of the desktop and you need to scroll around to view it, so using this method, it does not achieve higher resolution through the MHL HDMI output.
Current phone: Nexus 5

Previous phones: HTC Kaiser, SE Xperia X1, HTC HD, HTC Pro2, HTC HD2, HTC Desire Z, Galaxy S2, HTC One X, Galaxy Note 2
 
anantshri
Old
#103  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 316
Posts: 678
Join Date: Feb 2011
Location: Bangalore

 
DONATE TO ME
Quote:
Originally Posted by DavidMc0 View Post
I'd like to try this, but so far can't find the 'ui' file, or figure out how to open it.

Can you please give a full step by step guide on opening this file, so that I can edit and save it to see if I can get the resolution higher than 800x480 for output through HDMI?

Sorry if this is dumb - I know next to nothing about linux!
Code:
startbt
bt
after you reach the root@localhost prompt

then you can navigate to /root/bin/
there you will find ui script
you just need to edit it and change the resolution.
or if you are not able to find it.
type
Code:
which ui
this should give you the location
The Following User Says Thank You to anantshri For This Useful Post: [ Click to Expand ]
 
Julian1984
Old
#104  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 1
Posts: 151
Join Date: Oct 2007
Is anyone working on the wifi drivers?
 
gangster429
Old
(Last edited by gangster429; 14th August 2011 at 07:17 PM.) Reason: I'm happy now :))))
#105  
gangster429's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 12
Posts: 104
Join Date: May 2007
Quote:
Originally Posted by DooMLoRD View Post
@gangster429

try this:

bt5_sgs2_shell_scripts_EXTSD_V1.zip

i am not sure if external sd is mounted during recovery... in any case try this...

also u need to place bt.img in /sdcard/external_sd/bt/
It's working with partition micro sd
without using the script
I will post the tutorial later have to find the correct steps first

ps don't give attation to time on the phone too lazy to change at moment will probably do wipe anyway to clean ever tying up and start over

I'm happy now )))
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	14082011.jpg
Views:	435
Size:	80.8 KB
ID:	688693  
 
gangster429
Old
(Last edited by gangster429; 30th October 2011 at 08:57 AM.) Reason: added new link connect with putty to you android
#106  
gangster429's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 12
Posts: 104
Join Date: May 2007
used:
connectbot to run the command line it can be downloaded from market
rooted SGS2
bt.img from first post
some other files


made easy if you connect with putty to you andriod for typing in the commands.
http://forum.xda-developers.com/show....php?t=1274635


Here is the way to run backtrack from micro sd
http://www.backtrack-linux.org/forum...captivate.html


I first partition my spare 8gb micro sd following with mini tool partition wizard
info: http://forum.xda-developers.com/showthread.php?t=764491
additional info: http://www.omappedia.org/wiki/Android_SD_Configuration





6gb ext2 for backtrack
1gb fat32 So I can use the micro sd as external storage for my SGS2 ....
480mb linux swap (experimental)



I inserted my micro sd in the phone and typed:
Code:
cd /dev/block/vold/
ls
what you see her is the partitions that I made
179:19
179:18
179:17
179:16
179:11



Done the same without the micro sd inserted
I got only
179:11
So I know witch one was my micro sdcard.



I typyed

Code:
mount


here you see that 179:19 is already mounted thats my fat32 partition.

ext2 partition cant be seen in windows and not in android untill you mount it.
that's the linux way...

I discovered that my ext2 partiton is 179:17 so I mounted that

first have to make the map

Code:
su mkdir
mkdir /data/local/sdcard
mkdir /data/local/mnt
then mount the partition (basic mount command ....)
Code:
mount -t ext2 /dev/block/vold/179:17 /data/local/sdcard
you can check again with mount command to see if it mounted.
this mean you ext2 partition is accessibly from /data/local/sdcard
Now you can work in the ext2 partition

now make BT5 folder in /data/local/sdcard
use the command
Code:
mkdir /data/local/sdcard/BT5
or jest make on with root explorer (be car full linux is case sensitive)


oke now you have to put the bt5.img to the mounted partition.
extract the zip so you get bt.img
Rename it to bt5.img
copy the bt5.img form first post to you internal sdcard or you fat32 partition
best way is to make a folder there and copy
download the following link and copy those file IN there to
http://www.filesonic.com/file/1674589764

now I used root explorer to copy everthing from my sdcard witch I copied bt5.img and files from the links to the mounted ext2 directory /data/local/sdcard/BT5
it should look like this
(copying can be also be done with command)


now open connectbot again
type in
Code:
cd /data/local/sdcard/BT5
sh bootbt
what this will do is mount the bt5.img to
/date/local/mnt
(you running now mounted ext2 in there bt5.img mounted in /date/local/mnt
It has to be like this cus it is img ((cdrom) witch has to be mounted (outomount exits to...)
if you get file already exist jest ignore

we are almost there

type
Code:
startvnc
open you vnc client
connect
server: 127.0.0.1 or localhost
port: 5901
username: bt
passwd: 123456789



you have to run thise commaned evertime you reboot you phone.
mount: mount -t ext2 /dev/block/vold/179:17 /data/local/sdcard
got to pad: cd /data/local/sdcard/BT5
start backtrack: sh bootbt
start vnc: startvnc
connect with vncclient

witch is no problem it can be put in to little script
feel free to make one I will make one when I have time.






(if you get in any of those command file not found or permission denied inform me I will edit this post)
It's about time to buy 32gb micro sd
I had my 16gb for a week or so
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	13-08-2011 18-52-14(bew).jpg
Views:	201
Size:	54.1 KB
ID:	688921   Click image for larger version

Name:	SC20110813-195607.jpg
Views:	193
Size:	8.3 KB
ID:	688922   Click image for larger version

Name:	SC20110813-200221.jpg
Views:	183
Size:	7.6 KB
ID:	688923   Click image for larger version

Name:	SC20110813-214527(bew).jpg
Views:	189
Size:	44.4 KB
ID:	688924   Click image for larger version

Name:	SC20110815-001228.jpg
Views:	179
Size:	42.8 KB
ID:	688925  

Click image for larger version

Name:	14082011.jpg
Views:	181
Size:	80.8 KB
ID:	688928  
Attached Files
File Type: zip BT5-GNOME-ARM.zip - [Click for QR Code] (610.6 KB, 94 views)
The Following User Says Thank You to gangster429 For This Useful Post: [ Click to Expand ]
 
Paladin13
Old
#107  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 28
Join Date: May 2007
I also tried using MHL cable to achieve higher res by editing ui. It just increases desktop size not the res. Doesnt make sense though if u play a HD video the res is fullhd! Then it switches back to normal I guess.
 
anantshri
Old
#108  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 316
Posts: 678
Join Date: Feb 2011
Location: Bangalore

 
DONATE TO ME
Quote:
Originally Posted by Paladin13 View Post
I also tried using MHL cable to achieve higher res by editing ui. It just increases desktop size not the res. Doesnt make sense though if u play a HD video the res is fullhd! Then it switches back to normal I guess.

ohk do check one thing.... in android vnc viewer there are setttings which defines color level generally its set to 256 colors change it to higher. (if that is what you needed)

also can you put some screenshots or camera shots so that we can understand what exactly you meant.
 
DavidMc0
Old
#109  
DavidMc0's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 7
Posts: 335
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Glasgow
Quote:
Originally Posted by Paladin13 View Post
I also tried using MHL cable to achieve higher res by editing ui. It just increases desktop size not the res. Doesnt make sense though if u play a HD video the res is fullhd! Then it switches back to normal I guess.
When you play an HD movie, it treats the MHL output as another display with a higher resolution.

However, when running backtrack the MHL is in mirroring mode, which simply displays the output to the phone screen through the MHL cable to whatever HDMI device is plugged in, so it's always WVGA.

If we could figure out how to change the output mode so that backtrack / other linux is not sent to the phone display, but instead to a higher resolution display via the MHL adaptor like with movies, it would be great.
Current phone: Nexus 5

Previous phones: HTC Kaiser, SE Xperia X1, HTC HD, HTC Pro2, HTC HD2, HTC Desire Z, Galaxy S2, HTC One X, Galaxy Note 2
 
noobsgs2
Old
#110  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 11
Posts: 231
Join Date: Jul 2011
Is it safe to install this release on ninphetamine 2.1.3 kernel with LR6.0 rom?

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes