5,600,612 Members 33,227 Now Online
XDA Developers Android and Mobile Development Forum

[DEV] BACKTRACK 5 on SGS2 (chroot) [UPDATED: 12/July/2011]

Tip us?
 
anantshri
Old
(Last edited by anantshri; 11th July 2011 at 11:38 AM.)
#21  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 316
Posts: 678
Join Date: Feb 2011
Location: Bangalore

 
DONATE TO ME
Quote:
Originally Posted by jastonas View Post
Any advice on setting screen resolution in such way so it doesn't scroll a bit to the left or right?

Swyped from my Galaxy S II using Tapatalk
inside bt.img there is a file named as ui

in terminal emulator if you follow steps till you type bt and get a root@localhost prompt

at this point you cna go to

cd /root/bin

and here you will see there is a file named ui

inside ui file you can see the text somthing like

vncserver -- geometry abcXdef
here abc=854 and def=480 for X10i simmilarly what ever is your screen resolution you just need to place that in correct place all done

@Doom please provide update script with correct resolution, as i am not sure about exact size of screen.
directly updating ui file once bt command has been fired and img is mounted should do the trick
 
bentez2003
Old
#22  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 33
Posts: 298
Join Date: Nov 2009
bracing myself for the backlash but could someone clue me in on why this awesome thing is awesome?
 
jastonas
Old
#23  
jastonas's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 147
Posts: 985
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: Patra

 
DONATE TO ME
Quote:
Originally Posted by anantshri View Post
inside bt.img there is a file named as ui

in terminal emulator if you follow steps till you type bt and get a root@localhost prompt

at this point you cna go to

cd /root/bin

and here you will see there is a file named ui

inside ui file you can see the text somthing like

vncserver -- geometry abcXdef
here abc=854 and def=480 for X10i simmilarly what ever is your screen resolution you just need to place that in correct place all done

@Doom please provide update script with correct resolution, as i am not sure about exact size of screen.
directly updating ui file once bt command has been fired and img is mounted should do the trick
Is there any editor to change this file easily?

I tried vi but it doesn't seem to work properly. Backspace (as well as other stuff) won't work.
EVOLUTION
Quote:
iPhone > iPhone 3GS > HTC Desire > ZTE Blade > LG Optimus 2X (P990)> Samsung Galaxy S II (GT-i9100) Samsung Galaxy S III (GT-i9300)
 
DooMLoRD
Old
#24  
DooMLoRD's Avatar
Recognized Developer - OP
Thanks Meter 34193
Posts: 12,245
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: Pune, Maharashtra
Quote:
Originally Posted by anantshri View Post
@Doom please provide update script with correct resolution, as i am not sure about exact size of screen.
directly updating ui file once bt command has been fired and img is mounted should do the trick
Ok will do! Sgs2 resolution is 800x480... so in the ui file (startvnc too???) we just need to change the number 854 with 800... A sed command should do the trick...

Quote:
Originally Posted by jastonas View Post
Is there any editor to change this file easily?

I tried vi but it doesn't seem to work properly. Backspace (as well as other stuff) won't work.
Please wait I will post a small updated file (or command for this)

Sent from my GT-I9100 using XDA App
Like my work? Please consider donating via PayPal

Lead Developer of Team UtterChaos & Member of Team ICX

Creator of DooMKernel making those Snapdragons fly higher and faster

Android Devices I use : Sony Xperia Z1, Z, SP, T | WISHLIST: Sony Xperia Z2

Contributions : Generic Android / Xperia X10 / Xperia 2011 devices / Samsung Galaxy S2 / Huawei Ideos X6 / Samsung Galaxy SCL (i9003) / HTC Flyer / Kindle Fire / HTC JetStream / Xperia P, Sola, U / HTC One X / Xperia S / Xperia T, V, TX / Xperia Z, ZL, Tablet Z / Xperia SP / Xperia Z1 / Sony ZU GPe / Xperia Z1 Compact / Xperia Z2, Z2 Tablet / Xperia T2 Ultra

My Apps on Google Play Store | Follow me on Twitter!
The Following 2 Users Say Thank You to DooMLoRD For This Useful Post: [ Click to Expand ]
 
Omegavirus
Old
#25  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 8
Posts: 129
Join Date: Aug 2010
Location: Vienna
Doesn't seem to work for me.. Everything is fine until i connect with android-vnc-app.. only grey screen with black cross which i can move around with my fingers.. :/ no gui loading..
 
DooMLoRD
Old
#26  
DooMLoRD's Avatar
Recognized Developer - OP
Thanks Meter 34193
Posts: 12,245
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: Pune, Maharashtra
@jastonas, others

after the startbt command and before executing bt command,
just execute the following command:
(u should be at this shell> # )
Code:
busybox sed -i 's/850/800/g' /data/local/bt/root/bin/ui
(the above needs to be done only once)


Quote:
Originally Posted by Omegavirus View Post
Doesn't seem to work for me.. Everything is fine until i connect with android-vnc-app.. only grey screen with black cross which i can move around with my fingers.. :/ no gui loading..
thats odd.. did u get any errors on screen while executing the commands?

if possible can u post screenshots of output after executing each command?
Like my work? Please consider donating via PayPal

Lead Developer of Team UtterChaos & Member of Team ICX

Creator of DooMKernel making those Snapdragons fly higher and faster

Android Devices I use : Sony Xperia Z1, Z, SP, T | WISHLIST: Sony Xperia Z2

Contributions : Generic Android / Xperia X10 / Xperia 2011 devices / Samsung Galaxy S2 / Huawei Ideos X6 / Samsung Galaxy SCL (i9003) / HTC Flyer / Kindle Fire / HTC JetStream / Xperia P, Sola, U / HTC One X / Xperia S / Xperia T, V, TX / Xperia Z, ZL, Tablet Z / Xperia SP / Xperia Z1 / Sony ZU GPe / Xperia Z1 Compact / Xperia Z2, Z2 Tablet / Xperia T2 Ultra

My Apps on Google Play Store | Follow me on Twitter!
 
memo855
Old
#27  
memo855's Avatar
Member
Thanks Meter 7
Posts: 46
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: Brussel
Not workin thanks anyway

export PATH=/data/local/bin:$PATH
$ export PATH=/data/local/bin:$PATH
$su
# cd /sdcard/bt
# sh installbt.sh
[ STEP 1 ]
BackTrack CHroot v0.2 for SGS2
This process does NOT damage Android OS!

based on Xperia X10 Customization by Anant http://anantshri.info
modded for SGS2 by DooMLoRD
Usage: mount [-r] [-w] [-o options] [-t type] device directory
Cleaning up old Chunks . . .
Creating necessary directories
Setting up files
[ STEP 1 COMPLETE ]
BackTrack is now configure!

to Start BackTrack type 'startbt' (without the quotes)
Usage: mount [-r] [-w] [-o options] [-t type] device directory
# startbt
[ STEP 2 ]
mknod: /dev/block/loop254: File exists
losetup: applet not found
mount: mounting /dev/block/loop254 on /data/local/bt failed: Invalid argument
mount: No such file or directory
mount: No such file or directory
mount: No such file or directory
net.ipv4.ip_forward = 1
Setting /etc/resolv.conf to Google Open DNS 8.8.8.8 and 8.8.4.4
startbt: cannot create /data/local/bt/etc/resolv.conf: directory nonexistent
startbt: cannot create /data/local/bt/etc/resolv.conf: directory nonexistent
startbt: cannot create /data/local/bt/etc/hosts: directory nonexistent
BackTrack Loader by Anant based on ubuntu loader
[ STEP 2 COMPLETE ]

BackTrack is ready just type 'bt' (without the quotes)
# busybox sed -i 's/850/800/g' /data/local/bt/root/bin/ui
sed: /data/local/bt/root/bin/ui: No such file or directory
#

Sent from my GT-I9100 using XDA Premium App
 
Omegavirus
Old
#28  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 8
Posts: 129
Join Date: Aug 2010
Location: Vienna
Quote:
Originally Posted by DooMLoRD View Post
thats odd.. did u get any errors on screen while executing the commands?

if possible can u post screenshots of output after executing each command?
screenshots are attached.. thanks for your help!
btw i used better terminal, but terminal emulator leaves me with the same problem..
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	snap20110711_164245.jpg
Views:	757
Size:	45.5 KB
ID:	651607   Click image for larger version

Name:	snap20110711_164256.jpg
Views:	638
Size:	45.0 KB
ID:	651608   Click image for larger version

Name:	snap20110711_164309.jpg
Views:	603
Size:	42.0 KB
ID:	651609   Click image for larger version

Name:	snap20110711_164315.jpg
Views:	628
Size:	43.2 KB
ID:	651610   Click image for larger version

Name:	snap20110711_164325.jpg
Views:	613
Size:	8.5 KB
ID:	651611  

 
DooMLoRD
Old
(Last edited by DooMLoRD; 11th July 2011 at 04:09 PM.)
#29  
DooMLoRD's Avatar
Recognized Developer - OP
Thanks Meter 34193
Posts: 12,245
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: Pune, Maharashtra
Quote:
Originally Posted by memo855 View Post
Not workin thanks anyway
Please restart ur phone and try again (run the commands only once) and please post output ba k here...

Also it seems u are using a diff version of busybox... can u please post output of the following:
(in the terminal emulator program)
Code:
busybox

Quote:
Originally Posted by Omegavirus View Post
screenshots are attached.. thanks for your help!
btw i used better terminal, but terminal emulator leaves me with the same problem..
On ur rom busybox symlinks aren't correctly configured... u see those "Toolbox!"... this means that the mount command is still symlinked to /system/bin/toolbox
U can verify this: (in terminal emulator program)
Code:
ls -l `which mount`
Can u check it and verify please?

Sent from my GT-I9100 using XDA App
Like my work? Please consider donating via PayPal

Lead Developer of Team UtterChaos & Member of Team ICX

Creator of DooMKernel making those Snapdragons fly higher and faster

Android Devices I use : Sony Xperia Z1, Z, SP, T | WISHLIST: Sony Xperia Z2

Contributions : Generic Android / Xperia X10 / Xperia 2011 devices / Samsung Galaxy S2 / Huawei Ideos X6 / Samsung Galaxy SCL (i9003) / HTC Flyer / Kindle Fire / HTC JetStream / Xperia P, Sola, U / HTC One X / Xperia S / Xperia T, V, TX / Xperia Z, ZL, Tablet Z / Xperia SP / Xperia Z1 / Sony ZU GPe / Xperia Z1 Compact / Xperia Z2, Z2 Tablet / Xperia T2 Ultra

My Apps on Google Play Store | Follow me on Twitter!
 
Omegavirus
Old
#30  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 8
Posts: 129
Join Date: Aug 2010
Location: Vienna
Quote:
Originally Posted by DooMLoRD View Post
On ur rom busybox symlinks aren't correctly configured... u see those "Toolbox!"... this means that the mount command is still symlinked to /system/bin/toolbox
U can verify this: (in terminal emulator program)
Code:
ls -l `which mount`
Can u check it and verify please?

Sent from my GT-I9100 using XDA App
i use infusion rom v1.4 and output of the command is one line: "lrwxrwxrwx 1 app_117 app_117"

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes