Welcome to XDA

Search to go directly to your device's forum

Register an account

Unlock full posting privileges

Ask a question

No registration required
Post Reply

[DEV] BACKTRACK 5 on SGS2 (chroot) [UPDATED: 12/July/2011]

OP DooMLoRD

11th July 2011, 12:31 PM   |  #21  
Senior Member
Flag Bangalore
Thanks Meter: 318
 
682 posts
Join Date:Joined: Feb 2011
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by jastonas

Any advice on setting screen resolution in such way so it doesn't scroll a bit to the left or right?

Swyped from my Galaxy S II using Tapatalk

inside bt.img there is a file named as ui

in terminal emulator if you follow steps till you type bt and get a root@localhost prompt

at this point you cna go to

cd /root/bin

and here you will see there is a file named ui

inside ui file you can see the text somthing like

vncserver -- geometry abcXdef
here abc=854 and def=480 for X10i simmilarly what ever is your screen resolution you just need to place that in correct place all done

@Doom please provide update script with correct resolution, as i am not sure about exact size of screen.
directly updating ui file once bt command has been fired and img is mounted should do the trick
Last edited by anantshri; 11th July 2011 at 12:38 PM.
11th July 2011, 12:42 PM   |  #22  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 34
 
315 posts
Join Date:Joined: Nov 2009
More
bracing myself for the backlash but could someone clue me in on why this awesome thing is awesome?
11th July 2011, 12:46 PM   |  #23  
jastonas's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Patra
Thanks Meter: 151
 
1,000 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jul 2010
Donate to Me
Quote:
Originally Posted by anantshri

inside bt.img there is a file named as ui

in terminal emulator if you follow steps till you type bt and get a root@localhost prompt

at this point you cna go to

cd /root/bin

and here you will see there is a file named ui

inside ui file you can see the text somthing like

vncserver -- geometry abcXdef
here abc=854 and def=480 for X10i simmilarly what ever is your screen resolution you just need to place that in correct place all done

@Doom please provide update script with correct resolution, as i am not sure about exact size of screen.
directly updating ui file once bt command has been fired and img is mounted should do the trick

Is there any editor to change this file easily?

I tried vi but it doesn't seem to work properly. Backspace (as well as other stuff) won't work.
11th July 2011, 02:38 PM   |  #24  
DooMLoRD's Avatar
OP Recognized Developer
Flag Noida
Thanks Meter: 39,017
 
13,124 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jul 2010
Quote:
Originally Posted by anantshri

@Doom please provide update script with correct resolution, as i am not sure about exact size of screen.
directly updating ui file once bt command has been fired and img is mounted should do the trick

Ok will do! Sgs2 resolution is 800x480... so in the ui file (startvnc too???) we just need to change the number 854 with 800... A sed command should do the trick...

Quote:
Originally Posted by jastonas

Is there any editor to change this file easily?

I tried vi but it doesn't seem to work properly. Backspace (as well as other stuff) won't work.

Please wait I will post a small updated file (or command for this)

Sent from my GT-I9100 using XDA App
The Following 2 Users Say Thank You to DooMLoRD For This Useful Post: [ View ]
11th July 2011, 03:12 PM   |  #25  
Senior Member
Flag Vienna
Thanks Meter: 8
 
129 posts
Join Date:Joined: Aug 2010
More
Doesn't seem to work for me.. Everything is fine until i connect with android-vnc-app.. only grey screen with black cross which i can move around with my fingers.. :/ no gui loading..
11th July 2011, 03:30 PM   |  #26  
DooMLoRD's Avatar
OP Recognized Developer
Flag Noida
Thanks Meter: 39,017
 
13,124 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jul 2010
@jastonas, others

after the startbt command and before executing bt command,
just execute the following command:
(u should be at this shell> # )
Code:
busybox sed -i 's/850/800/g' /data/local/bt/root/bin/ui
(the above needs to be done only once)


Quote:
Originally Posted by Omegavirus

Doesn't seem to work for me.. Everything is fine until i connect with android-vnc-app.. only grey screen with black cross which i can move around with my fingers.. :/ no gui loading..

thats odd.. did u get any errors on screen while executing the commands?

if possible can u post screenshots of output after executing each command?
11th July 2011, 04:38 PM   |  #27  
memo855's Avatar
Member
Flag Brussel
Thanks Meter: 8
 
56 posts
Join Date:Joined: Dec 2009
More
Not workin thanks anyway

export PATH=/data/local/bin:$PATH
$ export PATH=/data/local/bin:$PATH
$su
# cd /sdcard/bt
# sh installbt.sh
[ STEP 1 ]
BackTrack CHroot v0.2 for SGS2
This process does NOT damage Android OS!

based on Xperia X10 Customization by Anant http://anantshri.info
modded for SGS2 by DooMLoRD
Usage: mount [-r] [-w] [-o options] [-t type] device directory
Cleaning up old Chunks . . .
Creating necessary directories
Setting up files
[ STEP 1 COMPLETE ]
BackTrack is now configure!

to Start BackTrack type 'startbt' (without the quotes)
Usage: mount [-r] [-w] [-o options] [-t type] device directory
# startbt
[ STEP 2 ]
mknod: /dev/block/loop254: File exists
losetup: applet not found
mount: mounting /dev/block/loop254 on /data/local/bt failed: Invalid argument
mount: No such file or directory
mount: No such file or directory
mount: No such file or directory
net.ipv4.ip_forward = 1
Setting /etc/resolv.conf to Google Open DNS 8.8.8.8 and 8.8.4.4
startbt: cannot create /data/local/bt/etc/resolv.conf: directory nonexistent
startbt: cannot create /data/local/bt/etc/resolv.conf: directory nonexistent
startbt: cannot create /data/local/bt/etc/hosts: directory nonexistent
BackTrack Loader by Anant based on ubuntu loader
[ STEP 2 COMPLETE ]

BackTrack is ready just type 'bt' (without the quotes)
# busybox sed -i 's/850/800/g' /data/local/bt/root/bin/ui
sed: /data/local/bt/root/bin/ui: No such file or directory
#

Sent from my GT-I9100 using XDA Premium App
11th July 2011, 04:50 PM   |  #28  
Senior Member
Flag Vienna
Thanks Meter: 8
 
129 posts
Join Date:Joined: Aug 2010
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by DooMLoRD

thats odd.. did u get any errors on screen while executing the commands?

if possible can u post screenshots of output after executing each command?

screenshots are attached.. thanks for your help!
btw i used better terminal, but terminal emulator leaves me with the same problem..
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	snap20110711_164245.jpg
Views:	764
Size:	45.5 KB
ID:	651607   Click image for larger version

Name:	snap20110711_164256.jpg
Views:	646
Size:	45.0 KB
ID:	651608   Click image for larger version

Name:	snap20110711_164309.jpg
Views:	612
Size:	42.0 KB
ID:	651609   Click image for larger version

Name:	snap20110711_164315.jpg
Views:	640
Size:	43.2 KB
ID:	651610   Click image for larger version

Name:	snap20110711_164325.jpg
Views:	625
Size:	8.5 KB
ID:	651611  
11th July 2011, 05:04 PM   |  #29  
DooMLoRD's Avatar
OP Recognized Developer
Flag Noida
Thanks Meter: 39,017
 
13,124 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jul 2010
Quote:
Originally Posted by memo855

Not workin thanks anyway

Please restart ur phone and try again (run the commands only once) and please post output ba k here...

Also it seems u are using a diff version of busybox... can u please post output of the following:
(in the terminal emulator program)
Code:
busybox

Quote:
Originally Posted by Omegavirus

screenshots are attached.. thanks for your help!
btw i used better terminal, but terminal emulator leaves me with the same problem..

On ur rom busybox symlinks aren't correctly configured... u see those "Toolbox!"... this means that the mount command is still symlinked to /system/bin/toolbox
U can verify this: (in terminal emulator program)
Code:
ls -l `which mount`
Can u check it and verify please?

Sent from my GT-I9100 using XDA App
Last edited by DooMLoRD; 11th July 2011 at 05:09 PM.
11th July 2011, 05:08 PM   |  #30  
Senior Member
Flag Vienna
Thanks Meter: 8
 
129 posts
Join Date:Joined: Aug 2010
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by DooMLoRD

On ur rom busybox symlinks aren't correctly configured... u see those "Toolbox!"... this means that the mount command is still symlinked to /system/bin/toolbox
U can verify this: (in terminal emulator program)

Code:
ls -l `which mount`
Can u check it and verify please?

Sent from my GT-I9100 using XDA App

i use infusion rom v1.4 and output of the command is one line: "lrwxrwxrwx 1 app_117 app_117"

Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes