Attend XDA's Second Annual Developer Conference, XDA:DevCon 2014!
5,808,220 Members 37,469 Now Online
XDA Developers Android and Mobile Development Forum

[PRE-ALPHA] Mozilla Boot-To-Gecko (B2G) - NOT ANDROID, SOMETHING DIFFERENT

Tip us?
 
DomButcher
Old
(Last edited by DomButcher; 22nd May 2012 at 12:44 PM.)
#551  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 39
Posts: 245
Join Date: May 2011
Quote:
Originally Posted by julle131 View Post
Reinstall gaia.

Sent from my GT-I9100 using XDA Premium HD app
I've just flashed that .zip via CWM...I have no idea, what ''Gaia'' is.

EDIT : Okay, I know, what ''Gaia'' is, but I still don't know, what to do.
Did I help you ? => Thanks, please !


''Thanks to all the people who don't help me 'cause then I have no choice but to solve the problem myself.''
 
Makrilli
Old
#552  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 156
Posts: 775
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Finland
Did you also put pulsers data.img to .secondrom and any cache.img to there after you wiped it?

Sent from my sgs2 running cm9
LG G2 D802 running PA
Asus tf701t running CM11
 
DomButcher
Old
(Last edited by DomButcher; 22nd May 2012 at 01:19 PM.)
#553  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 39
Posts: 245
Join Date: May 2011
Quote:
Originally Posted by Makrilli View Post
Did you also put pulsers data.img to .secondrom and any cache.img to there after you wiped it?

Sent from my sgs2 running cm9
No, nothing. I only made, what gokhanmoral wrote in his post.

EDIT : Okay, didn't see this guide : https://www.villainrom.co.uk/forum/t...ecko-b2g.5436/
, will try and report.

EDIT1 : Oh, both files, cache.img & data.img, are already in .secondrom. Still ''Server not found''. I don't know, how to re-install Gaia.
Did I help you ? => Thanks, please !


''Thanks to all the people who don't help me 'cause then I have no choice but to solve the problem myself.''
 
julle131
Old
(Last edited by julle131; 26th May 2012 at 10:52 PM.)
#554  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 570
Posts: 1,422
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: Porvoo

 
DONATE TO ME
Quote:
Originally Posted by DomButcher View Post
No, nothing. I only made, what gokhanmoral wrote in his post.

EDIT : Okay, didn't see this guide : https://www.villainrom.co.uk/forum/t...ecko-b2g.5436/
, will try and report.

EDIT1 : Oh, both files, cache.img & data.img, are already in .secondrom. Still ''Server not found''. I don't know, how to re-install Gaia.
It takes some time. I just noticed that i have the same, and i just earlier today installed it.

It requires building build enviroment. What i did was:
1. Installed ubuntu 12.04 via wubi
2. Installed java from ubuntu software center. It was called openjdk 6 or something close to that.
3. prepaired adb throught this guide:http://forum.xda-developers.com/showthread.php?t=921169. Just skip to step 2.
4.because I couldn't run adb, I installed following lib: ia32-libs.
5. Now I had adb working. Then i installed git with this command: sudo apt-get install git.
6.Then i cloned gaia with this command:git clone https://github.com/mozilla-b2g/gaia.git
7. then continued with: cd gaia, and after it: make install-gaia.

It should build gaia now. Your phone needs to be plugged to pc, because it uses adb.


Moar edit: Thanks for gabx for pointing out the new gaia location.
General guide for Archos G9 tablets
Devices:LGE Nexus 5, Samsung Galaxy S2, Archos G9 101, Ouya, Asus MeMo Pad Smart 10"
The Following 2 Users Say Thank You to julle131 For This Useful Post: [ Click to Expand ]
 
DomButcher
Old
#555  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 39
Posts: 245
Join Date: May 2011
Quote:
Originally Posted by julle131 View Post
It takes some time. I just noticed that i have the same, and i just earlier today installed it.

It requires building build enviroment. What i did was:
1. Installed ubuntu 12.04 via wubi
2. Installed java from ubuntu software center. It was called openjdk 6 or something close to that.
3. prepaired adb throught this guide:http://forum.xda-developers.com/showthread.php?t=921169. Just skip to step 2.
4.because I couldn't run adb, I installed following lib: ia32-libs.
5. Now I had adb working. Then i installed git with this command: sudo apt-get install git.
6.Then i cloned gaia with this command:git clone https://github.com/andreasgal/gaia
7. then continued with: cd gaia, and after it: make install-gaia.

It should build gaia now. Your phone needs to be plugged to pc, because it uses adb.
Thanks a lot, but that's too much work for testing PRE-ALPHA. ._.
I won't install an OS just for it...will wait for upcoming versions and then maybe try it, but not now. Anyway, thanks.
Did I help you ? => Thanks, please !


''Thanks to all the people who don't help me 'cause then I have no choice but to solve the problem myself.''
 
julle131
Old
#556  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 570
Posts: 1,422
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: Porvoo

 
DONATE TO ME
Quote:
Originally Posted by DomButcher View Post
Thanks a lot, but that's too much work for testing PRE-ALPHA. ._.
I won't install an OS just for it...will wait for upcoming versions and then maybe try it, but not now. Anyway, thanks.
Hmm... maybe if i install it and put it to second system. That way you can just drop the data.img to your sdcard. It does require that you have b2g system installed as second system.

Sent from my GT-I9100 using XDA Premium HD app
General guide for Archos G9 tablets
Devices:LGE Nexus 5, Samsung Galaxy S2, Archos G9 101, Ouya, Asus MeMo Pad Smart 10"
The Following User Says Thank You to julle131 For This Useful Post: [ Click to Expand ]
 
DomButcher
Old
#557  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 39
Posts: 245
Join Date: May 2011
Quote:
Originally Posted by julle131 View Post
Hmm... maybe if i install it and put it to second system. That way you can just drop the data.img to your sdcard. It does require that you have b2g system installed as second system.

Sent from my GT-I9100 using XDA Premium HD app

That would be good. Yes, I have it as a second system.
Did I help you ? => Thanks, please !


''Thanks to all the people who don't help me 'cause then I have no choice but to solve the problem myself.''
 
julle131
Old
#558  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 570
Posts: 1,422
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: Porvoo

 
DONATE TO ME
Quote:
Originally Posted by DomButcher View Post
That would be good. Yes, I have it as a second system.
I have some problems with flashing now. I'll try to get it tomorrow. Syncing b2g takes forever.

Sent from my GT-I9100 using XDA Premium HD app
General guide for Archos G9 tablets
Devices:LGE Nexus 5, Samsung Galaxy S2, Archos G9 101, Ouya, Asus MeMo Pad Smart 10"
The Following User Says Thank You to julle131 For This Useful Post: [ Click to Expand ]
 
DomButcher
Old
#559  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 39
Posts: 245
Join Date: May 2011
Quote:
Originally Posted by julle131 View Post
I have some problems with flashing now. I'll try to get it tomorrow. Syncing b2g takes forever.

Sent from my GT-I9100 using XDA Premium HD app
Okay, PM me tomorrow (you can PM me right with a download link :P ).

Thanks,

DomButcher
Did I help you ? => Thanks, please !


''Thanks to all the people who don't help me 'cause then I have no choice but to solve the problem myself.''
 
xBlackDroid
Old
#560  
xBlackDroid's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 48
Posts: 410
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: Buffalo
Quote:
Originally Posted by sunshean View Post
Can I flash it on extended rom on siyah kernel?????

Sent from my GT-I9100 using Tapatalk
Yeah you can
Tablet: Motorola Xoom (Rooted)
Kernel: Eos Kernel |OverClocking 1.5 GHz
Rom: Eos JellyBean Wingray Nightly (Latest)


SmartPhone: Samsung Galaxy SII (Rooted)
Kernel: Stock CM10(Latest) | OverClocking 1.2 GHz
Rom: CyanogenMod 10 Build (Latest)


SmartPhone: Motorola Razr Maxx (Rooted)
Kernel: Stock MIUI ICS(Latest) | OverClocking 1.2 GHz
Rom: MIUI ICS (Latest)

Watch: Motorola MotoActv
Soft Version: 1.7.10 N8

Tags
b2g, boot to gecko, gecko firefox, mozilla, pre-alpha
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes