FORUMS

Analysis & Opinion

Top Forum Discussions

[PRE-ALPHA] Mozilla Boot-To-Gecko (B2G) - NOT ANDROID, SOMETHING DIFFERENT

19,400 posts
Thanks Meter: 11,370
 
By pulser_g2, Developer Admin / Senior Recognized Developer on 26th February 2012, 05:55 PM
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread Email Thread
22nd May 2012, 12:42 PM |#551  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 39
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by julle131

Reinstall gaia.

Sent from my GT-I9100 using XDA Premium HD app

I've just flashed that .zip via CWM...I have no idea, what ''Gaia'' is.

EDIT : Okay, I know, what ''Gaia'' is, but I still don't know, what to do.
Last edited by DomButcher; 22nd May 2012 at 12:44 PM.
 
 
22nd May 2012, 12:51 PM |#552  
Senior Member
Flag Finland
Thanks Meter: 157
 
More
Did you also put pulsers data.img to .secondrom and any cache.img to there after you wiped it?

Sent from my sgs2 running cm9
22nd May 2012, 12:53 PM |#553  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 39
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by Makrilli

Did you also put pulsers data.img to .secondrom and any cache.img to there after you wiped it?

Sent from my sgs2 running cm9

No, nothing. I only made, what gokhanmoral wrote in his post.

EDIT : Okay, didn't see this guide : https://www.villainrom.co.uk/forum/t...ecko-b2g.5436/
, will try and report.

EDIT1 : Oh, both files, cache.img & data.img, are already in .secondrom. Still ''Server not found''. I don't know, how to re-install Gaia.
Last edited by DomButcher; 22nd May 2012 at 01:19 PM.
22nd May 2012, 02:18 PM |#554  
Senior Member
Flag Porvoo
Thanks Meter: 610
 
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by DomButcher

No, nothing. I only made, what gokhanmoral wrote in his post.

EDIT : Okay, didn't see this guide : https://www.villainrom.co.uk/forum/t...ecko-b2g.5436/
, will try and report.

EDIT1 : Oh, both files, cache.img & data.img, are already in .secondrom. Still ''Server not found''. I don't know, how to re-install Gaia.

It takes some time. I just noticed that i have the same, and i just earlier today installed it.

It requires building build enviroment. What i did was:
1. Installed ubuntu 12.04 via wubi
2. Installed java from ubuntu software center. It was called openjdk 6 or something close to that.
3. prepaired adb throught this guide:http://forum.xda-developers.com/showthread.php?t=921169. Just skip to step 2.
4.because I couldn't run adb, I installed following lib: ia32-libs.
5. Now I had adb working. Then i installed git with this command: sudo apt-get install git.
6.Then i cloned gaia with this command:git clone https://github.com/mozilla-b2g/gaia.git
7. then continued with: cd gaia, and after it: make install-gaia.

It should build gaia now. Your phone needs to be plugged to pc, because it uses adb.


Moar edit: Thanks for gabx for pointing out the new gaia location.
Last edited by julle131; 26th May 2012 at 10:52 PM.
The Following 2 Users Say Thank You to julle131 For This Useful Post: [ View ]
22nd May 2012, 03:00 PM |#555  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 39
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by julle131

It takes some time. I just noticed that i have the same, and i just earlier today installed it.

It requires building build enviroment. What i did was:
1. Installed ubuntu 12.04 via wubi
2. Installed java from ubuntu software center. It was called openjdk 6 or something close to that.
3. prepaired adb throught this guide:http://forum.xda-developers.com/showthread.php?t=921169. Just skip to step 2.
4.because I couldn't run adb, I installed following lib: ia32-libs.
5. Now I had adb working. Then i installed git with this command: sudo apt-get install git.
6.Then i cloned gaia with this command:git clone https://github.com/andreasgal/gaia
7. then continued with: cd gaia, and after it: make install-gaia.

It should build gaia now. Your phone needs to be plugged to pc, because it uses adb.

Thanks a lot, but that's too much work for testing PRE-ALPHA. ._.
I won't install an OS just for it...will wait for upcoming versions and then maybe try it, but not now. Anyway, thanks.
22nd May 2012, 03:12 PM |#556  
Senior Member
Flag Porvoo
Thanks Meter: 610
 
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by DomButcher

Thanks a lot, but that's too much work for testing PRE-ALPHA. ._.
I won't install an OS just for it...will wait for upcoming versions and then maybe try it, but not now. Anyway, thanks.

Hmm... maybe if i install it and put it to second system. That way you can just drop the data.img to your sdcard. It does require that you have b2g system installed as second system.

Sent from my GT-I9100 using XDA Premium HD app
The Following User Says Thank You to julle131 For This Useful Post: [ View ]
22nd May 2012, 05:21 PM |#557  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 39
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by julle131

Hmm... maybe if i install it and put it to second system. That way you can just drop the data.img to your sdcard. It does require that you have b2g system installed as second system.

Sent from my GT-I9100 using XDA Premium HD app


That would be good. Yes, I have it as a second system.
22nd May 2012, 06:12 PM |#558  
Senior Member
Flag Porvoo
Thanks Meter: 610
 
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by DomButcher

That would be good. Yes, I have it as a second system.

I have some problems with flashing now. I'll try to get it tomorrow. Syncing b2g takes forever.

Sent from my GT-I9100 using XDA Premium HD app
The Following User Says Thank You to julle131 For This Useful Post: [ View ]
22nd May 2012, 06:18 PM |#559  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 39
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by julle131

I have some problems with flashing now. I'll try to get it tomorrow. Syncing b2g takes forever.

Sent from my GT-I9100 using XDA Premium HD app

Okay, PM me tomorrow (you can PM me right with a download link :P ).

Thanks,

DomButcher
22nd May 2012, 06:29 PM |#560  
Quote:
Originally Posted by sunshean

Can I flash it on extended rom on siyah kernel?????

Sent from my GT-I9100 using Tapatalk

Yeah you can
23rd May 2012, 10:16 AM |#561  
Senior Member
Flag Porvoo
Thanks Meter: 610
 
Donate to Me
More
I haven't been able to flash gaia. I get error 127 all the time. Adb is working, phone is plugged and everything. I have tried recloning git, but it didnt solve it. Hopefully i get full b2g synced today. Im in school for few hours, but firewall prevents me from doing it here :banghead:.

Sent from my GT-I9100 using XDA Premium HD app

Read More
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread

Tags
b2g, boot to gecko, gecko firefox, mozilla, pre-alpha
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes