5,603,646 Members 36,519 Now Online
XDA Developers Android and Mobile Development Forum

[MOD][GUIDE][HOW TO]Home and lock button in status bar

Tip us?
 
Vivek_Neel
Old
#31  
Vivek_Neel's Avatar
Recognized Contributor - OP
Thanks Meter 16380
Posts: 6,070
Join Date: Dec 2012
Location: chennai

 
DONATE TO ME
Quote:
Originally Posted by Shadowmaniac View Post
Alcatel 997 i mean you just edited a file it should work

Sent from my ALCATEL ONE TOUCH 997D using Tapatalk
TBh

For the first time I am hearing this device name.

Sent from my GT-I9100 using Tapatalk 2
The Following User Says Thank You to Vivek_Neel For This Useful Post: [ Click to Expand ]
 
D2Y aka E
Old
#32  
D2Y aka E's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 23
Posts: 150
Join Date: Feb 2014
Location: muara wahau (borneo)
work on gt s6500D base cm10.1 the whisp..thanks man
The Following User Says Thank You to D2Y aka E For This Useful Post: [ Click to Expand ]
 
Vivek_Neel
Old
(Last edited by Vivek_Neel; 17th February 2014 at 06:37 PM.)
#33  
Vivek_Neel's Avatar
Recognized Contributor - OP
Thanks Meter 16380
Posts: 6,070
Join Date: Dec 2012
Location: chennai

 
DONATE TO ME
OP UPDTAED

AROMA FEATURES FOR XWMS3:

*23_stock_home_lock_ms3
*23_white_home_lock_ms3
*s4_stock_home_lock_ms3
*s4_white_home_lock_ms3


Credits: as always our friend @engloa

P.S THIS GUIDE HAD BEEN FEATURED ON XDA PORTAL http://www.xda-developers.com/androi...elopers%29HERE
The Following 3 Users Say Thank You to Vivek_Neel For This Useful Post: [ Click to Expand ]
 
Rushing
Old
(Last edited by Rushing; 21st February 2014 at 04:40 AM.)
#34  
Rushing's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 2753
Posts: 2,048
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: A = A PRODUCTIONS

 
DONATE TO ME
edit.

I got screenshot to work fine , thanks
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	Screenshot_2014-02-18-23-21-00.jpg
Views:	93
Size:	35.2 KB
ID:	2588020   Click image for larger version

Name:	Screenshot_2014-02-18-19-44-54.jpg
Views:	93
Size:	28.7 KB
ID:	2588021  
Code:
  _______________________________________
( Communicate! It can't make things any )
( worse.                                )
 ---------------------------------------
   o
    o
        .--.
       |o_o |
       |:_/ |
      //   \ \
     (|     | )
    /'\_   _/`\
    \___)=(___/

Computed by Linux


Read the Rules! ~~~ Search Before You Post! ~~~ Learn about XDA
SGS2 ROOTED STOCK ROM
 
avirk
Old
#35  
avirk's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 4374
Posts: 1,484
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Khairabad, Sitapur
Quote:
Originally Posted by Rushing View Post
Hi, has anybody got the camera to work? [I am working on a Samsung Galaxy S2 T989] I have it on screen , pushes and nothing.. Key-code 27 doesn't seem to work... I don't really know if its trying to take a pic and the cam is not open or the cam code has mysteriously changed.. Thanks for this guide! so dang cool to have lock on the top left =]!
You have to call the event on that button press, so you have to look deeply on the code. I'm not much experienced in this field so can't tell you exactly about this but Engloa or OP van help you well.
The Following User Says Thank You to avirk For This Useful Post: [ Click to Expand ]
 
engloa
Old
(Last edited by engloa; 19th February 2014 at 08:34 AM.)
#36  
engloa's Avatar
Recognized Contributor
Thanks Meter 14396
Posts: 2,864
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: Here & There ...
Quote:
Originally Posted by Rushing View Post
Hi, has anybody got the camera to work? [I am working on a Samsung Galaxy S2 T989] I have it on screen , pushes and nothing.. Key-code 27 doesn't seem to work... I don't really know if its trying to take a pic and the cam is not open or the cam code has mysteriously changed.. Thanks for this guide! so dang cool to have lock on the top left =]!
Check,follow this post
http://forum.xda-developers.com/show...php?p=49884487
The Following 5 Users Say Thank You to engloa For This Useful Post: [ Click to Expand ]
 
Rushing
Old
(Last edited by Rushing; 21st February 2014 at 04:39 AM.)
#37  
Rushing's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 2753
Posts: 2,048
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: A = A PRODUCTIONS

 
DONATE TO ME
edited. simple but large error on my part before compile.. basically wrong code. =]

Thanks!
Code:
  _______________________________________
( Communicate! It can't make things any )
( worse.                                )
 ---------------------------------------
   o
    o
        .--.
       |o_o |
       |:_/ |
      //   \ \
     (|     | )
    /'\_   _/`\
    \___)=(___/

Computed by Linux


Read the Rules! ~~~ Search Before You Post! ~~~ Learn about XDA
SGS2 ROOTED STOCK ROM
 
Rushing
Old
(Last edited by Rushing; 21st February 2014 at 04:38 AM.)
#38  
Rushing's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 2753
Posts: 2,048
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: A = A PRODUCTIONS

 
DONATE TO ME
edited.=]
Code:
  _______________________________________
( Communicate! It can't make things any )
( worse.                                )
 ---------------------------------------
   o
    o
        .--.
       |o_o |
       |:_/ |
      //   \ \
     (|     | )
    /'\_   _/`\
    \___)=(___/

Computed by Linux


Read the Rules! ~~~ Search Before You Post! ~~~ Learn about XDA
SGS2 ROOTED STOCK ROM
 
Vivek_Neel
Old
#39  
Vivek_Neel's Avatar
Recognized Contributor - OP
Thanks Meter 16380
Posts: 6,070
Join Date: Dec 2012
Location: chennai

 
DONATE TO ME
Quote:
Originally Posted by Rushing View Post
If someone could attach their AndroidManifest.xml so I could just use Meld or just fix mine I would greatly appreciate that =]

here is my manifest around the SS areas
Code:
        <service android:name="SystemUIService" android:exported="true" />
        <service android:name=".screenshot.TakeScreenshotService" android:exported="false" android:process=":screenshot" />

        <activity android:name ="android.intent.action.TOUCH_CAPTURE_BTN" /> 

        <activity android:theme="@*android:style/Theme.Translucent" android:name=".screenshot.ScreenshotDeleteActivity" android:excludeFromRecents="true" />



        <activity android:theme="@*android:style/Theme.Translucent" android:name=".screenshot.ScreenshotEditResolveActivity" android:excludeFromRecents="true" />
        <service android:name=".LoadAverageService" android:exported="true" />
Have u declared activity inside the application body tag?

Something like the below syntx

<application android:icon="

>

<activity android:name=".Menu" android:label="@string/

>

<intent-filter> <action android:name="android.intent.action.MAIN" /> <category android:name="android.intent.category.LAUNCHER" /> </intent-filter>

</activity> <activity android:name=""

/> </application>

Use the above syntx and manipulate it.

Sent from my GT-I9100 using Tapatalk 2
The Following User Says Thank You to Vivek_Neel For This Useful Post: [ Click to Expand ]
 
Rushing
Old
(Last edited by Rushing; 21st February 2014 at 04:37 AM.)
#40  
Rushing's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 2753
Posts: 2,048
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: A = A PRODUCTIONS

 
DONATE TO ME
Edit I got SS on the statbar to work fine thanks so much it was just an error, big error I made thanks you guys are very cool, much appreciation for all I have learned here.
Code:
  _______________________________________
( Communicate! It can't make things any )
( worse.                                )
 ---------------------------------------
   o
    o
        .--.
       |o_o |
       |:_/ |
      //   \ \
     (|     | )
    /'\_   _/`\
    \___)=(___/

Computed by Linux


Read the Rules! ~~~ Search Before You Post! ~~~ Learn about XDA
SGS2 ROOTED STOCK ROM

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes