Quo Vadis, Open {Source, Standards, World}? w/ Jan Wildeboer – XDA:DevCon 2014

Open Source was a big topic at this years XDA:DevCon … more

Android 5.0 Leaked for the Samsung Galaxy Note 3

Android Lollipop is still making its way to many new devices. Firmware updates have been … more

Learn to Sync Files Between Android And PC with Unison

Dropbox and similar cloud services are great if youre planning to keep your files … more

OnePlus Indian Ban Lifted, Android One Expanding – XDA TV

Android 5.0.1 Lollipop is available for the Nvidia SHIELD Tablet! That and … more

Welcome to XDA

Search to go directly to your device's forum

Register an account

Unlock full posting privileges

Ask a question

No registration required
Post Reply

[Solved] GTA III black screen when starting

OP coincoinlapin

15th December 2011, 02:35 PM   |  #1  
coincoinlapin's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Flag Toulouse
Thanks Meter: 1
 
120 posts
Join Date:Joined: Nov 2007
More
Anyone else getting this? Using Revolution Rom + siyah kernel.
I downloaded the game over 3g.
Hlaaap!
*Edit* 3g download was the culprit. Downloaded a second time over wifi. All good now.

Sent from my GT-I9100 using xda premium
Last edited by coincoinlapin; 15th December 2011 at 08:27 PM.
15th December 2011, 02:50 PM   |  #2  
IINexusII's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag London
Thanks Meter: 335
 
1,155 posts
Join Date:Joined: Nov 2010
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by coincoinlapin

Anyone else getting this? Using Revolution Rom + siyah kernel.
I downloaded the game over 3g.
Hlaaap!

Sent from my GT-I9100 using xda premium

works fine for me using VillanRom3.0 with RAGEMod 1.1b

are you using chainfire3d?
15th December 2011, 02:54 PM   |  #3  
coincoinlapin's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Flag Toulouse
Thanks Meter: 1
 
120 posts
Join Date:Joined: Nov 2007
More
I wasn't. Then I tried with it. No luck. Must be a download pb. I will start again when I have wifi tonight.

Sent from my GT-I9100 using xda premium
15th December 2011, 02:57 PM   |  #4  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 48
 
180 posts
Join Date:Joined: Feb 2010
More
You have to remember that it isn't an officially supported device so there is no promise that it will work.
15th December 2011, 03:44 PM   |  #5  
coincoinlapin's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Flag Toulouse
Thanks Meter: 1
 
120 posts
Join Date:Joined: Nov 2007
More
That's not what I heard (Engadget news and market comments)...that's why I bought it on the market (if it's there, it's compatible, right?)

Sent from my GT-I9100 using xda premium
15th December 2011, 03:52 PM   |  #6  
Senior Member
Flag Christchurch
Thanks Meter: 69
 
270 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jan 2011
More
I assumed too that being on the market it is compatible. I'll download it over wifi in a few hours after work.

Sent from my GT-I9100 running on CheckRom RevoHD™ v4.0
15th December 2011, 04:24 PM   |  #7  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 171
 
264 posts
Join Date:Joined: Oct 2010
Rockstar made a mistake with the compatibility part, it'll show compatible with even LG GT540

However, Galaxy S2 is OK and is working fine. Just uninstall all, reboot, reinstall and use WiFi to download the files. DO NOT TOUCH THE SCREEN at any point, unless it's impossible to continue (e.g. "Touch screen to continue", and even then press it only once.). When the gameplay starts, it'll work fine.
15th December 2011, 04:55 PM   |  #8  
freemini's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Stavanger
Thanks Meter: 150
 
959 posts
Join Date:Joined: Oct 2009
More
So it is? I read one of R* comments on their blogs and they said SGS2 isn't compatible right now because of diffulitites in the hardware.
15th December 2011, 04:58 PM   |  #9  
esk02k's Avatar
Recognized Themer
Flag London
Thanks Meter: 1,263
 
1,756 posts
Join Date:Joined: Mar 2010
Donate to Me
Works for me with no plugin loaded in chainfire3d. I had to download the data twice because first time it would hang when loading, this is when I tried all the plugins in chainfire3d and none would get past a black screen. I deleted the data (com.rockstar.gta3 folder) from android/data then downloaded it again and it worked. Im on villain by the way. Good luck.
15th December 2011, 05:12 PM   |  #10  
DirkTeur Velserbroncx's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag VelserBroncx
Thanks Meter: 29
 
118 posts
Join Date:Joined: Oct 2011
More
Did you UV/UC your cpu/gpu?

Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes