FORUMS

Do You Use 4:3 or 16:9 in the Camera App?

Every person has their own method of taking the best photos on their devices, but which aspect … more

LG G4 XDA Forum Opened

LG’s latest & greatest is just a few hours away from launching, and with so many power users that are … more

Android Wear Close to Running on Samsung Gear 2

Android is an OS that can sometimes be ported to run on devices not designed to … more

The Curious Case Of The Flash Sale

What do the horses in the Xiaomi stable, notably the Mi 3, Mi 4, Redmi 1S, Redmi 2 & Redmi Note … more
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread Email Thread

[Solved] GTA III black screen when starting

15th December 2011, 01:35 PM |#1  
coincoinlapin's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Flag Toulouse
Thanks Meter: 1
 
More
Anyone else getting this? Using Revolution Rom + siyah kernel.
I downloaded the game over 3g.
Hlaaap!
*Edit* 3g download was the culprit. Downloaded a second time over wifi. All good now.

Sent from my GT-I9100 using xda premium
Last edited by coincoinlapin; 15th December 2011 at 07:27 PM.
 
 
15th December 2011, 01:50 PM |#2  
IINexusII's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag London
Thanks Meter: 353
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by coincoinlapin

Anyone else getting this? Using Revolution Rom + siyah kernel.
I downloaded the game over 3g.
Hlaaap!

Sent from my GT-I9100 using xda premium

works fine for me using VillanRom3.0 with RAGEMod 1.1b

are you using chainfire3d?
15th December 2011, 01:54 PM |#3  
coincoinlapin's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Flag Toulouse
Thanks Meter: 1
 
More
I wasn't. Then I tried with it. No luck. Must be a download pb. I will start again when I have wifi tonight.

Sent from my GT-I9100 using xda premium
15th December 2011, 01:57 PM |#4  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 48
 
More
You have to remember that it isn't an officially supported device so there is no promise that it will work.
15th December 2011, 02:44 PM |#5  
coincoinlapin's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Flag Toulouse
Thanks Meter: 1
 
More
That's not what I heard (Engadget news and market comments)...that's why I bought it on the market (if it's there, it's compatible, right?)

Sent from my GT-I9100 using xda premium
15th December 2011, 02:52 PM |#6  
Senior Member
Flag Christchurch
Thanks Meter: 69
 
More
I assumed too that being on the market it is compatible. I'll download it over wifi in a few hours after work.

Sent from my GT-I9100 running on CheckRom RevoHD™ v4.0
15th December 2011, 03:24 PM |#7  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 174
 
More
Rockstar made a mistake with the compatibility part, it'll show compatible with even LG GT540

However, Galaxy S2 is OK and is working fine. Just uninstall all, reboot, reinstall and use WiFi to download the files. DO NOT TOUCH THE SCREEN at any point, unless it's impossible to continue (e.g. "Touch screen to continue", and even then press it only once.). When the gameplay starts, it'll work fine.
15th December 2011, 03:55 PM |#8  
freemini's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Stavanger
Thanks Meter: 150
 
More
So it is? I read one of R* comments on their blogs and they said SGS2 isn't compatible right now because of diffulitites in the hardware.
15th December 2011, 03:58 PM |#9  
esk02k's Avatar
Recognized Themer
Flag London
Thanks Meter: 1,266
 
Donate to Me
More
Works for me with no plugin loaded in chainfire3d. I had to download the data twice because first time it would hang when loading, this is when I tried all the plugins in chainfire3d and none would get past a black screen. I deleted the data (com.rockstar.gta3 folder) from android/data then downloaded it again and it worked. Im on villain by the way. Good luck.
15th December 2011, 04:12 PM |#10  
DirkTeur Velserbroncx's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag VelserBroncx
Thanks Meter: 29
 
More
Did you UV/UC your cpu/gpu?
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes