FORUMS

PSA: You Can Optimize Your Note 4’s Recents Menu & RAM

The Note 4 never had the fastest Recents Menu, and despite its 3GB of RAM, … more

XDA Picks: Best Apps of the Week (July 25 – Aug 1)

Apps are at the front and center of any smartphone experience, and with over a … more

Voices Of XDA: Orbiting The Earth With Android

Editor’s note: This week’s feature has been written by forum … more

CloudPlayer: DIY HiFi Music Streaming Solution

In our Helpful Guide to Music Streaming Services, we mentioned several different services … more

[Theme/Mod/Apk] XWLA4 - JKay Deluxe v13.6.4 - How the SGS2 should be! 2012-02-20

5,488 posts
Thanks Meter: 14,819
 
By _JKay_, Retired Recognized Developer on 4th July 2011, 11:43 PM
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread Email Thread
16th August 2011, 01:49 PM |#601  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
More
Hello,

I really like the Screenshots of this mod and would like to use it.
I have a KF3-Kernel...what have I to do, to use this mod? Or can't I use it?
 
 
16th August 2011, 02:23 PM |#602  
_JKay_'s Avatar
OP Retired Recognized Developer
Thanks Meter: 14,819
 
Donate to Me
More
This mod is for only odexed and deodexed XXKG6 and upcoming Android 2.3.4+ roms for XX??? and XW???. I don't have time or interest in other roms.. (like other regions or 2.3.3-).

Sorry but that's how it is... I'm coding because I like to... and use it on my phone. I find no challenge in releasing it for other rom versions than the ones I use...
The Following User Says Thank You to _JKay_ For This Useful Post: [ View ]
16th August 2011, 02:40 PM |#603  
Idan73's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 550
 
More
All good so far.

Thank you repeatedly!

That bonus donation coming your way tonight after work.

Did I mention thank you? You are truly a godsend for this phone.

Sent from my GT-I9100
16th August 2011, 02:41 PM |#604  
Idan73's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 550
 
More
And yes we like you coding. Others can port.

Sent from my GT-I9100
16th August 2011, 02:52 PM |#605  
Idan73's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 550
 
More
One bug. When selecting phone in aosp because it does not have icon in selection it crashes the app but the function works but also shows default icon whatever was set before.
So in order for phone dialer icon to show it has to stay in that top left location.
Sent from my GT-I9100
Last edited by Idan73; 16th August 2011 at 02:56 PM.
16th August 2011, 03:06 PM |#606  
_JKay_'s Avatar
OP Retired Recognized Developer
Thanks Meter: 14,819
 
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by Idan73

One bug. When selecting phone in aosp because it does not have icon in selection it crashes the app but the function works but also shows default icon whatever was set before.
So in order for phone dialer icon to show it has to stay in that top left location.
Sent from my GT-I9100

Thanks for the bug report... I will fix it by adding a check for if icon is null...

But on my XXKG6 the phone app does have an icon ?!?! How come yours do not?

EDIT: Can't you pick an icon from your gallery for the phone app?
Last edited by _JKay_; 16th August 2011 at 03:17 PM.
16th August 2011, 03:18 PM |#607  
Senior Member
Flag Stockholm
Thanks Meter: 20
 
Donate to Me
More
http://forum.xda-developers.com/show....php?t=1220732

That guy wants donations for your CRT-fix. :/
16th August 2011, 04:24 PM |#608  
Idan73's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 550
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by _JKay_

Thanks for the bug report... I will fix it by adding a check for if icon is null...

But on my XXKG6 the phone app does have an icon ?!?! How come yours do not?

EDIT: Can't you pick an icon from your gallery for the phone app?

I just have red square instead of icon and word phone. And when I select that instead of camera on lower left for example the app crashes but slide that has camera icon goes to dialer.
Let me try something cause I had other theme before flashing yours that might have messed with phone apk.
Sent from my GT-I9100

Edit: Got it now. Restored all original with leomar revolution then reflashed your theme again and now all works fine.
Last edited by Idan73; 16th August 2011 at 04:50 PM.
16th August 2011, 05:13 PM |#609  
Idan73's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 550
 
More
Ok root of this issue is LeoMar call recording mod that foes not have icon in selection just red square. Unfortunately when I restored default it would not make calls so had to go back to the mod till I get back from work and sort it out. Apparently restore stock misses some files.

Sent from my GT-I9100
16th August 2011, 05:36 PM |#610  
Member
Thanks Meter: 4
 
More
no chance to get JKay Lockscreen for KF3? please!
16th August 2011, 06:22 PM |#611  
Idan73's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 550
 
More
@JKay
How can I donate to you? I see no link or button anywhere.

Sent from my GT-I9100

Read More
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread

Tags
jkay, mod
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools
Display Modes