Attend XDA's Second Annual Developer Conference, XDA:DevCon 2014!
5,781,254 Members 36,000 Now Online
XDA Developers Android and Mobile Development Forum

Whatsapp closes

Tip us?
 
flutterhax
Old
#1  
Junior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 1
Join Date: Jun 2014
Thumbs down Whatsapp closes

Hello, my whatsapp stopped working because it said "Not enough space" well atleast something like that. I reinstalled the app typed my number and name in and after that it said if i wanted my old convosations back i clicked yes then it began to initializing and while it was doing that the app crashes and then i have to do everything again.

I'm using a rom stock

(Sorry for my bad english i'm dutch and still learning"
Can you guys please help me?
 
sukhi.priceless
Old
#2  
sukhi.priceless's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 94
Posts: 293
Join Date: Nov 2012
Location: jalandhar
this is wat is did on my frnds phn



installed frm play store as a update....
not wrking
said not enough space

then i unistalled it

agian tried to install it

still gave me error nt enuogh space


then i deleted sm apps ... i mean a lot of apps

removed about 200 mb

then i tried to install

agin got the error


then i restarted the phone


downlaoded the apk from

whatsapp site

installed from file manager

ita woks

got a restore option

evrything is wrking on mah frndz phone



hope it will help u
 
vishal11in
Old
#3  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 279
Posts: 1,107
Join Date: Jan 2012
Which rom are you using?

If rooted then i would advice to clean dalvic cache and install the rom again.
Then install whatsapp and avoid restoring backup. Once you have whatsapp running u can restore backup. Also check for .nomedia files and delete if any

Sent from my GT-I9100 using xda premium
The Following 2 Users Say Thank You to vishal11in For This Useful Post: [ Click to Expand ]
 
Christian Nothing
Old
#4  
Christian Nothing's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 5,617
Posts: 5,641
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: ⒸⓁⒶⓈⓈⒾⒻⒾⒺⒹ

 
DONATE TO ME
Quote:
Originally Posted by vishal11in View Post
Which rom are you using?

If rooted then i would advice to clean dalvic cache and install the rom again.
Then install whatsapp and avoid restoring backup. Once you have whatsapp running u can restore backup. Also check for .nomedia files and delete if any

Sent from my GT-I9100 using xda premium
it really worked like this ?
when i suggested you to try this method i never thought it'll work
The Following User Says Thank You to Christian Nothing For This Useful Post: [ Click to Expand ]
 
vishal11in
Old
#5  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 279
Posts: 1,107
Join Date: Jan 2012
Quote:
Originally Posted by Christian Nothing View Post
it really worked like this ?
when i suggested you to try this method i never thought it'll work
Yes, it did work the way you suggested.
Hope it work for others also

Sent from my GT-I9100 using xda premium
The Following User Says Thank You to vishal11in For This Useful Post: [ Click to Expand ]
 
Christian Nothing
Old
#6  
Christian Nothing's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 5,617
Posts: 5,641
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: ⒸⓁⒶⓈⓈⒾⒻⒾⒺⒹ

 
DONATE TO ME
Quote:
Originally Posted by vishal11in View Post
Yes, it did work the way you suggested.
Hope it work for others also

Sent from my GT-I9100 using xda premium
awesome

even without a phone i'm still useful
The Following User Says Thank You to Christian Nothing For This Useful Post: [ Click to Expand ]
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes