FORUMS

Index Project For XDA Device Subforums

Another ambitious project from the collaborative efforts of Recognized Contributors and Forum … more

The Atlas of XDA

A few weeks ago, we asked you “How Does Your Location Affect Your Life As A Power User?”. In the days that … more

New Snapdragons: Some Context & Contrast

It hasn’t been a good year for Qualcomm so far. Every device featuring the Snapdragon 810 … more

Google To Launch Next Gen Android One On July 14

The first gen of Android One devices to be launched in India in September 2014 were … more

S3Rx 4.0 TouchWiz 4.4.2 UCUFNE4 (11-9-14) Finial (AROMA)

2,956 posts
Thanks Meter: 7,263
 
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread Email Thread
27th June 2015, 06:54 PM |#1461  
sjamie's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 481
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by yoonus

Thanks a ton. That worked. After formating, the ROM in OP booted successfully. I have not tried other ROM's mentioned in my earlier post. Maybe, they too will work.

Yes, formatting the internal SD seems to do the trick especially when coming from a CM/AOSP ROM.
 
 
28th June 2015, 04:55 PM |#1462  
whodisname's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag destrehan
Thanks Meter: 134
 
More
And I believe that you only need to do that when switching from "k" to "L" and vice versa. Not in between ROMs using the same core OS. And those "L" ROMs take a really long time to boot up initially. (Like maybe up to 15 min)
28th June 2015, 08:37 PM |#1463  
mohammad.afaneh's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag amman
Thanks Meter: 961
 
More
Hi @enewman17 thanks for the good ROM ever
I want to ask how did you got s5 contact and dialer work on this ROM?
Im working on SUPERLIGHTROM for verizon.
Any help apricated.
29th June 2015, 04:14 AM |#1464  
Black-Dash's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Where I Sleep.
Thanks Meter: 6
 
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by melvinaury

??? This ROM is based on NJ1 build..

Sent from my SAMSUNG-SGH-I747 using XDA Free mobile app


Well for some reason when I try to sign into Google during the set-up, I get some sort of error message saying to try again, multiple times.
29th June 2015, 04:21 AM |#1465  
sjamie's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 481
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by Black-Dash

Well for some reason when I try to sign into Google during the set-up, I get some sort of error message saying to try again, multiple times.

Common bug. Flash KitKat Gapps.
29th June 2015, 06:12 PM |#1466  
Senior Member
Flag Morrisville
Thanks Meter: 17
 
More
Strangely, I never had AOSP or CM on the phone. I was running custom TouchWiz (http://forum.xda-developers.com/show....php?t=2075639) Android 4.1.2
The hang could have been because I jumped from 4.1.2 to 4.4.2!!

Another lesson learned is, I was having old CWM recovery and newer ROM's (Kitkat) need latest version. So update your reovery if you are coming from JB or other versions.
Last edited by yoonus; 29th June 2015 at 06:20 PM. Reason: addition
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes