Attend XDA's Second Annual Developer Conference, XDA:DevCon 2014!
5,771,909 Members 37,663 Now Online
XDA Developers Android and Mobile Development Forum

[Q] ATT 4.4.2 to Custom (Cyagenmod) 4.4.2 ROM update failed on SGH-I747

Tip us?
 
swapsmagic
Old
#11  
Junior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 11
Join Date: Jul 2014
Quote:
Originally Posted by BWolf56 View Post
The AT&T version.
Didn't found the AT&T stock rooted version yet so tried Cyagenmod version cm-11 and it failed with the same error:
assert failed: getprop("ro.bootloader") == "I747...."

Any idea how to resolve this issue, i believe will be having the same issue with AT&T version as well.
 
swapsmagic
Old
#12  
Junior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 11
Join Date: Jul 2014
Quote:
Originally Posted by swapsmagic View Post
Didn't found the AT&T stock rooted version yet so tried Cyagenmod version cm-11 and it failed with the same error:
assert failed: getprop("ro.bootloader") == "I747...."

Any idea how to resolve this issue, i believe will be having the same issue with AT&T version as well.
Found the ATT I747 STOCK Rom for 4.4.2 : http://forum.xda-developers.com/show....php?t=2788357

Installation is in progress. Will update the result once it's done.
 
swapsmagic
Old
#13  
Junior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 11
Join Date: Jul 2014
Quote:
Originally Posted by swapsmagic View Post
Found the ATT I747 STOCK Rom for 4.4.2 : http://forum.xda-developers.com/show....php?t=2788357

Installation is in progress. Will update the result once it's done.
Ok It worked like a charm.

Thanks a lot for the help. Now just one last follow up question: If i want to install custom ROM on my phone instead of ATT, just flashing custom ROM is fine?
At least Cyagenmod 4.4.2 ROM is failling to install as i already mentioned and the reason is assert statement which verifies bootloader version and doesn't work for NE4.
 
BWolf56
Old
#14  
BWolf56's Avatar
Recognized Contributor
Thanks Meter 1696
Posts: 3,860
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: Outaouais

 
DONATE TO ME
Quote:
Originally Posted by swapsmagic View Post
Ok It worked like a charm.

Thanks a lot for the help. Now just one last follow up question: If i want to install custom ROM on my phone instead of ATT, just flashing custom ROM is fine?
At least Cyagenmod 4.4.2 ROM is failling to install as i already mentioned and the reason is assert statement which verifies bootloader version and doesn't work for NE4.
If you wanna flash a custom ROM, just make sure it's for NE4 (it should say in the title and in the OP). You'll need to root and install a custom recovery first though.
Sent by falcon messenger while riding a laser equipped T-rex on a rocket
>>Get Dropbox right here<<
>>Rogers LTE tethering mod<<
LG G3 D852
ROM: Stock debloated
Kernel: 3.4.0
Launcher: Nova

Quote:
Originally Posted by Zelendel
Jig ~ You should never need one but.. Use the condom theory.
 
swapsmagic
Old
#15  
Junior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 11
Join Date: Jul 2014
Quote:
Originally Posted by BWolf56 View Post
If you wanna flash a custom ROM, just make sure it's for NE4 (it should say in the title and in the OP). You'll need to root and install a custom recovery first though.
Seems my mobile data is not working after the installation. Not sure what is wrong and how to fix it. Try searching the other threads but couldn't find anything. Any pointers?
 
BWolf56
Old
#16  
BWolf56's Avatar
Recognized Contributor
Thanks Meter 1696
Posts: 3,860
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: Outaouais

 
DONATE TO ME
Quote:
Originally Posted by swapsmagic View Post
Seems my mobile data is not working after the installation. Not sure what is wrong and how to fix it. Try searching the other threads but couldn't find anything. Any pointers?
Does your baseband match your bootloaders?
Sent by falcon messenger while riding a laser equipped T-rex on a rocket
>>Get Dropbox right here<<
>>Rogers LTE tethering mod<<
LG G3 D852
ROM: Stock debloated
Kernel: 3.4.0
Launcher: Nova

Quote:
Originally Posted by Zelendel
Jig ~ You should never need one but.. Use the condom theory.
 
swapsmagic
Old
#17  
Junior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 11
Join Date: Jul 2014
Quote:
Originally Posted by BWolf56 View Post
Does your baseband match your bootloaders?
Yes I747UCUFNE4.

Btw, it suddently start working once i went to Mobile APNs changed TMobile Bearer from Unspecified to LTE and back to Unspecified. Not sure if it again turned off or not. My current APN Setting is:

Name: T-Mobile US
APN: epc.tmobile.com
Proxy: Not Set
Port: Not set
Username: none
Password: **** (Not Set)
Server: *
MMSC: http://mms.msg.eng.t-mobile.com/mms/wapenc
Multimedia message proxy: Not set
Multimedia Message Port: Not set
MCC: 310
MNC: 260
Authentication type: Not set
APN type: Not set
Bearer: Unspecified
Mobile virtual network operator: None
 
BWolf56
Old
#18  
BWolf56's Avatar
Recognized Contributor
Thanks Meter 1696
Posts: 3,860
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: Outaouais

 
DONATE TO ME
Quote:
Originally Posted by swapsmagic View Post
Yes I747UCUFNE4.

Btw, it suddently start working once i went to Mobile APNs changed TMobile Bearer from Unspecified to LTE and back to Unspecified. Not sure if it again turned off or not. My current APN Setting is:

Name: T-Mobile US
APN: epc.tmobile.com
Proxy: Not Set
Port: Not set
Username: none
Password: **** (Not Set)
Server: *
MMSC: http://mms.msg.eng.t-mobile.com/mms/wapenc
Multimedia message proxy: Not set
Multimedia Message Port: Not set
MCC: 310
MNC: 260
Authentication type: Not set
APN type: Not set
Bearer: Unspecified
Mobile virtual network operator: None
As long as your APN checks in and you data stays on, you should be good. I suspect you might have to do that on every reboot but could (hopefully) be wrong.
Sent by falcon messenger while riding a laser equipped T-rex on a rocket
>>Get Dropbox right here<<
>>Rogers LTE tethering mod<<
LG G3 D852
ROM: Stock debloated
Kernel: 3.4.0
Launcher: Nova

Quote:
Originally Posted by Zelendel
Jig ~ You should never need one but.. Use the condom theory.
 
swapsmagic
Old
#19  
Junior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 11
Join Date: Jul 2014
Quote:
Originally Posted by BWolf56 View Post
As long as your APN checks in and you data stays on, you should be good. I suspect you might have to do that on every reboot but could (hopefully) be wrong.
No need to do it with every reboot. It works fine now. Thanks.

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes