Post Reply

[Q] Can I use AT&T i747 on Bell in Canada?

OP quaxer

8th July 2014, 10:00 PM   |  #1  
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
10 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jul 2014
I have an unlocked stock rooted AT&T i747 running 4.1.2. I want to use it on the Bell network. When I put in a Bell sim, it shows it has service, and the pda.bell.ca APN shows up, but it can't find the Bell network, only Rogers. Just wondering if anyone else has tried the same thing and had success or no? As it is I cannot call, text, or browse... Please let me know if there is anything I can do.
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	Screenshot_2012-01-03-23-01-00.png
Views:	33
Size:	39.3 KB
ID:	2840886  
8th July 2014, 11:36 PM   |  #2  
audit13's Avatar
Senior Member
Toronto
Thanks Meter: 625
 
2,744 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jun 2012
More
Is there an option in the network settings to select lte or wcdma?

Did you check to make sure the phone isn't listed as being blacklisted?
9th July 2014, 02:37 AM   |  #3  
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
10 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jul 2014
Quote:
Originally Posted by audit13

Is there an option in the network settings to select lte or wcdma?

Did you check to make sure the phone isn't listed as being blacklisted?

I haven't located any settings about WCDMA or LTE. On my i747m I'm used to being able to toggle between 2G/3G/4G. Nothing like that here. Bell's IMEI check approved it, and it's not on the national blacklist.
Last edited by quaxer; 9th July 2014 at 03:16 AM.
9th July 2014, 01:45 PM   |  #4  
BWolf56's Avatar
Recognized Contributor
Flag Outaouais
Thanks Meter: 1,705
 
3,881 posts
Join Date:Joined: Mar 2011
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by quaxer

I haven't located any settings about WCDMA or LTE. On my i747m I'm used to being able to toggle between 2G/3G/4G. Nothing like that here. Bell's IMEI check approved it, and it's not on the national blacklist.

You say the Bell APN shows up but are you using it?
9th July 2014, 01:50 PM   |  #5  
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
10 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jul 2014
Trying to... However I'm still not getting any data service.
Last edited by quaxer; 9th July 2014 at 02:06 PM.
9th July 2014, 03:35 PM   |  #6  
BWolf56's Avatar
Recognized Contributor
Flag Outaouais
Thanks Meter: 1,705
 
3,881 posts
Join Date:Joined: Mar 2011
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by quaxer

Trying to... However I'm still not getting any data service.

http://forum.xda-developers.com/show....php?t=1434995 has the APN, I assume you already looked it up but can be useful.

Getting service but no data is usually just not having data turned on.. So obvious question: Do you have it turned on in your settings/pulldown menu?

If your APN checks and data is turned on, you might have to give Bell a call (don't have to tell them you have a US variant).
9th July 2014, 05:34 PM   |  #7  
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
10 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jul 2014
Thanks for your input. Data is definitely turned on. However, please remember that it's not only data that isn't working. I am also unable to call and text.
Last edited by quaxer; 9th July 2014 at 05:46 PM.
9th July 2014, 07:34 PM   |  #8  
BWolf56's Avatar
Recognized Contributor
Flag Outaouais
Thanks Meter: 1,705
 
3,881 posts
Join Date:Joined: Mar 2011
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by quaxer

Thanks for your input. Data is definitely turned on. However, please remember that it's not only data that isn't working. I am also unable to call and text.

Can you check to make sure your baseband matches your bootloaders? If it does, I'm out of options for now. Bell (or someone else) can probably help you further.
11th July 2014, 05:30 AM   |  #9  
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
10 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jul 2014
Sorry for not being overly knowledgeable...

How can I tell what bootloader I'm running?

Sent from my SGH-I747M
11th July 2014, 05:39 AM   |  #10  
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
10 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jul 2014
Ok. I found how tell what bootloader I'm running. The baseband and bootloader do match.

Sent from my SGH-I747M

Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools
Display Modes