Android 5.0.2 and New Factory Images For Nexus 7 (Wi-Fi) Available

Android 5.0 is has been publicly available since early November, and the … more

Github Tutorial App Shows You How to Use… Github

Github can get pretty complicated and using it can become quite daunting, especially … more

Google Glass-like Clip-On For Regular Glasses Developed by Sony

For the price of $2,000, a pair of glasses that can run apps, take pictures, … more

Micromax Takes OnePlus to Court! Android Wear Receives Lollipop – XDA TV

Android 5.0 Lollipop is available officially for the Moto 360! … more

Welcome to XDA

Search to go directly to your device's forum

Register an account

Unlock full posting privileges

Ask a question

No registration required
Post Reply

[Q] HELP!!! ATT Galaxy S3 I747 unestable network or band conection

OP santij07

20th July 2014, 10:21 PM   |  #1  
OP Member
Thanks Meter: 28
 
56 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jan 2014
I have a ATT sgh-i747 4.4.2 KitKat unlocked and I use for Carrier Claro PR the connection to 4G lost in a few minutes from start up I can not do a call or use internet only wifi, I put apn from Claro PR LTE but nothing, I go to ServiceMode and in band selection are in Automatic I change to GSM all and works but in edge network for internet too slow but I can do any call, then I change to WCDMA all but not work I use WCDMA 850mhz only this works 4G, I use LTE all but only internet connection, what I can do to have all connection works including LTE. Thanks, if someone can help me will be apreciate.
20th July 2014, 11:07 PM   |  #2  
DocHoliday77's Avatar
Recognized Contributor
Flag HuntsVegas!!!
Thanks Meter: 6,497
 
9,195 posts
Join Date:Joined: May 2011
Donate to Me
More
Did it ever work properly on that carrier. If so, when did this start, and did you do anything to the device (flashing, modding, etc) just before it started?
The Following User Says Thank You to DocHoliday77 For This Useful Post: [ View ]
21st July 2014, 04:33 AM   |  #3  
OP Member
Thanks Meter: 28
 
56 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jan 2014
Quote:
Originally Posted by DocHoliday77

Did it ever work properly on that carrier. If so, when did this start, and did you do anything to the device (flashing, modding, etc) just before it started?

HI Doc thanks for respond, I bought this phone used and phone have version 4.3 with PhilipTouch Recovery but system not have root or SuperSU then I flash stock recovery to use the update.cfg rename it to.zip and now are 4.4.2 stock rom official but in 4.3 same issue with network, I copy from my fathers phone att s3 NVfiles with QPST and I flashed to mine and put again my imei but nothing, what do you really think what happened in you're experience?
21st July 2014, 07:08 AM   |  #4  
DocHoliday77's Avatar
Recognized Contributor
Flag HuntsVegas!!!
Thanks Meter: 6,497
 
9,195 posts
Join Date:Joined: May 2011
Donate to Me
More
Im not really sure, but since you bought it used you should check to make sure the imei isnt blacklisted.

Does your fathers S3 work on the same network? Try swapping SIM cards. Test your card in his device and your device with his card.
The Following User Says Thank You to DocHoliday77 For This Useful Post: [ View ]
21st July 2014, 01:31 PM   |  #5  
OP Member
Thanks Meter: 28
 
56 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jan 2014
Quote:
Originally Posted by DocHoliday77

Im not really sure, but since you bought it used you should check to make sure the imei isnt blacklisted.

Does your fathers S3 work on the same network? Try swapping SIM cards. Test your card in his device and your device with his card.

My fathers phone is from ATT network, but I put my imei from my broken phone Galaxy s3 and is not black listed and is from Claro PR Network but let me see if my father give me again his phone because he don't want any body touch it and i dont know if is unlocked, I had to beg, and it was a miracle that gave me the phone to extract from his phone the nvfiles last time, you know if I can try something else DocHoliday??? Thanks.
Last edited by santij07; 21st July 2014 at 01:39 PM.
22nd July 2014, 10:14 PM   |  #6  
DocHoliday77's Avatar
Recognized Contributor
Flag HuntsVegas!!!
Thanks Meter: 6,497
 
9,195 posts
Join Date:Joined: May 2011
Donate to Me
More
If you changed the original IMEI that's exactly why you are experiencing problems.
Anything but the original one assigned to the device will most likely cause problems. Even if its from another device that's the same model.

Sent from my SGH-T999 using Tapatalk
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes