Post Reply

[Q] Can I place the i747 Motherboard into any S3?

OP merlise

12th July 2014, 05:03 AM   |  #1  
merlise's Avatar
OP Member
Thanks Meter: 12
 
43 posts
Join Date:Joined: Dec 2012
Hi everyone! I have a quick question. In the process of trying to replace the broken screen on my S3, I ended up breaking the LCD/Digitizer -.-
I was on the hunt for a replacement i747 so I could switch out the motherboards, but on Ebay, I saw a listing of a Sprint phone that had the i747 motherboard inside of it. So my question is, could I place my motherboard inside any of the S3 variants and it will work? I know it will work with T-Mobile, but what about Sprint, Verizon, etc? Thanks :3
12th July 2014, 07:51 AM   |  #2  
DocHoliday77's Avatar
Recognized Contributor
Flag HuntsVegas!!!
Thanks Meter: 6,466
 
9,195 posts
Join Date:Joined: May 2011
Donate to Me
More
Nope. It won't fit.
The Following User Says Thank You to DocHoliday77 For This Useful Post: [ View ]
13th July 2014, 02:43 AM   |  #3  
crazymonkey05's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag stilwell, OK
Thanks Meter: 216
 
1,112 posts
Join Date:Joined: Apr 2012
Donate to Me
More
The sprint version lacks a Sim tray so that's One incompatibility
The Following User Says Thank You to crazymonkey05 For This Useful Post: [ View ]
13th July 2014, 04:54 AM   |  #4  
merlise's Avatar
OP Member
Thanks Meter: 12
 
43 posts
Join Date:Joined: Dec 2012
Thanks for the answers! I'm guessing the phone I saw actually just had the Sprint LCD in the i747 housing. Or something like that. Either way, I just decided to buy another cheap i747 and switch out the boards. Thanks again
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes