Post Reply

[Q] sgh-747m unknown baseband

OP muhammad.kh

21st August 2014, 08:38 PM   |  #1  
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
8 posts
Join Date:Joined: Aug 2014
hello

I flash my sgh-747m with stock rom "4.0.4" after flash I get unknown baseband and no imei, I think the phone needed stock modem file

can some one help me please
21st August 2014, 10:41 PM   |  #2  
audit13's Avatar
Senior Member
Toronto
Thanks Meter: 625
 
2,744 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jun 2012
More
How did you flash the ROM? What ROM was on your phone before flashing? Did you flash the i747m ROM?
22nd August 2014, 10:58 AM   |  #3  
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
8 posts
Join Date:Joined: Aug 2014
Info 2 replay
Quote:
Originally Posted by audit13

How did you flash the ROM? What ROM was on your phone before flashing? Did you flash the i747m ROM?

1-
in the beginning I flash "sgh-i747m 4.0.4" rom via SPT box but when trying to flash boot file the flashing fail and I can only flash PDA,CEC,Modem files
after that I get three problems (null imei + unknown baseband + I can't access factory mode)

2-
I download new rom (root66.stock_Sasktel_I747MVLALH1) and try to flash it via odin but it fail when flashing boot file too, and problem not solved.

3-
I didn't know what is the rom was installed on it because it was locked and belong to a customer.
Last edited by muhammad.kh; 22nd August 2014 at 11:19 AM.
22nd August 2014, 11:07 AM   |  #4  
DocHoliday77's Avatar
Recognized Contributor
Flag HuntsVegas!!!
Thanks Meter: 6,414
 
9,156 posts
Join Date:Joined: May 2011
Donate to Me
More
Not sure about SPT box....never heard of that, but it sounds like you are on either 4.3 or 4.4.2 firmware, meaning only the modem that matches the bootloader will work.

open Terminal Emulator and enter this to find your current firmware/bootloader version:

getprop ro.bootloader

what that returns will be the modem you need to flash.
22nd August 2014, 11:26 AM   |  #5  
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
8 posts
Join Date:Joined: Aug 2014
Smile replay
Quote:
Originally Posted by DocHoliday77

Not sure about SPT box....never heard of that, but it sounds like you are on either 4.3 or 4.4.2 firmware, meaning only the modem that matches the bootloader will work.

open Terminal Emulator and enter this to find your current firmware/bootloader version:

getprop ro.bootloader

what that returns will be the modem you need to flash.

Terminal Emulator

$ getprop ro.bootloader
I747MVLUEMK5

22nd August 2014, 03:35 PM   |  #6  
DocHoliday77's Avatar
Recognized Contributor
Flag HuntsVegas!!!
Thanks Meter: 6,414
 
9,156 posts
Join Date:Joined: May 2011
Donate to Me
More
Ok. Thats a 4.3 build and is why you couldn't flash the older firmware. You did say that it did allow you to flash the modem though, and thats what is causing your problem. You need to flash the MK5 modem and everything should work again.
22nd August 2014, 05:15 PM   |  #7  
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
8 posts
Join Date:Joined: Aug 2014
replay
Quote:
Originally Posted by DocHoliday77

Ok. Thats a 4.3 build and is why you couldn't flash the older firmware. You did say that it did allow you to flash the modem though, and thats what is causing your problem. You need to flash the MK5 modem and everything should work again.

thanks I flash MK5 modem and problem solved

Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools
Display Modes