Attend XDA's Second Annual Developer Conference, XDA:DevCon 2014!
5,805,688 Members 41,373 Now Online
XDA Developers Android and Mobile Development Forum

[Q] sgh-747m unknown baseband

Tip us?
 
muhammad.kh
Old
#1  
Junior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 8
Join Date: Aug 2014
Info 2 [Q] sgh-747m unknown baseband

hello

I flash my sgh-747m with stock rom "4.0.4" after flash I get unknown baseband and no imei, I think the phone needed stock modem file

can some one help me please
 
audit13
Old
#2  
audit13's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 420
Posts: 2,362
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: Toronto
How did you flash the ROM? What ROM was on your phone before flashing? Did you flash the i747m ROM?
 
muhammad.kh
Old
(Last edited by muhammad.kh; 22nd August 2014 at 11:19 AM.)
#3  
Junior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 8
Join Date: Aug 2014
Info 2 replay

Quote:
Originally Posted by audit13 View Post
How did you flash the ROM? What ROM was on your phone before flashing? Did you flash the i747m ROM?
1-
in the beginning I flash "sgh-i747m 4.0.4" rom via SPT box but when trying to flash boot file the flashing fail and I can only flash PDA,CEC,Modem files
after that I get three problems (null imei + unknown baseband + I can't access factory mode)

2-
I download new rom (root66.stock_Sasktel_I747MVLALH1) and try to flash it via odin but it fail when flashing boot file too, and problem not solved.

3-
I didn't know what is the rom was installed on it because it was locked and belong to a customer.
 
DocHoliday77
Old
#4  
DocHoliday77's Avatar
Recognized Contributor
Thanks Meter 5,872
Posts: 8,524
Join Date: May 2011
Location: HuntsVegas!!!

 
DONATE TO ME
Not sure about SPT box....never heard of that, but it sounds like you are on either 4.3 or 4.4.2 firmware, meaning only the modem that matches the bootloader will work.

open Terminal Emulator and enter this to find your current firmware/bootloader version:

getprop ro.bootloader

what that returns will be the modem you need to flash.
 
muhammad.kh
Old
#5  
Junior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 8
Join Date: Aug 2014
Smile replay

Quote:
Originally Posted by DocHoliday77 View Post
Not sure about SPT box....never heard of that, but it sounds like you are on either 4.3 or 4.4.2 firmware, meaning only the modem that matches the bootloader will work.

open Terminal Emulator and enter this to find your current firmware/bootloader version:

getprop ro.bootloader

what that returns will be the modem you need to flash.
Terminal Emulator

$ getprop ro.bootloader
I747MVLUEMK5

 
DocHoliday77
Old
#6  
DocHoliday77's Avatar
Recognized Contributor
Thanks Meter 5,872
Posts: 8,524
Join Date: May 2011
Location: HuntsVegas!!!

 
DONATE TO ME
Ok. Thats a 4.3 build and is why you couldn't flash the older firmware. You did say that it did allow you to flash the modem though, and thats what is causing your problem. You need to flash the MK5 modem and everything should work again.
 
muhammad.kh
Old
#7  
Junior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 8
Join Date: Aug 2014
Default replay

Quote:
Originally Posted by DocHoliday77 View Post
Ok. Thats a 4.3 build and is why you couldn't flash the older firmware. You did say that it did allow you to flash the modem though, and thats what is causing your problem. You need to flash the MK5 modem and everything should work again.
thanks I flash MK5 modem and problem solved

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes


Google Play Services Updated to Version 6.1

In addition to Android operating system proper, Google is focusing hard on giving the developers … more

CyanogenMod 11 M10 Available for Supported Devices

Summer vacation isover for most students out there, and it’s the time to get back to … more

XDA Forums Added for the First Batch of Android One Devices!

Just yesterday, we talked about the highly anticipated launch of the first batch … more

XDA Xposed Tuesday: DonkeyGuard, Don’t Be a Donkey, Control Your Device – XDA Developer TV

Some applications ask for the world … more