Attend XDA's Second Annual Developer Conference, XDA:DevCon 2014!
5,738,225 Members 53,903 Now Online
XDA Developers Android and Mobile Development Forum

Did the new stock 4.4 mess up sbeam ?

Tip us?
 
xhozt
Old
#1  
xhozt's Avatar
Senior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 21
Posts: 527
Join Date: May 2007
Location: dallaS
Default Did the new stock 4.4 mess up sbeam ?

Since 4.4 seems like It will not let me Sbeam things from the music player ? Is it just me or can anyone else reproduce this ?

samsung GS3 stock KK



Former toys
samsung captivate
HTC PURE
Stock ROM 6.5
lg-incite v10h exchanged
blackjack1 retired but still in use .
 
xhozt
Old
#2  
xhozt's Avatar
Senior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 21
Posts: 527
Join Date: May 2007
Location: dallaS
guess its just me ..

samsung GS3 stock KK



Former toys
samsung captivate
HTC PURE
Stock ROM 6.5
lg-incite v10h exchanged
blackjack1 retired but still in use .
 
crazymonkey05
Old
#3  
crazymonkey05's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 197
Posts: 1,061
Join Date: Apr 2012
Location: stilwell, OK

 
DONATE TO ME
If I had another Samsung device I would test but I don't I'm sorry......my NFC works though
If i helped hit the thanks button.

Current Device: Samsung Galaxy SIII (SGH-I747)

ROM: Stock Touchwiz Rom

Kernel: Stock 3.0.31-2024954

Previous Devices: Motorola Droid 1, Pantech Crossover, Motorola Droid X, LG Revolution, Sony Ericsson Xperia Play (r800x)
The Following User Says Thank You to crazymonkey05 For This Useful Post: [ Click to Expand ]
 
xhozt
Old
#4  
xhozt's Avatar
Senior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 21
Posts: 527
Join Date: May 2007
Location: dallaS
Thanks anyway .. my wife has a gs3 also and this is our way of trading files.. it was SO easy before .
;-(

samsung GS3 stock KK



Former toys
samsung captivate
HTC PURE
Stock ROM 6.5
lg-incite v10h exchanged
blackjack1 retired but still in use .
 
DocHoliday77
Old
#5  
DocHoliday77's Avatar
Recognized Contributor
Thanks Meter 5187
Posts: 7,431
Join Date: May 2011
Location: HuntsVegas!!!

 
DONATE TO ME
Im honestly not sure since ive never really used this feature, but considering it was one of the selling points i doubt they would've released an update without being certain it was working.
Just a guess, but maybe it has to do with the new security enhancements and seLinux.
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes