Do You Check for App Updates Regularly?

Do you let app updates happen automatically or do you regularly check for them? We’re … more

Find The Best Apps With Google’s Picks & Other Tricks

The Google Play Store, weighing in with more than 1.4 million apps at last … more

Dynamic Pop for Note 4 (N910T & 910W8)

With the release of the Canadian Lollipop ROM for the Note 4, T-Mobile users can also enjoy the … more

Sunday Debate: Better to Buy Older or Newer Hardware?

Join us in a fun Sunday Debate on New vs. Old. Come with your opinions and feel … more
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread Email Thread

[Kernel][Stock][CPU OC] Fude Kernel 1.5.1 (3.0.101)

5th March 2015, 10:48 AM |#51  
Member
Flag Barquisimeto
Thanks Meter: 49
 
96 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jun 2012
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by LuuchoRocha

Sometimes, the media server stucks cpu freq at 1ghz. If system load is > 60%, probably, it is.
Please, give it some time to work and check if later the cpu is stucked at 1ghz. If yes, post here the /proc/last_kmsg content

Quote:
Originally Posted by vleutmans

Hi all,

I flashed this kernel onto android 4.1.2 rom (stock-rooted one from xda ->
http://forum.xda-developers.com/show....php?t=2030282 )
Also wiped cache and dalvik after kernel flash was complete.

Now i see both cores(correct default governor) stuck at 1000MHz, and cpuload of 'system' process >60% (=root-cause).

Anyone else got this issue ? Do i need to provide logcat file ?

Br.

Michel

I have the same problem
 
 
5th March 2015, 05:20 PM |#52  
vleutmans's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 401
 
803 posts
Join Date:Joined: Feb 2011
More
I see kworker process at 40% load consistedly 24hr./day .
I also changed vm settings to normal values with no effect.

What alternative kernel can I flash on jb 4.1.2 stock amg rom?



Sent from my GT-I8190 using XDA Free mobile app
12th March 2015, 01:17 AM |#53  
polemos's Avatar
Member
Flag Athens
Thanks Meter: 12
 
37 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jan 2008
More
Oops,

Sorry for the delay again.

The other games are a genesys and a snes emulator, there was another one also but I don't remember it now.

I have disabled zram now but the problem persists. Maybe the governor?

Anyway if you can't find anything from the logs It probably is not kernel related. So ...

I can live with it, your kernel rules man!

------------------------------

Quote:
Originally Posted by vleutmans

Hi all,

I flashed this kernel onto android 4.1.2 rom (stock-rooted one from xda ->
http://forum.xda-developers.com/show....php?t=2030282 )
Also wiped cache and dalvik after kernel flash was complete.

Now i see both cores(correct default governor) stuck at 1000MHz, and cpuload of 'system' process >60% (=root-cause).

Anyone else got this issue ? Do i need to provide logcat file ?

Br.

Michel

Mine works perfectly. (Also wiped dalvic etc), I use nofrillscpu to set max-min frequency at boot, maybe that could help?

(I check regurally cpu freq with better battey stats)

Try this if the above don't work and tell me the results: deactivate the wifi, wait for 15 sec and reboot (1Ghz bug).

Don't worry be happy!
Last edited by polemos; 20th March 2015 at 06:04 PM.
22nd March 2015, 05:27 PM |#54  
savvy1968's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Halifax
Thanks Meter: 23
 
133 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jul 2014
More
Virginity v14
Would this be a better option to use than the Virginity Roms Kernel v4?
24th March 2015, 11:15 PM |#55  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
2 posts
Join Date:Joined: Dec 2014
Does this kernel support power settings like "Ignore Unstable Power" e.g. using STweaks or a config file? thanks!
5th April 2015, 10:38 AM |#56  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 1
 
2 posts
Join Date:Joined: Mar 2015
Thumbs up s3 mini i8190n 4.1.2 jb
I'm using this kernel with r-mod v3 and its running sweet as a nut. Any chance of adding some under clock values too. Eg 100/150 MHz. Maybe some UV and ov if possible.

Excellent work LuuchoRocha. Please keep it up.
The Following User Says Thank You to snooks75 For This Useful Post: [ View ]
13th April 2015, 03:45 PM |#57  
vleutmans's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 401
 
803 posts
Join Date:Joined: Feb 2011
More
screen rotation cpu usage
Hi all,

As soon as i enable screen auto-rotate from notification bar, i get cpu usage of 50% (system kworker/0) and cpu sticks at 1000 Mhz for both cores.

Can anyone reproduce this ?

I check cpu usage with "cool tool" utility, and also with "os monitor".

[edit: same high cpu behaviour with auto-rotate on version 1.5]

Br.

Michel
Last edited by vleutmans; 13th April 2015 at 04:03 PM.
15th April 2015, 02:05 AM |#58  
polemos's Avatar
Member
Flag Athens
Thanks Meter: 12
 
37 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jan 2008
More
Hi,

I tried enabling autorotate. After enabling it I got extreme flickering. Everything was to unreadable. After I disabled it everything was back to normal.

I will experiment some more.


---------- Post added at 12:57 AM ---------- Previous post was at 12:53 AM ----------

Ok I get extreme flicker in every situation that the screen is in landscape. I will check about the 1Ghz frequency now.


---------- Post added at 01:05 AM ---------- Previous post was at 12:57 AM ----------

In landscape I also get a constant 1Ghz clock rate.

I cannot see any changes in the worker threadr though.

Luuchorocha there is a huge problem in the kernel here man. Hope we see you again.

Don't worry be happy!
Last edited by polemos; 15th April 2015 at 02:09 AM.
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes