FORUMS

What Do You Think About Fingerprint Scanners?

More and more phones are featuring fingerprint scanners, and with many promising … more

What’s Next for Samsung and Its Flagships?

If we were to say that the Galaxy S6 was a leap of faith made by Samsung, we … more

The Ultimate Showcase of dBrand Skins

In the search for ways to protect, accessorize, and personalize; a user has many options. One … more

Huawei’s Rapid Rise to Third Place in the Smartphone Race

Huawei has quickly grown to become one of the world’s biggest … more

[GUIDE] Enable navbar on S3 mini (should work on all ROMS)

3,111 posts
Thanks Meter: 1,221
 
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread Email Thread
So in order for this to work your phone needs to be rooted

Then simply open build.prop and at the end add following line:

qemu.hw.mainkeys

I am not sure but I think you will need to do this each time you install / update ROM

The Following User Says Thank You to ppero196 For This Useful Post: [ View ]
 
 
6th July 2014, 02:10 PM |#2  
mauam's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 7,186
 
More
Yeah! That's an old trick (for CM roms, at least) I already include it a long time ago in my faq too. Yes, you need to edit the b.prop everytime you update the rom.
6th July 2014, 03:03 PM |#3  
Senior Member
Flag Kuala Lumpur
Thanks Meter: 74
 
More
How to mod/theme stock rom nav bar???

send for I8190N R-Mod v3 using XDA Premium 4 mobile app
6th July 2014, 04:10 PM |#4  
mauam's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 7,186
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by pang34

How to mod/theme stock rom nav bar???

send for I8190N R-Mod v3 using XDA Premium 4 mobile app

Try this app
6th July 2014, 07:34 PM |#5  
TPelangi's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Indonesia - Central Borneo
Thanks Meter: 146
 
More
Does it's work for stock rom 4.1.2 ?
6th July 2014, 10:26 PM |#6  
vicvx's Avatar
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 1
 
More
I have always wondered why Samsung relies on using hardware buttons instead of using the Google navbar.

Thanks OP, will use this if my buttons act up.
9th July 2014, 04:49 PM |#7  
-SyncSoft-'s Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Swindon
Thanks Meter: 238
 
More
I did the exact process, but nothing seems so be showing up. I'm on CM11
9th July 2014, 04:57 PM |#8  
mauam's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 7,186
 
More
@-SyncSoft-

The OP miss the "=0" at the end. Read my FAQ instead. You need to reboot after add the line.
Last edited by mauam; 9th July 2014 at 05:01 PM.
The Following User Says Thank You to mauam For This Useful Post: [ View ]
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes