FORUMS

Index Project For XDA Device Subforums

Another ambitious project from the collaborative efforts of Recognized Contributors and Forum … more

The Atlas of XDA

A few weeks ago, we asked you “How Does Your Location Affect Your Life As A Power User?”. In the days that … more

New Snapdragons: Some Context & Contrast

It hasn’t been a good year for Qualcomm so far. Every device featuring the Snapdragon 810 … more

Google To Launch Next Gen Android One On July 14

The first gen of Android One devices to be launched in India in September 2014 were … more

[GUIDE] Enable navbar on S3 mini (should work on all ROMS)

3,110 posts
Thanks Meter: 1,221
 
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread Email Thread
So in order for this to work your phone needs to be rooted

Then simply open build.prop and at the end add following line:

qemu.hw.mainkeys

I am not sure but I think you will need to do this each time you install / update ROM

The Following User Says Thank You to ppero196 For This Useful Post: [ View ]
 
 
6th July 2014, 02:10 PM |#2  
mauam's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 7,151
 
More
Yeah! That's an old trick (for CM roms, at least) I already include it a long time ago in my faq too. Yes, you need to edit the b.prop everytime you update the rom.
6th July 2014, 03:03 PM |#3  
Senior Member
Flag Kuala Lumpur
Thanks Meter: 73
 
More
How to mod/theme stock rom nav bar???

send for I8190N R-Mod v3 using XDA Premium 4 mobile app
6th July 2014, 04:10 PM |#4  
mauam's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 7,151
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by pang34

How to mod/theme stock rom nav bar???

send for I8190N R-Mod v3 using XDA Premium 4 mobile app

Try this app
6th July 2014, 07:34 PM |#5  
TPelangi's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Indonesia - Central Borneo
Thanks Meter: 146
 
More
Does it's work for stock rom 4.1.2 ?
6th July 2014, 10:26 PM |#6  
vicvx's Avatar
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 1
 
More
I have always wondered why Samsung relies on using hardware buttons instead of using the Google navbar.

Thanks OP, will use this if my buttons act up.
9th July 2014, 04:49 PM |#7  
-SyncSoft-'s Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Swindon
Thanks Meter: 238
 
More
I did the exact process, but nothing seems so be showing up. I'm on CM11
9th July 2014, 04:57 PM |#8  
mauam's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 7,151
 
More
@-SyncSoft-

The OP miss the "=0" at the end. Read my FAQ instead. You need to reboot after add the line.
Last edited by mauam; 9th July 2014 at 05:01 PM.
The Following User Says Thank You to mauam For This Useful Post: [ View ]
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes