FORUMS

Android M Code Name: Macadamia Nut Cookie

While the official name for the latest iteration of Android has yet to be revealed, the code … more

XDA Recap: This Week In Android (May 17 – 23)

Another week, another recap. The Sunday tradition marches on this week with a fresh … more

Huawei To Sell Honor Smartphones Via Indian Retail Outlets

World’s fourth largest smartphone maker Huawei plans to now sell its … more

Sunday Debate: Are Smaller Bezels Better or Worth It?

Bezels have been getting smaller and smaller as the years go by, and while devices … more
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread Email Thread

[GUIDE] Enable navbar on S3 mini (should work on all ROMS)

6th July 2014, 11:46 AM |#1  
ppero196's Avatar
OP Recognized Contributor
Flag Drniš
Thanks Meter: 1,221
 
Donate to Me
More
So in order for this to work your phone needs to be rooted

Then simply open build.prop and at the end add following line:

qemu.hw.mainkeys

I am not sure but I think you will need to do this each time you install / update ROM

The Following User Says Thank You to ppero196 For This Useful Post: [ View ]
 
 
6th July 2014, 02:10 PM |#2  
mauam's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 7,119
 
More
Yeah! That's an old trick (for CM roms, at least) I already include it a long time ago in my faq too. Yes, you need to edit the b.prop everytime you update the rom.
6th July 2014, 03:03 PM |#3  
Senior Member
Flag Kuala Lumpur
Thanks Meter: 73
 
More
How to mod/theme stock rom nav bar???

send for I8190N R-Mod v3 using XDA Premium 4 mobile app
6th July 2014, 04:10 PM |#4  
mauam's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 7,119
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by pang34

How to mod/theme stock rom nav bar???

send for I8190N R-Mod v3 using XDA Premium 4 mobile app

Try this app
6th July 2014, 07:34 PM |#5  
TPelangi's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Indonesia - Central Borneo
Thanks Meter: 146
 
More
Does it's work for stock rom 4.1.2 ?
6th July 2014, 10:26 PM |#6  
vicvx's Avatar
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 1
 
More
I have always wondered why Samsung relies on using hardware buttons instead of using the Google navbar.

Thanks OP, will use this if my buttons act up.
9th July 2014, 04:49 PM |#7  
-SyncSoft-'s Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Swindon
Thanks Meter: 238
 
More
I did the exact process, but nothing seems so be showing up. I'm on CM11
9th July 2014, 04:57 PM |#8  
mauam's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 7,119
 
More
@-SyncSoft-

The OP miss the "=0" at the end. Read my FAQ instead. You need to reboot after add the line.
Last edited by mauam; 9th July 2014 at 05:01 PM.
The Following User Says Thank You to mauam For This Useful Post: [ View ]
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes