Attend XDA's Second Annual Developer Conference, XDA:DevCon 2014!
5,784,939 Members 50,962 Now Online
XDA Developers Android and Mobile Development Forum

[GUIDE] Enable navbar on S3 mini (should work on all ROMS)

Tip us?
 
ppero196
Old
#1  
ppero196's Avatar
Recognized Contributor - OP
Thanks Meter 1,190
Posts: 3,063
Join Date: Apr 2012
Location: Drniš

 
DONATE TO ME
So in order for this to work your phone needs to be rooted

Then simply open build.prop and at the end add following line:

qemu.hw.mainkeys

I am not sure but I think you will need to do this each time you install / update ROM

The Following User Says Thank You to ppero196 For This Useful Post: [ Click to Expand ]
 
mauam
Old
#2  
mauam's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 6,679
Posts: 4,122
Join Date: Jan 2011
Yeah! That's an old trick (for CM roms, at least) I already include it a long time ago in my faq too. Yes, you need to edit the b.prop everytime you update the rom.
 
pang34
Old
#3  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 31
Posts: 242
Join Date: Jan 2014
Location: Kuala Lumpur
How to mod/theme stock rom nav bar???

send for I8190N R-Mod v3 using XDA Premium 4 mobile app
 
mauam
Old
#4  
mauam's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 6,679
Posts: 4,122
Join Date: Jan 2011
Quote:
Originally Posted by pang34 View Post
How to mod/theme stock rom nav bar???

send for I8190N R-Mod v3 using XDA Premium 4 mobile app
Try this app
 
TPelangi
Old
#5  
TPelangi's Avatar
Member
Thanks Meter 28
Posts: 80
Join Date: Jul 2012
Location: Indonesia - Central Borneo
Does it's work for stock rom 4.1.2 ?
 
vicvx
Old
#6  
vicvx's Avatar
Junior Member
Thanks Meter 1
Posts: 10
Join Date: May 2014
I have always wondered why Samsung relies on using hardware buttons instead of using the Google navbar.

Thanks OP, will use this if my buttons act up.
 
-SyncSoft-
Old
#7  
-SyncSoft-'s Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 184
Posts: 352
Join Date: Jul 2013
Location: Swindon
I did the exact process, but nothing seems so be showing up. I'm on CM11


Sent from the Moon using a NASA Radio
 
mauam
Old
(Last edited by mauam; 9th July 2014 at 05:01 PM.)
#8  
mauam's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 6,679
Posts: 4,122
Join Date: Jan 2011
@-SyncSoft-

The OP miss the "=0" at the end. Read my FAQ instead. You need to reboot after add the line.

The Following User Says Thank You to mauam For This Useful Post: [ Click to Expand ]
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes


Give Your Notification Shade a Facelift with these Modding Guides

Modification has always been one of the strong suits of Android, due in … more

Keep Track of How Much Your Car Truly Costs with Car Logbook

It’s a very well established fact that cars are expensive. In addition to … more

New Nvidia SHIELD Tablet OTA! Moto G 4G Gets Official CyangenMod 11 Nightlies – XDA Developer TV

The Nvidia SHIELD Tablet gets its … more

Prevent Apps from Locking Screen Orientation with HaveOwnOrientation

Most applications on Android play nicely with both landscape and … more