Android 5.0 Lollipop in 3D–EVO 3D, That Is!

It is that time of the year once again. Flowers bloom (or snow falls, depending on which … more

Gaming Console with Lollipop? Ouya Gets an Android TV Port

Android is a very flexible platform, and it can be used on a large variety of … more

Android App Review: Manage Your Connections Automagically – XDA TV

Material Design is all the buzz in the Android world right now. … more

Official TWRP Recovery Lands on Micromax Canvas Magnus

With the recent release of Android One, Micromax and MediaTek released fully buildable … more

Welcome to XDA

Search to go directly to your device's forum

Register an account

Unlock full posting privileges

Ask a question

No registration required
Post Reply

[GUIDE] Enable navbar on S3 mini (should work on all ROMS)

OP ppero196

6th July 2014, 12:46 PM   |  #1  
ppero196's Avatar
OP Recognized Contributor
Flag Drniš
Thanks Meter: 1,207
 
3,096 posts
Join Date:Joined: Apr 2012
Donate to Me
More
So in order for this to work your phone needs to be rooted

Then simply open build.prop and at the end add following line:

qemu.hw.mainkeys

I am not sure but I think you will need to do this each time you install / update ROM

The Following User Says Thank You to ppero196 For This Useful Post: [ View ]
6th July 2014, 03:10 PM   |  #2  
mauam's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 7,026
 
4,499 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jan 2011
More
Yeah! That's an old trick (for CM roms, at least) I already include it a long time ago in my faq too. Yes, you need to edit the b.prop everytime you update the rom.
6th July 2014, 04:03 PM   |  #3  
Senior Member
Flag Kuala Lumpur
Thanks Meter: 39
 
302 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jan 2014
More
How to mod/theme stock rom nav bar???

send for I8190N R-Mod v3 using XDA Premium 4 mobile app
6th July 2014, 05:10 PM   |  #4  
mauam's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 7,026
 
4,499 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jan 2011
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by pang34

How to mod/theme stock rom nav bar???

send for I8190N R-Mod v3 using XDA Premium 4 mobile app

Try this app
6th July 2014, 08:34 PM   |  #5  
TPelangi's Avatar
Member
Flag Indonesia - Central Borneo
Thanks Meter: 31
 
93 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jul 2012
More
Does it's work for stock rom 4.1.2 ?
6th July 2014, 11:26 PM   |  #6  
vicvx's Avatar
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 1
 
11 posts
Join Date:Joined: May 2014
I have always wondered why Samsung relies on using hardware buttons instead of using the Google navbar.

Thanks OP, will use this if my buttons act up.
9th July 2014, 05:49 PM   |  #7  
-SyncSoft-'s Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Swindon
Thanks Meter: 234
 
390 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jul 2013
More
I did the exact process, but nothing seems so be showing up. I'm on CM11
9th July 2014, 05:57 PM   |  #8  
mauam's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 7,026
 
4,499 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jan 2011
More
@-SyncSoft-

The OP miss the "=0" at the end. Read my FAQ instead. You need to reboot after add the line.
Last edited by mauam; 9th July 2014 at 06:01 PM.

The Following User Says Thank You to mauam For This Useful Post: [ View ]
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes