Welcome to XDA

Search to go directly to your device's forum

Register an account

Unlock full posting privileges

Ask a question

No registration required
Post Reply

[Q]Home button/Notifications/Quicksett. not working after activating Xposed framework

OP coeurdefleur

7th July 2014, 03:07 PM   |  #1  
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
1 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jul 2014
Hi,

A few days ago I flashed to Carbon ROM 4.4.4 from Novafusion.
Everything went smoothly until I tried to install/activate Xposed framework. (Without any modules active at that moment)
After the reboot, al my settings were set to default, the home button registers touches but does not redirect me to the homepage, the quick settings button doesn't react and my notification panel stays empty, whether there are notifications or not.
I performed a factory reset via TWRP and everything was back to normal. But Xposed framework had to be activated again. Tried it a second time, same results. So, is there a way to have a factory reset while keeping Xposed framework activated? Knowing never being able to use Xposed again would make me very very sad.
I looked into other threads concerning similar issues, but the only solution would be a factory reset, and that doesn't help me any further. Also, I haven't found a similar case wherein the issue was caused by activating Xposed framework.
Any help would be kindly appreciated.
8th July 2014, 06:20 PM   |  #2  
koragg97's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Sofia
Thanks Meter: 184
 
764 posts
Join Date:Joined: Aug 2013
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by coeurdefleur

Hi,

A few days ago I flashed to Carbon ROM 4.4.4 from Novafusion.
Everything went smoothly until I tried to install/activate Xposed framework. (Without any modules active at that moment)
After the reboot, al my settings were set to default, the home button registers touches but does not redirect me to the homepage, the quick settings button doesn't react and my notification panel stays empty, whether there are notifications or not.
I performed a factory reset via TWRP and everything was back to normal. But Xposed framework had to be activated again. Tried it a second time, same results. So, is there a way to have a factory reset while keeping Xposed framework activated? Knowing never being able to use Xposed again would make me very very sad.
I looked into other threads concerning similar issues, but the only solution would be a factory reset, and that doesn't help me any further. Also, I haven't found a similar case wherein the issue was caused by activating Xposed framework.
Any help would be kindly appreciated.

Are you using ART? Because Xposed isn't compatible with it, yet.
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes