FORUMS

Boot loop issue :( please help

3 posts
Thanks Meter: 0
 
By Shadow00f, Junior Member on 28th November 2015, 06:53 AM
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread Email Thread
Ok, so i was using the cyanogenmod nightlys just fine until i decided to want to try other roms (Pac-man, exodus, etc.) when i loaded the first i used clockwork recovery and it seemed to go smoothly and installed the Gapps, and BAM boot loop, i can still access the recovery menu and the Odin mode menus with the boot sequence, ive successfully side-loaded other roms and Gapps and nothing seems to work, everything just gives me the boot loop, Any help is much appreciated.
Edit: forgot to mention, sometimes it loads the rom but only for a few seconds and reboots again
Last edited by Shadow00f; 28th November 2015 at 07:33 AM. Reason: added info
 
 
28th November 2015, 06:37 PM |#2  
Senior Member
Flag New Orleans
Thanks Meter: 799
 
More
Assume you did clean flash? Wiping data, cache, dalvik cache.
Also twrp recovery works a little better flashing lollipop roms.
28th November 2015, 07:48 PM |#3  
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by madbat99

Assume you did clean flash? Wiping data, cache, dalvik cache.
Also twrp recovery works a little better flashing lollipop roms.

yes, i did a clean flash, do you think it could be as simple as using twrp?
29th November 2015, 12:33 AM |#4  
Senior Member
Flag New Orleans
Thanks Meter: 799
 
More
Could even be the gapps you're using. If you're using a very recent build of a rom, make sure you're using new gapps. Try open gapps.
It's also sometimes necessary to wipe internal storage.
29th November 2015, 08:19 AM |#5  
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by madbat99

Could even be the gapps you're using. If you're using a very recent build of a rom, make sure you're using new gapps. Try open gapps.
It's also sometimes necessary to wipe internal storage.

ive tried different versions of gapps but ill give open another shot, whats the best way to wipe the internal storage?
29th November 2015, 07:26 PM |#6  
Senior Member
Flag New Orleans
Thanks Meter: 799
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by Shadow00f

ive tried different versions of gapps but ill give open another shot, whats the best way to wipe the internal storage?

In twrp. Wipe/advanced wipe/ internal storage. Make sure you have anything you need from internal backed up.
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread

Guest Quick Reply (no urls or BBcode)
Message:
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes