Attend XDA's Second Annual Developer Conference, XDA:DevCon 2014!
5,805,540 Members 38,047 Now Online
XDA Developers Android and Mobile Development Forum

[Q] Flashing back to Sprint

Tip us?
 
dcmasta
Old
#1  
dcmasta's Avatar
Senior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 60
Posts: 289
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: Tampa Bay, FL
Exclamation [Q] Flashing back to Sprint

My power button went on my S3. I bought a used logic board and to my surprise it was flashed to verizon.
It came preloaded with CM11. My question is how do I flash it back to Sprint?
Just load a Touchwiz Rom? Or do I need to update the Radios as well?
Can I Just flash the latest ND8?

Current baseband version: L710VPBLJ7

Didn't see any info on here on how to get it back to sprint, only how to take it away.
Any help would be greatly appreciated.
Current Daily:
Samsung SPH-L710 GS3 Rooted with CarbonRom 1.5 beta JB 4.2.2 Nightly
 
garwynn
Old
#2  
garwynn's Avatar
Forum Moderator / Recognized Developer
Thanks Meter 7,469
Posts: 4,665
Join Date: Jul 2011
Location: Chi-town

 
DONATE TO ME
Quote:
Originally Posted by dcmasta View Post
My power button went on my S3. I bought a used logic board and to my surprise it was flashed to verizon.
It came preloaded with CM11. My question is how do I flash it back to Sprint?
Just load a Touchwiz Rom? Or do I need to update the Radios as well?
Can I Just flash the latest ND8?

Current baseband version: L710VPBLJ7

Didn't see any info on here on how to get it back to sprint, only how to take it away.
Any help would be greatly appreciated.
You would essentially reverse the process you read.
Big thing - make sure your MEID shows the same as the sticker behind the battery or you're going to have an issue trying to activate.
Good luck!
Contact: Twitter || Google+/Hangouts (Non-Moderator issues only please)
Useful Links: Forum Moderator List || Forum Rules

Donations: Please click on the "Donate to Me" on the left to donate to my Extra Life 2014 campaign.
All proceeds go to the Lurie Children's Hospital in downtown Chicago.

Please continue to thank and support those who bring these great things to our devices!
(That includes RTs, RCs, RDs/SRDs, FMs/SFMs and the people who maintain the site.)
The Following User Says Thank You to garwynn For This Useful Post: [ Click to Expand ]
 
evilmrt
Old
#3  
evilmrt's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 25
Posts: 177
Join Date: May 2007
I'm not sure you're going to be able to activate that new logic board on Sprint, as the MEID is tied to the logic board.

Is Sprint allowing activation of old Verizon devices?
The Following User Says Thank You to evilmrt For This Useful Post: [ Click to Expand ]
 
angelofdooms
Old
#4  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter 4
Posts: 16
Join Date: Oct 2013
Quote:
Originally Posted by dcmasta View Post
My power button went on my S3. I bought a used logic board and to my surprise it was flashed to verizon.
It came preloaded with CM11. My question is how do I flash it back to Sprint?
Just load a Touchwiz Rom? Or do I need to update the Radios as well?
Can I Just flash the latest ND8?

Current baseband version: L710VPBLJ7

Didn't see any info on here on how to get it back to sprint, only how to take it away.
Any help would be greatly appreciated.

Hey i used to work for Sprint last year, if you try and flash ur phone back to sprint they still wont take it for repair, this is because once a sprint phone is flashed out the ESN number is no longer valid on sprint network, even if u try and use the original esn(meid or whatever), when a rep at sprint store tries to enter the esn when they make a ticket it will come up as invalid, ive come across this before working at sprint, once a phone has been flashed out of sprint no matter what you do even if u try and flash it back it will not work on the network, Now depending on how long you have had it you could try and contacting samsung about it, or take it to a local repair shop and see how much they charge for it, most of the time when the power button goes its pretty easy to fix.
The Following User Says Thank You to angelofdooms For This Useful Post: [ Click to Expand ]
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes