Attend XDA's Second Annual Developer Conference, XDA:DevCon 2014!
5,804,235 Members 41,750 Now Online
XDA Developers Android and Mobile Development Forum

[Q] Help Flashing Back To Stock

Tip us?
 
sunflowerstarr
Old
#1  
Junior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 10
Join Date: Jun 2012
Default [Q] Help Flashing Back To Stock

I recently upgraded to the S5 and wanted to turn my phone back in to Sprint for a credit. When I went to flash it back to stock using Odin the USB connected then randomly disconnected during the flash. Now it won't boot into anything but emergency mode and wont stay connected in Odin long enough to flash. I made sure the drivers installed and the pc could see the phone when plugged in. I am using a cord that is only a couple of weeks old. At this point are there any options to put it back to stock or am I out of luck? I never used Kies either. Thanks in advance for the help.
 
6th_Hokage
Old
#2  
6th_Hokage's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 469
Posts: 969
Join Date: Feb 2013
Location: Los Osos
Quote:
Originally Posted by sunflowerstarr View Post
I recently upgraded to the S5 and wanted to turn my phone back in to Sprint for a credit. When I went to flash it back to stock using Odin the USB connected then randomly disconnected during the flash. Now it won't boot into anything but emergency mode and wont stay connected in Odin long enough to flash. I made sure the drivers installed and the pc could see the phone when plugged in. I am using a cord that is only a couple of weeks old. At this point are there any options to put it back to stock or am I out of luck? I never used Kies either. Thanks in advance for the help.
so you want to put an S5 back to stock or a S3?
YouTube Channel

my work:

Custom Splash Screen Sprint/Boost/Virgin Mobile s3 Touchwiz Roms and some AOSP Roms


sorta my work :P Viper4Andriod S3 APP and Settings

and helping with Flappy Bird's Family

current phone:
Samsung Galaxy S3,Wicked X v7.2 ND8 with NDC Modem

Past phones: latest to oldest
Galaxy Infuse 4G
Galaxy S 4G 3rd time
myTouch 3G slide
Galaxy S 4G 2nd time
T-mobile myTouch
Galaxy S 4G
Sensation 4G
Moto Backflip
 
sunflowerstarr
Old
#3  
Junior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 10
Join Date: Jun 2012
Quote:
Originally Posted by 6th_Hokage View Post
so you want to put an S5 back to stock or a S3?
My S3 so I can get a credit for it.
 
6th_Hokage
Old
(Last edited by 6th_Hokage; 4th September 2014 at 02:30 AM.)
#4  
6th_Hokage's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 469
Posts: 969
Join Date: Feb 2013
Location: Los Osos
Quote:
Originally Posted by sunflowerstarr View Post
My S3 so I can get a credit for it.
i would say try a different PC or USB Cable or a Different port on the PC your currently on....you can try a emergency restore in Kies or you can try to flash on Heimdall
YouTube Channel

my work:

Custom Splash Screen Sprint/Boost/Virgin Mobile s3 Touchwiz Roms and some AOSP Roms


sorta my work :P Viper4Andriod S3 APP and Settings

and helping with Flappy Bird's Family

current phone:
Samsung Galaxy S3,Wicked X v7.2 ND8 with NDC Modem

Past phones: latest to oldest
Galaxy Infuse 4G
Galaxy S 4G 3rd time
myTouch 3G slide
Galaxy S 4G 2nd time
T-mobile myTouch
Galaxy S 4G
Sensation 4G
Moto Backflip
The Following User Says Thank You to 6th_Hokage For This Useful Post: [ Click to Expand ]
 
sunflowerstarr
Old
#5  
Junior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 10
Join Date: Jun 2012
Quote:
Originally Posted by 6th_Hokage View Post
i would say try a different PC or USB Cable or a Different port on the PC your currently on
I've tried about three different cables, all three USB ports and the only other laptop is a Windows 8 machine I can't get to detect the phone at this point. So it is sounding like my suspicions are confirmed on a successful flash. Thank you for the advice, love the signature btw!
 
6th_Hokage
Old
#6  
6th_Hokage's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 469
Posts: 969
Join Date: Feb 2013
Location: Los Osos
Quote:
Originally Posted by sunflowerstarr View Post
I've tried about three different cables, all three USB ports and the only other laptop is a Windows 8 machine I can't get to detect the phone at this point. So it is sounding like my suspicions are confirmed on a successful flash. Thank you for the advice, love the signature btw!
oh check what i added on the other post and and my laptop is a windows 8.1 machine just sometimes even if the drivers installed i have to check in the Device Manager and Manually make the correct driver work for my phone
YouTube Channel

my work:

Custom Splash Screen Sprint/Boost/Virgin Mobile s3 Touchwiz Roms and some AOSP Roms


sorta my work :P Viper4Andriod S3 APP and Settings

and helping with Flappy Bird's Family

current phone:
Samsung Galaxy S3,Wicked X v7.2 ND8 with NDC Modem

Past phones: latest to oldest
Galaxy Infuse 4G
Galaxy S 4G 3rd time
myTouch 3G slide
Galaxy S 4G 2nd time
T-mobile myTouch
Galaxy S 4G
Sensation 4G
Moto Backflip
The Following User Says Thank You to 6th_Hokage For This Useful Post: [ Click to Expand ]
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes


Share Your Thoughts Anonymously with A Minimalist Social Network

Nowadays, almost everyone has a second life onthe Internet. Among the best … more

Enable Heads Up Notifications For The Sprint Galaxy S3

Heads up notifications, in case you didn’t already know, are an experimental … more

Android One Goes Live in India!

Android One is a Google initiative set to bring an AOSP-like experience tosome emergingmarkets like India, … more

XDA and LeaseWeb: Win Free Server Trial and Moto 360

As you might recall from a previousBehind the Scenesarticle we wrote, XDA’s … more