Post Reply

[Q&A] [ROM][NDC][STOCK][4.4.2][KITKAT][ROOTED][ODEXED/DEODEXED]- Virgin Mobile/Boost

OP QA Bot

QA Bot
17th November 2014, 09:46 PM   |  #1  
Guest
Thanks Meter: 0
 
n/a posts
Q&A for [ROM][NDC][STOCK][4.4.2][KITKAT][ROOTED][ODEXED/DEODEXED]- Virgin Mobile/Boost Mobile

Some developers prefer that questions remain separate from their main development thread to help keep things organized. Placing your question within this thread will increase its chances of being answered by a member of the community or by the developer.

Before posting, please use the forum search and read through the discussion thread for [ROM][NDC][STOCK][4.4.2][KITKAT][ROOTED][ODEXED/DEODEXED]- Virgin Mobile/Boost Mobile. If you can't find an answer, post it here, being sure to give as much information as possible (firmware version, steps to reproduce, logcat if available) so that you can get help.

Thanks for understanding and for helping to keep XDA neat and tidy!
17th November 2014, 09:47 PM   |  #2  
counslor's Avatar
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 6
 
15 posts
Join Date:Joined: Nov 2013
More
NDC Modem issue
I flashed the custom ROM (using PhilZ) from the OP (http://forum.xda-developers.com/show....php?t=2775383)
I also flashed the modem as posted there as well. After rebooting, I get unkown software version and unknown baseband version in "About Device" and no antenna connection at all!

How do I fix this?

thanks
18th November 2014, 01:49 AM   |  #3  
jdsingle76's Avatar
Recognized Contributor
Flag Nashville, TN
Thanks Meter: 2,931
 
2,827 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jan 2013
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by counslor

I flashed the custom ROM (using PhilZ) from the OP (http://forum.xda-developers.com/show....php?t=2775383)
I also flashed the modem as posted there as well. After rebooting, I get unkown software version and unknown baseband version in "About Device" and no antenna connection at all!

How do I fix this?

thanks

Did you flash the tar first? And did you wipe cache and dalvik in custom recovery? Also, reboot, let the rom settle, then reboot into cwm, wipe again, and try flashing modem. Lastly, make sure the md5 matches and you don't have a bad download. Good luck.

Sent from my SM-G900P using XDA Free mobile app
The Following User Says Thank You to jdsingle76 For This Useful Post: [ View ]
18th November 2014, 01:55 AM   |  #4  
counslor's Avatar
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 6
 
15 posts
Join Date:Joined: Nov 2013
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by jdsingle76

Did you flash the tar first? And did you wipe cache and dalvik in custom recovery? Also, reboot, let the rom settle, then reboot into cwm, wipe again, and try flashing modem. Lastly, make sure the md5 matches and you don't have a bad download. Good luck.

Sent from my SM-G900P using XDA Free mobile app

I ended up flashing back to stock and rooting with PhilZ...
Only problem now is I can install apps, but nothing else can download and make changes to storage...not even a ringtone or pic from the web...

Any ideas there??
21st November 2014, 02:03 AM   |  #5  
roirraW "edor" ehT's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Columbus, OH
Thanks Meter: 1,936
 
3,653 posts
Join Date:Joined: May 2010
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by counslor

I ended up flashing back to stock and rooting with PhilZ...
Only problem now is I can install apps, but nothing else can download and make changes to storage...not even a ringtone or pic from the web...

Any ideas there??

Stock KitKat made changes to storage permissions and behavior.

You can look for a KitKat SD Fix in the Play store, try a permissive kernel like @CNexus' permissive version of the stock kernel, or manually editing whatever it is that the play store SD Fix app edits, or use a custom ROM.

Recovery FLASHABLE version now posted near the bottom of the first post of the 3Minit Battery Mod for Conquest-Singularity and both Stock ND8 and NDC with 1000+ animated battery icons..

[BATTERY] Plasma Battery! 🆕🆒🆓 & wickeddecimalbarwide_colors

Charging still shot


Sent from my Sprint Samsung Galaxy SIII on TouchWiz 4.4.2 with Conquest: Singularity v7.0, Ktoonsez' latest kernel and the latest Philz Touch Recovery.
The Following User Says Thank You to roirraW "edor" ehT For This Useful Post: [ View ]
27th November 2014, 06:18 PM   |  #6  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
1 posts
Join Date:Joined: Nov 2014
Possible to get VM GS3 to work with Sprint (or MNVOs like Ting)?
I see in the Ting forums that we can buy a Boost Mobile Moto G (3G, not 4G LTE) and somehow it just lets us sign up with Ting using the phone ID... the same process I used with a used when I signed up with a clean used Sprint GS3. Do you think it's possible to grab the Virgin Mobile GS3s that are on sale (new for $80 @ Best Buy) and do the same?

Or does that work with the Moto G because something was just overlooked for that model? I've read that the phones locked to the Sprint subsidiaries like BM & VM aren't eligible for the BYOP deals with other, separate MNVOs. And it's said that Sprint keeps a database of phone IDs that are made for their system, but keep the BM, VM, etc IDs separate so they aren't supposed to work with any other Sprint-based providers.

It seems they can also use a Ting donor phone's info (I assume it's info is already in the Sprint database) and apply it to some other phone model and then it's ok with Sprint for us to sign up with it under their MNVO BYOP plans. I think the example they had was for a 3G HTC EVO. Would that work for the GS3? Would it take additional effort to get the LTE working too?

Do you guys know if we can get GS3s marked for BM/VM working with any of the other Sprint network providers? Any guesses & knowledge also welcomed.

Snorlax
4th December 2014, 07:14 AM   |  #7  
Thanks Meter: 1
 
0 posts
Join Date:Joined: Dec 2014
Just want to say thanks
Just want to say thank you. 2 days ago I got a message that said that an android update was available I hit ok and suddenly phone got stuck in the samsung logo. I looked around yesterday all day for an answer and I could not find anything for my virgin mobile phone. I almost gave up but today I tried one more time and after I flashed your file in my phone, it worked perfectly.
Thanks again
The Following User Says Thank You to elctronyc For This Useful Post: [ View ]
12th December 2014, 09:53 AM   |  #8  
Thanks Meter: 0
 
0 posts
Join Date:Joined: Sep 2014
How if not i flash file tar just full wipe my s3 sprint please answer
21st December 2014, 02:42 AM   |  #9  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 33
 
307 posts
Join Date:Joined: Mar 2011
Can I flash this rom with the NJ3 modem?
16th January 2015, 05:43 AM   |  #10  
Junior Member
Jersey City
Thanks Meter: 1
 
1 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jul 2014
More
Com.android.phone error and restart
I have tried jdsingle76 stock rooted roms. After a few system updates, I get a com.android.phone error followed by uncontrollable restarts. Does anyone know cause and fix? Thank you in advance.

Post Reply Subscribe to Thread

Tags
auto-qa
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes