Welcome to XDA

Search to go directly to your device's forum

Register an account

Unlock full posting privileges

Ask a question

No registration required
Post Reply

[Q] Straight Talk Data INFO

OP w4rl0

1st September 2014, 03:57 AM   |  #1  
OP Member
Thanks Meter: 1
 
54 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jan 2011
How do I port everything from one phone to another (cloning)? I need like the data info and MMS, etc, also what PRL?
1st September 2014, 04:02 AM   |  #2  
REV3NT3CH's Avatar
Recognized Contributor
Flag Oroville
Thanks Meter: 5,071
 
2,793 posts
Join Date:Joined: Dec 2012
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by w4rl0

How do I port everything from one phone to another (cloning)? I need like the data info and MMS, etc, also what PRL?

Cloning is highly illegal...however...you can pay straight talk 15 bucks and activate their service easily through their website legally...and everything works...including data and mms
1st September 2014, 05:09 AM   |  #3  
OP Member
Thanks Meter: 1
 
54 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jan 2011
Quote:
Originally Posted by REV3NT3CH

Cloning is highly illegal...however...you can pay straight talk 15 bucks and activate their service easily through their website legally...and everything works...including data and mms

Can you provide a link for me?
1st September 2014, 05:26 AM   |  #4  
OP Member
Thanks Meter: 1
 
54 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jan 2011
I just want Straight Talk to work on this thing and no one seems to want to help. I though these forums knew there stuff!!!
Last edited by w4rl0; 1st September 2014 at 05:34 AM.
1st September 2014, 05:29 AM   |  #5  
REV3NT3CH's Avatar
Recognized Contributor
Flag Oroville
Thanks Meter: 5,071
 
2,793 posts
Join Date:Joined: Dec 2012
Donate to Me
More
Dude straight talks website...look for bring your own phone for CDMA on their
The Following User Says Thank You to REV3NT3CH For This Useful Post: [ View ]
1st September 2014, 05:35 AM   |  #6  
OP Member
Thanks Meter: 1
 
54 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jan 2011
Quote:
Originally Posted by REV3NT3CH

Dude straight talks website...look for bring your own phone for CDMA on their

I did and it said it's not capable. However I see people say they need a loner phone and what not and I just need this to work.
1st September 2014, 05:59 AM   |  #7  
REV3NT3CH's Avatar
Recognized Contributor
Flag Oroville
Thanks Meter: 5,071
 
2,793 posts
Join Date:Joined: Dec 2012
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by w4rl0

I did and it said it's not capable. However I see people say they need a loner phone and what not and I just need this to work.

I did it a month ago...using a loner phone to clone is illegal and you will go to prison...you have been warned
1st September 2014, 05:59 AM   |  #8  
OP Member
Thanks Meter: 1
 
54 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jan 2011
Quote:
Originally Posted by REV3NT3CH

I did it a month ago...using a loner phone to clone is illegal and you will go to pridon...you have been warned


So then I am screwed? How do I switch the service, is that a PRL file?
Last edited by w4rl0; 1st September 2014 at 06:04 AM.
1st September 2014, 06:00 AM   |  #9  
REV3NT3CH's Avatar
Recognized Contributor
Flag Oroville
Thanks Meter: 5,071
 
2,793 posts
Join Date:Joined: Dec 2012
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by w4rl0

So then I am screwed

No...its easy as pie dude...if the phone is blacklisted from sprint tho...you are screwed
1st September 2014, 06:13 AM   |  #10  
OP Member
Thanks Meter: 1
 
54 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jan 2011
Quote:
Originally Posted by REV3NT3CH

No...its easy as pie dude...if the phone is blacklisted from sprint tho...you are screwed


Can you show me how? Cause I just bough this phone and now I cannot use it. I got the MEID ESN, and MSI form other phone.
Last edited by w4rl0; 1st September 2014 at 06:17 AM.

Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes