Attend XDA's Second Annual Developer Conference, XDA:DevCon 2014!
5,770,471 Members 40,163 Now Online
XDA Developers Android and Mobile Development Forum

Downgrade Baseband...can be done?

Tip us?
 
jmberumenb
Old
#1  
Senior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 6
Posts: 101
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: El Paso
Default Downgrade Baseband...can be done?

My question is simple I hope someone can helpme to figure this out.

Is there a chance to downgrade from UVUENC2 to UVUEMJC on T999 from T Mobile?

I have a lots of problems to Install CM11 on One Click and Manual. And this is fault of the new baseband.

Thanks a lot!
 
Perseus71
Old
#2  
Perseus71's Avatar
Recognized Contributor
Thanks Meter 3639
Posts: 6,051
Join Date: Feb 2011
Location: Atlantis

 
DONATE TO ME
Yes there are certainly ways to go back to prior Modem. I don't believe that can cause issues to CM. Can you try some other KitKat Rom ?
 
jmberumenb
Old
#3  
Senior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 6
Posts: 101
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: El Paso
Quote:
Originally Posted by Perseus71 View Post
Yes there are certainly ways to go back to prior Modem. I don't believe that can cause issues to CM. Can you try some other KitKat Rom ?
Yep

If use the manual installation method of any custom ROM I get the Assert Failed: getprop error no matter if use TWRP 2.6.3.1 or CWM 6.0.4.5 or the newer version of those two, and if use the Auto Installer just ask me at the end of the installation "Root is missing. Root this device?." No matter if I choose YES or NO still returning to stock ROM, with a lots of errors by the way.

Updating partition details.....
Full SELinux support is present.
Running boot script...

Finished running boot script.
Installing '/external_sd/d2tm0/system.zip...
Checking for MD5 check: no MD5 file found
assert failed: getprop (ro.bootloader) == "T999UVDLJA"
getprop ("ro.bootloader") == "T999UVDLJA"
getprop ("ro.bootloader") == "T999UVDLJC"
getprop ("ro.bootloader") == "T999UVDMD5"
getprop ("ro.bootloader") == "T999UVUEMJC"
getprop ("ro.bootloader") == "T999UVVLDLL1"
getprop ("ro.bootloader") == "T999LUVAMB7"
getprop ("ro.bootloader") == "T999VVLDMF2"
getprop ("ro.bootloader") == "T999VVLUEMK5"
getprop ("ro.bootloader") == "T999LUVUBMK4"

E: Error excecuting updater binary in zip '/external_sd/s2tmo/system.zip
Error flashing zip '/external_sd/d2tm0/system.zip

Those errors are on CM Rom

What can I do?
 
Perseus71
Old
#4  
Perseus71's Avatar
Recognized Contributor
Thanks Meter 3639
Posts: 6,051
Join Date: Feb 2011
Location: Atlantis

 
DONATE TO ME
Put a hash Symbol (#) in front of each of these assert lines.
 
jmberumenb
Old
#5  
Senior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 6
Posts: 101
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: El Paso
Quote:
Originally Posted by Perseus71 View Post
Put a hash Symbol (#) in front of each of these assert lines.
Where or when?!
 
Perseus71
Old
#6  
Perseus71's Avatar
Recognized Contributor
Thanks Meter 3639
Posts: 6,051
Join Date: Feb 2011
Location: Atlantis

 
DONATE TO ME
Please edit the Rom Zip file with Winzip on the pc. Do not extract the file. Make sure to open the updater script with Notepad. Its located under

/META-INF/com/google/android/

Once opened, you are looking for lines

getprop (ro.bootloader) == "T999UVDLJA"
getprop ("ro.bootloader") == "T999UVDLJA"
getprop ("ro.bootloader") == "T999UVDLJC"
getprop ("ro.bootloader") == "T999UVDMD5"
getprop ("ro.bootloader") == "T999UVUEMJC"
getprop ("ro.bootloader") == "T999UVVLDLL1"
getprop ("ro.bootloader") == "T999LUVAMB7"
getprop ("ro.bootloader") == "T999VVLDMF2"
getprop ("ro.bootloader") == "T999VVLUEMK5"
getprop ("ro.bootloader") == "T999LUVUBMK4"

You want to put a # at the beginning of each line. Or delete them out all together. Close notepad and save the file when prompted. Winzip will immediately prompt you for updating the archive. Do so. Then try flashing the zip.

If errors occur, attach the updater-script file to a post here.
The Following User Says Thank You to Perseus71 For This Useful Post: [ Click to Expand ]
 
Tomb77
Old
#7  
Tomb77's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 51
Posts: 541
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Colorado
Would using odin back to stock work for their issue? Maybe a full wipe off of original recovery with that?
t999
SlimKat

Multiboot Roms (TWRP 2.7 w/multiboot & Ubuntu Touch support) Why wait for a backup!:
LiguidSmooth
C-Rom
& some other random rom
tf201
TWRP 2.7 F2FS
GEASS Kernel F2FS
SlimKAT 4.4 for tf300t
 
jmberumenb
Old
#8  
Senior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 6
Posts: 101
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: El Paso
Quote:
Originally Posted by Perseus71 View Post
Please edit the Rom Zip file with Winzip on the pc. Do not extract the file. Make sure to open the updater script with Notepad. Its located under

/META-INF/com/google/android/

Once opened, you are looking for lines

getprop (ro.bootloader) == "T999UVDLJA"
getprop ("ro.bootloader") == "T999UVDLJA"
getprop ("ro.bootloader") == "T999UVDLJC"
getprop ("ro.bootloader") == "T999UVDMD5"
getprop ("ro.bootloader") == "T999UVUEMJC"
getprop ("ro.bootloader") == "T999UVVLDLL1"
getprop ("ro.bootloader") == "T999LUVAMB7"
getprop ("ro.bootloader") == "T999VVLDMF2"
getprop ("ro.bootloader") == "T999VVLUEMK5"
getprop ("ro.bootloader") == "T999LUVUBMK4"

You want to put a # at the beginning of each line. Or delete them out all together. Close notepad and save the file when prompted. Winzip will immediately prompt you for updating the archive. Do so. Then try flashing the zip.

If errors occur, attach the updater-script file to a post here.
Will trie this I hope this works was a miskate update the T999, in the old baseband I haven't any problem to install custom ROMs now CM can't be installed by any way no matter if use CWM, TWRP; Goo, etc.....
 
Perseus71
Old
#9  
Perseus71's Avatar
Recognized Contributor
Thanks Meter 3639
Posts: 6,051
Join Date: Feb 2011
Location: Atlantis

 
DONATE TO ME
Quote:
Originally Posted by jmberumenb View Post
Will trie this I hope this works was a miskate update the T999, in the old baseband I haven't any problem to install custom ROMs now CM can't be installed by any way no matter if use CWM, TWRP; Goo, etc.....
CM and others have not yet changed their updater scripts to include this new bootloader. Not your fault. They need to catch up. You may want to post on the thread where you got the rom.
 
jmberumenb
Old
#10  
Senior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 6
Posts: 101
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: El Paso
Quote:
Originally Posted by Perseus71 View Post
CM and others have not yet changed their updater scripts to include this new bootloader. Not your fault. They need to catch up. You may want to post on the thread where you got the rom.

So there will be no CM for me for now

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes