Welcome to XDA

Search to go directly to your device's forum

Register an account

Unlock full posting privileges

Ask a question

No registration required
Post Reply

Downgrade Baseband...can be done?

OP jmberumenb

25th March 2014, 04:36 PM   |  #1  
OP Senior Member
Flag El Paso
Thanks Meter: 7
 
101 posts
Join Date:Joined: Dec 2007
More
My question is simple I hope someone can helpme to figure this out.

Is there a chance to downgrade from UVUENC2 to UVUEMJC on T999 from T Mobile?

I have a lots of problems to Install CM11 on One Click and Manual. And this is fault of the new baseband.

Thanks a lot!
25th March 2014, 10:50 PM   |  #2  
Perseus's Avatar
XDA: ASSIST
Recognized Contributor
Atlantis
Thanks Meter: 4,734
 
7,762 posts
Join Date:Joined: Feb 2011
Donate to Me
More
Yes there are certainly ways to go back to prior Modem. I don't believe that can cause issues to CM. Can you try some other KitKat Rom ?
26th March 2014, 01:24 AM   |  #3  
OP Senior Member
Flag El Paso
Thanks Meter: 7
 
101 posts
Join Date:Joined: Dec 2007
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by Perseus71

Yes there are certainly ways to go back to prior Modem. I don't believe that can cause issues to CM. Can you try some other KitKat Rom ?

Yep

If use the manual installation method of any custom ROM I get the Assert Failed: getprop error no matter if use TWRP 2.6.3.1 or CWM 6.0.4.5 or the newer version of those two, and if use the Auto Installer just ask me at the end of the installation "Root is missing. Root this device?." No matter if I choose YES or NO still returning to stock ROM, with a lots of errors by the way.

Updating partition details.....
Full SELinux support is present.
Running boot script...

Finished running boot script.
Installing '/external_sd/d2tm0/system.zip...
Checking for MD5 check: no MD5 file found
assert failed: getprop (ro.bootloader) == "T999UVDLJA"
getprop ("ro.bootloader") == "T999UVDLJA"
getprop ("ro.bootloader") == "T999UVDLJC"
getprop ("ro.bootloader") == "T999UVDMD5"
getprop ("ro.bootloader") == "T999UVUEMJC"
getprop ("ro.bootloader") == "T999UVVLDLL1"
getprop ("ro.bootloader") == "T999LUVAMB7"
getprop ("ro.bootloader") == "T999VVLDMF2"
getprop ("ro.bootloader") == "T999VVLUEMK5"
getprop ("ro.bootloader") == "T999LUVUBMK4"

E: Error excecuting updater binary in zip '/external_sd/s2tmo/system.zip
Error flashing zip '/external_sd/d2tm0/system.zip

Those errors are on CM Rom

What can I do?
26th March 2014, 04:12 PM   |  #4  
Perseus's Avatar
XDA: ASSIST
Recognized Contributor
Atlantis
Thanks Meter: 4,734
 
7,762 posts
Join Date:Joined: Feb 2011
Donate to Me
More
Put a hash Symbol (#) in front of each of these assert lines.
26th March 2014, 11:52 PM   |  #5  
OP Senior Member
Flag El Paso
Thanks Meter: 7
 
101 posts
Join Date:Joined: Dec 2007
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by Perseus71

Put a hash Symbol (#) in front of each of these assert lines.

Where or when?!
27th March 2014, 03:24 AM   |  #6  
Perseus's Avatar
XDA: ASSIST
Recognized Contributor
Atlantis
Thanks Meter: 4,734
 
7,762 posts
Join Date:Joined: Feb 2011
Donate to Me
More
Please edit the Rom Zip file with Winzip on the pc. Do not extract the file. Make sure to open the updater script with Notepad. Its located under

/META-INF/com/google/android/

Once opened, you are looking for lines

getprop (ro.bootloader) == "T999UVDLJA"
getprop ("ro.bootloader") == "T999UVDLJA"
getprop ("ro.bootloader") == "T999UVDLJC"
getprop ("ro.bootloader") == "T999UVDMD5"
getprop ("ro.bootloader") == "T999UVUEMJC"
getprop ("ro.bootloader") == "T999UVVLDLL1"
getprop ("ro.bootloader") == "T999LUVAMB7"
getprop ("ro.bootloader") == "T999VVLDMF2"
getprop ("ro.bootloader") == "T999VVLUEMK5"
getprop ("ro.bootloader") == "T999LUVUBMK4"

You want to put a # at the beginning of each line. Or delete them out all together. Close notepad and save the file when prompted. Winzip will immediately prompt you for updating the archive. Do so. Then try flashing the zip.

If errors occur, attach the updater-script file to a post here.
The Following User Says Thank You to Perseus For This Useful Post: [ View ]
27th March 2014, 05:32 AM   |  #7  
Tomb77's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Colorado
Thanks Meter: 51
 
541 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jun 2009
More
Would using odin back to stock work for their issue? Maybe a full wipe off of original recovery with that?
27th March 2014, 04:13 PM   |  #8  
OP Senior Member
Flag El Paso
Thanks Meter: 7
 
101 posts
Join Date:Joined: Dec 2007
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by Perseus71

Please edit the Rom Zip file with Winzip on the pc. Do not extract the file. Make sure to open the updater script with Notepad. Its located under

/META-INF/com/google/android/

Once opened, you are looking for lines

getprop (ro.bootloader) == "T999UVDLJA"
getprop ("ro.bootloader") == "T999UVDLJA"
getprop ("ro.bootloader") == "T999UVDLJC"
getprop ("ro.bootloader") == "T999UVDMD5"
getprop ("ro.bootloader") == "T999UVUEMJC"
getprop ("ro.bootloader") == "T999UVVLDLL1"
getprop ("ro.bootloader") == "T999LUVAMB7"
getprop ("ro.bootloader") == "T999VVLDMF2"
getprop ("ro.bootloader") == "T999VVLUEMK5"
getprop ("ro.bootloader") == "T999LUVUBMK4"

You want to put a # at the beginning of each line. Or delete them out all together. Close notepad and save the file when prompted. Winzip will immediately prompt you for updating the archive. Do so. Then try flashing the zip.

If errors occur, attach the updater-script file to a post here.

Will trie this I hope this works was a miskate update the T999, in the old baseband I haven't any problem to install custom ROMs now CM can't be installed by any way no matter if use CWM, TWRP; Goo, etc.....
27th March 2014, 05:49 PM   |  #9  
Perseus's Avatar
XDA: ASSIST
Recognized Contributor
Atlantis
Thanks Meter: 4,734
 
7,762 posts
Join Date:Joined: Feb 2011
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by jmberumenb

Will trie this I hope this works was a miskate update the T999, in the old baseband I haven't any problem to install custom ROMs now CM can't be installed by any way no matter if use CWM, TWRP; Goo, etc.....

CM and others have not yet changed their updater scripts to include this new bootloader. Not your fault. They need to catch up. You may want to post on the thread where you got the rom.
27th March 2014, 10:39 PM   |  #10  
OP Senior Member
Flag El Paso
Thanks Meter: 7
 
101 posts
Join Date:Joined: Dec 2007
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by Perseus71

CM and others have not yet changed their updater scripts to include this new bootloader. Not your fault. They need to catch up. You may want to post on the thread where you got the rom.


So there will be no CM for me for now

Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes