Github Tutorial App Shows You How to Use… Github

Github can get pretty complicated and using it can become quite daunting, especially … more

Google Glass-like Clip-On For Regular Glasses Developed by Sony

For the price of $2,000, a pair of glasses that can run apps, take pictures, … more

Micromax Takes OnePlus to Court! Android Wear Receives Lollipop – XDA TV

Android 5.0 Lollipop is available officially for the Moto 360! … more

Google Invites Selected Devs to Buy Project Tango Development Kit

Just about a month ago, the curious Project Tango development kit was … more

Welcome to XDA

Search to go directly to your device's forum

Register an account

Unlock full posting privileges

Ask a question

No registration required
Post Reply

S3 keeps rebooting into recovery

OP DemonicCow9852

25th August 2014, 02:51 PM   |  #1  
OP Member
Thanks Meter: 1
 
30 posts
Join Date:Joined: Mar 2009
So this is just a quick question. I've never had a phone reboot into recovery mode before, I've just had them either straight up hardbricked, stuck on logos, not booting, or only booting into Download Mode. From going through other threads (I used the search bar before asking this question. *shock&awe*), I'm gonna assume this is also considered a soft brick.

I'm not sure what was done to the phone because I upgraded to an S5 and passed this S3 down to my little brother who tried to flash another ROM. It was working fine on one of the stable versions of SlimKit before I got the S5 if that matters.

So my questions:
  1. Is this considered a soft brick?
  2. Would flashing stock everything resolve this issue? (reverting back to Stock everything, then reflashing custom ROMs)
  3. Is there a simpler way to resolve this issue to avoid going back completely to stock?

Thanks for looking everyone.
25th August 2014, 05:48 PM   |  #2  
DocHoliday77's Avatar
Recognized Contributor
Flag HuntsVegas!!!
Thanks Meter: 6,497
 
9,195 posts
Join Date:Joined: May 2011
Donate to Me
More
Yes, anytime you can get to download mode or recovery its considered a soft brick. A hard brick will not boot anything at all.
Flashing stock firmware will be the best option imo. But you could just try flashing a rom. You will likely have to factory reset in either case.
If i had to guess, he probably formatted /system and then the rom failed to flash, leaving it with no OS.

Sent from my SAMSUNG-SGH-T999 using Tapatalk
25th August 2014, 09:27 PM   |  #3  
OP Member
Thanks Meter: 1
 
30 posts
Join Date:Joined: Mar 2009
I haven't tried to do anything with it until he gets home, but best bet would be the following? Let me know if something's off or if I should do something another way:
  1. Download stock firmware on the SD card
  2. Factory reset
  3. Flash stock firmware
  4. Flash custom ROM
  5. Reboot

At any point would the phone get unrooted? I'm gonna just make sure everything's set to go when the little bro gets home.
25th August 2014, 10:26 PM   |  #4  
serio22's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Houston
Thanks Meter: 872
 
2,571 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jul 2012
More
You cannot flash stock firmware from SD. Here is what you should do:

1) download stock firmware to your computer
2) factory reset, wipe cache and dalvik
3) flash stock firmware with Odin and make sure the device boots and works fine
4) flash custom recovery
5) flash custom ROM
6) reboot

Edit: also make sure you flash the correct firmware. For example if the device was ever updated to 4.3 then only flash that 4.3 build, any other that is lower will fail. And yes you will lose root when you flash back to stock but it doesn't mean much at all. You can gain root easily
Last edited by serio22; 25th August 2014 at 10:29 PM.
The Following User Says Thank You to serio22 For This Useful Post: [ View ]
26th August 2014, 02:20 AM   |  #5  
OP Member
Thanks Meter: 1
 
30 posts
Join Date:Joined: Mar 2009
I keep getting this issue in ODIN when I attempt to flash a stock firmware. Any ideas?

Code:
<ID:0/004> Added!!
<OSM> Enter CS for MD5..
<OSM> Check MD5.. Do not unplug the cable..
<OSM> Please wait..
<OSM> root66_TMO_T999UVUENC2.tar.md5 is valid.
<OSM> Checking MD5 finished Sucessfully..
<OSM> Leave CS..
<ID:0/004> Odin v.3 engine (ID:4)..
<ID:0/004> File analysis..
<ID:0/004> SetupConnection..
<ID:0/004> Initialzation..
<ID:0/004> Get PIT for mapping..
<ID:0/004> Firmware update start..
<ID:0/004> sbl2.mbn
<ID:0/004> NAND Write Start!! 
<ID:0/004> FAIL! (Auth)
<OSM> All threads completed. (succeed 0 / failed 1)
<ID:0/004> Removed!!
Last edited by DemonicCow9852; 26th August 2014 at 02:23 AM.
26th August 2014, 02:43 AM   |  #6  
DocHoliday77's Avatar
Recognized Contributor
Flag HuntsVegas!!!
Thanks Meter: 6,497
 
9,195 posts
Join Date:Joined: May 2011
Donate to Me
More
Ate you sure you have a T999, not a T999L.
Also, if kies is on your computer, uninstall it.
26th August 2014, 02:44 AM   |  #7  
OP Member
Thanks Meter: 1
 
30 posts
Join Date:Joined: Mar 2009
It's a S3 from T-Mobile directly, so I think it's a T999. I have Kies 3 for my S5 installed, so I'll go ahead and uninstall to try again. Will report back.
26th August 2014, 02:50 AM   |  #8  
DocHoliday77's Avatar
Recognized Contributor
Flag HuntsVegas!!!
Thanks Meter: 6,497
 
9,195 posts
Join Date:Joined: May 2011
Donate to Me
More
Check the sticker under the battery. T-Mobile doesnt sell the T999 anymore, only the T999L. Depends on how long ago you got it.
26th August 2014, 02:52 AM   |  #9  
OP Member
Thanks Meter: 1
 
30 posts
Join Date:Joined: Mar 2009
Quote:
Originally Posted by DocHoliday77

Check the sticker under the battery. T-Mobile doesnt sell the T999 anymore, only the T999L. Depends on how long ago you got it.

I love you. Be back after getting the right firmware.
26th August 2014, 04:35 AM   |  #10  
DocHoliday77's Avatar
Recognized Contributor
Flag HuntsVegas!!!
Thanks Meter: 6,497
 
9,195 posts
Join Date:Joined: May 2011
Donate to Me
More
Just fyi in case you didnt know, there is an ota available for the T999L.
After flashing your firmware, go to settings , about device, and tap software update. It should update you to the latest build. (Still just 4.3, but i imagine its a bugfix/security update).

If you are up for putting in a little extra time, i can help you pull the ota (after downloading but before flashing it). If i can get a hold of this ota i can make an easier update method available for other members since no firmware has been released for it.

If you dont want to thats perfectly fine btw. Im sure someone else would get it soon.

Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes