Post Reply

T999l back to stock

20th July 2014, 11:44 PM   |  #1  
OP Senior Member
Flag Summerville
Thanks Meter: 12
 
141 posts
Join Date:Joined: Oct 2010
More
I'm an idiot and my search skills suck. I know there is a thread around here on getting the t999l back to factory to return it but for the life of me I can't find it all I can seem to find are the ones for the t999. Can someone point me to the right thread?
21st July 2014, 12:09 AM   |  #2  
DocHoliday77's Avatar
Recognized Contributor
Flag HuntsVegas!!!
Thanks Meter: 6,169
 
8,819 posts
Join Date:Joined: May 2011
Donate to Me
More
Follow the same instructions for the T999 but use firmware for yours.
The Following User Says Thank You to DocHoliday77 For This Useful Post: [ View ]
21st July 2014, 12:17 AM   |  #3  
OP Senior Member
Flag Summerville
Thanks Meter: 12
 
141 posts
Join Date:Joined: Oct 2010
More
Ok Im an idiot I guess. lol Time to go search for the t999 ones and follow them now thanks doc!
21st July 2014, 03:24 AM   |  #4  
OP Senior Member
Flag Summerville
Thanks Meter: 12
 
141 posts
Join Date:Joined: Oct 2010
More
Hey Doc any idea why I may not have wifi after flashing the stock rom? ANd why I cant seem to get triangleaway to work?
21st July 2014, 05:12 AM   |  #5  
OP Senior Member
Flag Summerville
Thanks Meter: 12
 
141 posts
Join Date:Joined: Oct 2010
More
Never Mind got it. Did it with mobile odin first and it went sideways evidently. Hooked it up to a windows box and its back to all the lovely (ha!) goodness of stock.
21st July 2014, 05:18 AM   |  #6  
DocHoliday77's Avatar
Recognized Contributor
Flag HuntsVegas!!!
Thanks Meter: 6,169
 
8,819 posts
Join Date:Joined: May 2011
Donate to Me
More
Cool, glad you figured it out! Good job!
The Following User Says Thank You to DocHoliday77 For This Useful Post: [ View ]
21st July 2014, 01:07 PM   |  #7  
OP Senior Member
Flag Summerville
Thanks Meter: 12
 
141 posts
Join Date:Joined: Oct 2010
More
No thank you doc without the work you have done I would be stuck as well as a lot of other people on here. Now to deal with Samsung's lovely warranty department.

Sent from my SGH-T999L using XDA Free mobile app
21st July 2014, 03:13 PM   |  #8  
Member
Flag Wellington, OH
Thanks Meter: 1
 
32 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jun 2012
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by alarmdude9

No thank you doc without the work you have done I would be stuck as well as a lot of other people on here. Now to deal with Samsung's lovely warranty department.

Sent from my SGH-T999L using XDA Free mobile app

Just out of curiosity did you trip KNOX?
21st July 2014, 04:41 PM   |  #9  
OP Senior Member
Flag Summerville
Thanks Meter: 12
 
141 posts
Join Date:Joined: Oct 2010
More
I'm not sure how to tell. I used towel root and installed triangle away to check that and it shows good. I had a shield thing come up after that but if you tell me how to check I will let you know.

Sent from my SGH-T999L using XDA Free mobile app
21st July 2014, 04:52 PM   |  #10  
DocHoliday77's Avatar
Recognized Contributor
Flag HuntsVegas!!!
Thanks Meter: 6,169
 
8,819 posts
Join Date:Joined: May 2011
Donate to Me
More
Boot download mode. Look for the Warranty Bit. If its set to 1, its been tripped.
This means they have the ability to deny you a warranty claim. I have heard many reports of warranties being honored regardless of this though, so I wouldn't worry too much if it is tripped.

Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes


Top Threads in T-Mobile Galaxy S III Q&A, Help & Troubleshooting by ThreadRank