Welcome to XDA

Search to go directly to your device's forum

Register an account

Unlock full posting privileges

Ask a question

No registration required
Post Reply

[Q] NEED HELP I'm so far behind I don't know where to start!

OP shmodaddy

12th July 2014, 06:58 PM   |  #1  
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 1
 
28 posts
Join Date:Joined: Feb 2012
More
I'm so far behind I don't kno where to start. Can someone help me get up to date. My rom is getting laggy, and dismal signal. Somedays I'm lucky if I can hold 1x. My theory is I'm so far behind that my radio is antiquated. I'm going try try to post a screen shot of what I'm writhing with here. I need the whole kit and kaboodle, Rom, kernel, and radio!
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	Screenshot_2014-07-12-11-42-58.png
Views:	42
Size:	112.1 KB
ID:	2847723  
12th July 2014, 07:07 PM   |  #2  
buhohitr's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 1,628
 
5,448 posts
Join Date:Joined: Nov 2011
Quote:
Originally Posted by shmodaddy

I'm so far behind I don't kno where to start. Can someone help me get up to date. My rom is getting laggy, and dismal signal. Somedays I'm lucky if I can hold 1x. My theory is I'm so far behind that my radio is antiquated. I'm going try try to post a screen shot of what I'm writhing with here. I need the whole kit and kaboodle, Rom, kernel, and radio!

Well first you are a lucky guy with unlocked boot loader, you just need to do a full wipe then flash one of the custom ROM in the dev section and you should be set. You should do a little research to see which ROM is best for your taste, either close to stock or fully customize.
12th July 2014, 07:23 PM   |  #3  
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 1
 
28 posts
Join Date:Joined: Feb 2012
More
pick a rom....any rom? I don't need to update my firmware first?.... I'm sorry I feel like a total noobe.... May have to take me by the hand sorry.
12th July 2014, 07:30 PM   |  #4  
buhohitr's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 1,628
 
5,448 posts
Join Date:Joined: Nov 2011
Quote:
Originally Posted by shmodaddy

pick a rom....any rom? I don't need to update my firmware first?.... I'm sorry I feel like a total noobe.... May have to take me by the hand sorry.

You're on Jellybean custom rom, so if you pick a custom jellybean rom then you just need to wipe cache,dalvik cache and data then flash. If you want to flash Kitkat custom rom just follow the direction of the kitkat rom.(make sure you do full wipe like mentioned above).JUST MAKE SURE DON'T FLASH THE STOCK ROM, IT WILL LOCK YOUR BOOT LOADER.
12th July 2014, 08:06 PM   |  #5  
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 1
 
28 posts
Join Date:Joined: Feb 2012
More
Ok thanks! Sure don't want a locked boot loader.
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes