Post Reply

[Q] Can I switch to T-mobile simply by changing my SIM card?

19th August 2014, 12:10 AM   |  #1  
OP Senior Member
Flag Hartford, CT
Thanks Meter: 10
 
182 posts
Join Date:Joined: Oct 2010
More
I have a VZW Galaxy S3 that is rooted, running the latest SlimKat ROM (probably not important, but just in case). I have a T-mobile nano sim that I was thinking of activating for a month just to test out their service and see if I wanna switch.

Would it be as simple as activating the SIM card online and popping it in my phone? Is there anything else I need to do? Like maybe something with APNs?

Thanks!
19th August 2014, 12:41 AM   |  #2  
poppers162's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 56
 
234 posts
Join Date:Joined: Nov 2012
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by skytbest

I have a VZW Galaxy S3 that is rooted, running the latest SlimKat ROM (probably not important, but just in case). I have a T-mobile nano sim that I was thinking of activating for a month just to test out their service and see if I wanna switch.

Would it be as simple as activating the SIM card online and popping it in my phone? Is there anything else I need to do? Like maybe something with APNs?

Thanks!

You might have to add a T-Mobile apn, but I know that when I switched carriers and then flashed a new rom, the apns were automatically set for that carrier. Maybe you can reflash the system and see if the apn gets automatically set.

Sent from my Unlocked SCH-I535 running whatever rom I've chosen for the day.
19th August 2014, 03:19 AM   |  #3  
BadUsername's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 753
 
1,501 posts
Join Date:Joined: Mar 2013
Quote:
Originally Posted by skytbest

I have a VZW Galaxy S3 that is rooted, running the latest SlimKat ROM (probably not important, but just in case). I have a T-mobile nano sim that I was thinking of activating for a month just to test out their service and see if I wanna switch.

Would it be as simple as activating the SIM card online and popping it in my phone? Is there anything else I need to do? Like maybe something with APNs?

Thanks!

It'll work immediately, but you won't get anything more than edge data.
19th August 2014, 04:00 AM   |  #4  
poppers162's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 56
 
234 posts
Join Date:Joined: Nov 2012
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by BadUsername

It'll work immediately, but you won't get anything more than edge data.

I moved my mother's plan over to my Sim Unlocked razr m, and she gets the equivalent to 4g. It's called H+. I've never heard of it until recently, but it's roughly the same speed.

Sent from my Unlocked SCH-I535 running whatever rom I've chosen for the day.
19th August 2014, 05:10 AM   |  #5  
BadUsername's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 753
 
1,501 posts
Join Date:Joined: Mar 2013
Quote:
Originally Posted by poppers162

I moved my mother's plan over to my Sim Unlocked razr m, and she gets the equivalent to 4g. It's called H+. I've never heard of it until recently, but it's roughly the same speed.

Sent from my Unlocked SCH-I535 running whatever rom I've chosen for the day.

You won't get that with this phone.
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread

Tags
carrier, service, sim, tmobile
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes


Top Threads in Verizon Galaxy S III Q&A, Help & Troubleshooting by ThreadRank