FORUMS

Analysis & Opinion

Top Forum Discussions

[MODEMS] I9305 CWM Flashable Modems

2,122 posts
Thanks Meter: 4,860
 
By txr33, Senior Member on 23rd November 2012, 09:55 PM
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread Email Thread
2nd December 2012, 09:00 PM |#21  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 4
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by MrPontus

ok, flashing your GT-I9305 modems on a GT-I9305N was a bad idea, it broke my 4G and more or mess my 3G too
I only had "E" (Edge?) on AEALK2 and I had 0.05Mbit
with XXALK2 I messured ~2Mbit and I had 3G and H+ for a short while.

Ok.

I just discussed with a member on a French forum, and he thinks that this version is optimized for French provider SFR network. But the fact that your phone is a "N" version can also explain the differences I guess.

I tried your modem and it worked on my phone (I9305), although the connexion was a bit slower than with my file (but I did not make many tests), around 5Mbps.

But a strange thing occured when I tried to reflash my own file : the flashing went right but when I rebooted I had lost Data + GSM connexions. I had to reflash my stock ROM in order to get them back (reflashing another modem did not fix anything). Strange.
Last edited by shalmanaser; 2nd December 2012 at 09:13 PM.
 
 
3rd December 2012, 07:49 AM |#22  
MrPontus's Avatar
Member
Flag Stockholm
Thanks Meter: 12
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by tveten

I think N is for Nordic. Im fr sweden & got the N version...

not 100% right

in Sweden we have both 9305 and 9305N

the difference is that the 9305 for LTE use 800/1800/2600
and the 9305N use 900/1800/2600)

where the providers Telia and Halebop use the 800MHz band
and Tele2/Comviq and Telenor use 900MHz.

---------- Post added at 08:49 AM ---------- Previous post was at 08:22 AM ----------

Quote:
Originally Posted by shalmanaser

Ok.

I just discussed with a member on a French forum, and he thinks that this version is optimized for French provider SFR network. But the fact that your phone is a "N" version can also explain the differences I guess.

I tried your modem and it worked on my phone (I9305), although the connexion was a bit slower than with my file (but I did not make many tests), around 5Mbps.

But a strange thing occured when I tried to reflash my own file : the flashing went right but when I rebooted I had lost Data + GSM connexions. I had to reflash my stock ROM in order to get them back (reflashing another modem did not fix anything). Strange.

I had over 50Mbps with that modem.
right now I'm in the basement of my house, normaly difficult to make phone calls down here, but I get 6,5Mbit 4G down and 2,5 up
I also did a quick test in my kitchen, still bad reception only 1-2 bars, 17Mbps down and 14 up

I'm happy with my XXALI8 modem, and as they say, don't try to fix what's not broken

I had no problems at all after reflashing my old XXALI8
The Following User Says Thank You to MrPontus For This Useful Post: [ View ]
3rd December 2012, 12:43 PM |#23  
Member
Flag Gothenburg
Thanks Meter: 13
 
More
Yes, its from comviq
4th December 2012, 03:37 PM |#24  
Member
Flag Cagliari
Thanks Meter: 10
 
More
Wink New Modem TIM I9305 XXALk3
Here is a I9305 XXALK3 from TIM.
Working really good for me here in Italy on TIM.
Fastest Modem I've tested here in Italy with my I9305.

https://www.dropbox.com/s/s6yiw8bvdz9wf1b/XXALK3.zip

txr33 thanks for your modems and please download it and link it in OP.

Greets
The Following 2 Users Say Thank You to flydutch For This Useful Post: [ View ]
4th December 2012, 08:30 PM |#25  
Member
Flag Reutlingen
Thanks Meter: 21
 
More
Added XXALK3 to the chart...
Attached Files
File Type: xlsx Modemvergleich.xlsx - [Click for QR Code] (10.4 KB, 502 views)
The Following 3 Users Say Thank You to usedr For This Useful Post: [ View ]
4th December 2012, 10:02 PM |#26  
txr33's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Flag QLD
Thanks Meter: 4,860
 
Donate to Me
More
Added 3 new modems to the OP and changed the layout of the OP to differentiate the I9305, I9305T and I9305N modems.
The Following 2 Users Say Thank You to txr33 For This Useful Post: [ View ]
4th December 2012, 11:23 PM |#27  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 1
 
More
anyone have the XXALK2 modem?

Edit: nvm, i must have been blind for missing it the first time
Last edited by Mjau1337; 5th December 2012 at 01:04 AM.
5th December 2012, 07:40 AM |#28  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 4
 
More
Are these flashable modems working on android 4.1.2. İ am on pandoriam 3.5 and flashed the k2 zip. I m from germany and my provide is t-mobile. Which one do you prefer. I have no 4 g signal right now.

Sent from my MB525 using xda premium
5th December 2012, 09:38 AM |#29  
Member
Flag Cagliari
Thanks Meter: 10
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by ttomar

Are these flashable modems working on android 4.1.2. İ am on pandoriam 3.5 and flashed the k2 zip. I m from germany and my provide is t-mobile. Which one do you prefer. I have no 4 g signal right now.

Sent from my MB525 using xda premium

Yes all modems work on 4.1.2.
For me in Italy the best is XXALK3 for TIM.
Where I live we don't have 4G yet, will test it at christmas when I go to Torino.
Greets
The Following User Says Thank You to flydutch For This Useful Post: [ View ]
5th December 2012, 11:58 AM |#30  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 4
 
More
The best modem so far is li8 but no 4g . Just H+. The modems for i9305t .. and so on are working with the normal s3 lte or not ? I have tested all but not the other ones.

Sent from my GT-I9305 using xda premium
5th December 2012, 01:00 PM |#31  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 4
 
More
Do you have the original vodafone modem germany zip for CWM to flash ?

Sent from my MB525 using xda premium

Read More
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes