5,600,919 Members 42,926 Now Online
XDA Developers Android and Mobile Development Forum
View Poll Results: Aroma Options
Keep As Is With Aroma Options 319 76.13%
Have All Options In Seperate Flashable Zips 100 23.87%
Voters: 419. You may not vote on this poll

[ROM][20 OCT][XXBMR8-V20] Ripper Rom (Project Stopped)

Tip us?
 
txr33
Old
#1671  
txr33's Avatar
Recognized Contributor - OP
Thanks Meter 2286
Posts: 1,424
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: QLD

 
DONATE TO ME
Quote:
Originally Posted by mabmed View Post
New release XXBMB2 is out..
Yes but it is the same changelist as previous versions. Only new changelist so far is ZHBMA5



If you like my work press the Thanks button or consider a donation
 
Acesi7
Old
#1672  
Acesi7's Avatar
Member
Thanks Meter 8
Posts: 70
Join Date: Oct 2011
Location: Melbourne
What is the latest modem?
^^ If you found this useful please use the Thank button, it won't bite

Phone: SGS4 i9505
Network: Telstra 4G
ROM: Stock MJ5 ROM
Knox: 0x1
Kernel: Stock
Modem:Stock
 
arzine
Old
#1673  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 21
Posts: 160
Join Date: Jan 2013
Idk why but I cannot launch my play store help?
 
kryptk
Old
#1674  
Member
Thanks Meter 7
Posts: 37
Join Date: May 2012
Location: Dapto
Quote:
Originally Posted by Acesi7 View Post
What is the latest modem?
MA2 i think was the latest. i still find DVBLL3 better though try both n see what give's better results
The Following User Says Thank You to kryptk For This Useful Post: [ Click to Expand ]
 
Acesi7
Old
#1675  
Acesi7's Avatar
Member
Thanks Meter 8
Posts: 70
Join Date: Oct 2011
Location: Melbourne
I'm always found the stock modem from Telstra to be the best, however I'll give a few different options a go and see what I end up with. Actually trying to get better 3G reception out at my house, just moved out to the sticks! haha

In Melbourne CBD where I work, data is fast and reliable, so I'm very happy really.
^^ If you found this useful please use the Thank button, it won't bite

Phone: SGS4 i9505
Network: Telstra 4G
ROM: Stock MJ5 ROM
Knox: 0x1
Kernel: Stock
Modem:Stock
 
kryptk
Old
(Last edited by kryptk; 18th February 2013 at 04:10 AM.)
#1676  
Member
Thanks Meter 7
Posts: 37
Join Date: May 2012
Location: Dapto
Quote:
Originally Posted by Acesi7 View Post
I'm always found the stock modem from Telstra to be the best, however I'll give a few different options a go and see what I end up with. Actually trying to get better 3G reception out at my house, just moved out to the sticks! haha

In Melbourne CBD where I work, data is fast and reliable, so I'm very happy really.
i am located south coast in NSW. surprise i get 4G reception where i am as it is...
XXBMA2 - -102 dBm 38 asu / 2 Bars
DVBLL3 - -96 dBm 44 asu / 3 Bars
DVALI5 - -97/98 dBm 43/42 asu / 3 Bars
UBALK2 - -98 dBm 42 asu / 3 Bars
NEBMA1 - -99/104 dBm 42/36 asu / 2 Bars (no matter where i move it stay's at 2 bar's even goes down to 95 dBm so should be at 3 bars at least.)

phone in exact same spot for each modem. (except for last test moved around to see why it had a low dBm but bar's wouldn't move past 2)
 
aussiesausage
Old
#1677  
aussiesausage's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 25
Posts: 877
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: Australia
Default Re: [ROM][16 FEB][ZHBMA5-V10] Ripper Rom Smooth, Stable & Simple With OTA

Quote:
Originally Posted by kryptk View Post
i am located south coast in NSW. surprise i get 4G reception where i am as it is...
XXBMA2 - -102 dBm 38 asu / 2 Bars
DVBLL3 - -96 dBm 44 asu / 3 Bars
DVALI5 - -97/98 dBm 43/42 asu / 3 Bars
UBALK2 - -98 dBm 42 asu / 3 Bars
NEBMA1 - -99/104 dBm 42/36 asu / 2 Bars (no matter where i move it stay's at 2 bar's even goes down to 95 dBm so should be at 3 bars at least.)

phone in exact same spot for each modem. (except for last test moved around to see why it had a low dBm but bar's wouldn't move past 2)
I live in the sticks in NSW and get 4G its awesome!

Sent from my GT-I9305 using Tapatalk 2
 
txr33
Old
#1678  
txr33's Avatar
Recognized Contributor - OP
Thanks Meter 2286
Posts: 1,424
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: QLD

 
DONATE TO ME
Quote:
Originally Posted by arzine View Post
Idk why but I cannot launch my play store help?
Maybe try clear data for play store.



If you like my work press the Thanks button or consider a donation
 
arzine
Old
#1679  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 21
Posts: 160
Join Date: Jan 2013
Quote:
Originally Posted by txr33 View Post
Maybe try clear data for play store.
How do I do that?
 
MrGubby
Old
#1680  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 4
Posts: 105
Join Date: Sep 2007
Quote:
Originally Posted by arzine View Post
How do I do that?
Settings/application manager/ google play store/clear cache & clear data

It will ask you for account info next time you start the play store

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes