Welcome to XDA

Search to go directly to your device's forum

Register an account

Unlock full posting privileges

Ask a question

No registration required
Post Reply

[ROMS] Updated: 17/08/2013 - Pre-Rooted / Original Stock Odin Packages!

OP lyriquidperfection

25th October 2012, 08:18 PM   |  #21  
winwiz's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 644
 
1,946 posts
Join Date:Joined: Oct 2007
More
Flashed this ROM and it worked perfectly

I then used mobile ODIN pro, and flashed CWM, and the counter is now showing 1. Really not happy! Any ideas why this has happened? I though mobile ODIN pro didnt increment the counter?
25th October 2012, 08:41 PM   |  #22  
OP Recognized Developer / Retired Forum Moderator
Flag Nottingham
Thanks Meter: 2,615
 
2,505 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jun 2009
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by winwiz

Flashed this ROM and it worked perfectly

I then used mobile ODIN pro, and flashed CWM, and the counter is now showing 1. Really not happy! Any ideas why this has happened? I though mobile ODIN pro didnt increment the counter?

Why didn't you just use normal Odin to flash cwm?

Sent from my GT-I9305 using Tapatalk 2
25th October 2012, 09:16 PM   |  #23  
winwiz's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 644
 
1,946 posts
Join Date:Joined: Oct 2007
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by lyriquidperfection

Why didn't you just use normal Odin to flash cwm?

Sent from my GT-I9305 using Tapatalk 2

i was trying to avoid the counter incrementing

would this have left the counter at 0?
26th October 2012, 09:37 AM   |  #24  
Member
Thanks Meter: 2
 
57 posts
Join Date:Joined: Feb 2009
How does one reset counter to 0? Also show original under system status?
26th October 2012, 11:56 AM   |  #25  
OP Recognized Developer / Retired Forum Moderator
Flag Nottingham
Thanks Meter: 2,615
 
2,505 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jun 2009
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by nixxss

How does one reset counter to 0? Also show original under system status?

Download Triangle Away by Chainfire. It now supports the I9305.

Sent from my GT-I9305 using Tapatalk 2
26th October 2012, 01:45 PM   |  #26  
Member
Thanks Meter: 2
 
57 posts
Join Date:Joined: Feb 2009
Hi liquid, I have, however it won't run due to the fact that I don't have a rooted ROM. If I install a rooted ROM, I would increment the counter, but would then remove the default Telstra ROM.. Anyway to get around that? Also the system says 'custom', will triangle away fix that and change it to 'original'?
geordie8t1
27th October 2012, 06:31 AM   |  #27  
Guest
Thanks Meter: 0
 
n/a posts
Unhappy phone stuck, can i use this firmware?
OK SORRY IF THIS IS THE WRONG SECTION FOR THIS QUESTION BUT I NEED HELP, PLEASE ADVISE, TOTAL NEWBIE, FIRST POST FIRST F**k UP

OK SO I HAVE JUST GOT A GALAXY S3 I9305 ON UK ORANGE EE NETWORK, GOT IT HOME AFTER A FEW DAYS, INSTALLED APPS, ROOTED AND SO ON,.
TODAY I INSTALLED A FONT PROGRAM WHICH SENT THE PHONE TO RESTART, THEN JUST STUCK ON SAMSUNG LOGO,

WENT THROUGH CWM VIA RECOVERY MODE, UNFORTUNATLY I WAS TOTALLY UNSURE WHAT I WAS DOING HERE BUT THOUGHT IT A GOOD IDEA TO RESET/WIPE THE PHONE, RESTARTED WITH NO SUCESS,

THEN I WENT TO THE FORMAT SYSTEM THINKING IT WOULD JUST REVERT BACK TO ORIGINAL SOFTWARE, UNROOT AND EVERYTHING WOULD HAVE TO BE RE ADDED, OBVIOUSLEY I NOW HAVE A PHONE WHICH WILL NOT GET PAST THE SCREEN STARTUP, (SAMSUNG GALAXY S3 GT-9305), IT WILL NOT BOOT OR ANYTHING, I HAVE NOT MADE ANY BACKUPS OF THIS PHONE SINCE I BOUGHT IT YET SO AM JUST WONDERING IS THERE A WAY TO START FROM SCRATCH, I.E DO I JUST TRY TO ADD THE ORANGE EE FIRMWARE BACK ON OR FLASH WITH SOMETHING ELSE?
I AM A NEWBIE ISH, BUT HAVE NEVER USED CWM BEFORE AND NOW REALISE MY MISTAKES AS PROB SHUD HAVE READ UP FIRST BEFORE MESSING AROUND.

PLEASE CAN SOMEONE ADVISE MY NEXT STEP???
geordie8t1
27th October 2012, 07:57 AM   |  #28  
Guest
Thanks Meter: 0
 
n/a posts
orange firmware
Quote:
Originally Posted by _ray_

excellent, i have the same version rom on my orange/EE S3 which means i can finally go ahead and root my device without fear of losing my stock branded firmware.
Just a quick question will a factory reset unroot the device in case i want to send it back ?

hey _ray_

did you say this i the orange uk branded firmware by any chance?

im new to this rooting and flashing, and thought i had just damaged my new galaxy 3 LTE, after an upgrade went wrong, anyhow all seems to be fine now with the help of the internet, but im now on a german t mobile firmwire, and would prefer to get bk to orange/ stock?

thanks in advance

---------- Post added at 06:57 AM ---------- Previous post was at 06:50 AM ----------

Quote:
Originally Posted by geordie8t1

OK SORRY IF THIS IS THE WRONG SECTION FOR THIS QUESTION BUT I NEED HELP, PLEASE ADVISE, TOTAL NEWBIE, FIRST POST FIRST F**k UP

OK SO I HAVE JUST GOT A GALAXY S3 I9305 ON UK ORANGE EE NETWORK, GOT IT HOME AFTER A FEW DAYS, INSTALLED APPS, ROOTED AND SO ON,.
TODAY I INSTALLED A FONT PROGRAM WHICH SENT THE PHONE TO RESTART, THEN JUST STUCK ON SAMSUNG LOGO,

WENT THROUGH CWM VIA RECOVERY MODE, UNFORTUNATLY I WAS TOTALLY UNSURE WHAT I WAS DOING HERE BUT THOUGHT IT A GOOD IDEA TO RESET/WIPE THE PHONE, RESTARTED WITH NO SUCESS,

THEN I WENT TO THE FORMAT SYSTEM THINKING IT WOULD JUST REVERT BACK TO ORIGINAL SOFTWARE, UNROOT AND EVERYTHING WOULD HAVE TO BE RE ADDED, OBVIOUSLEY I NOW HAVE A PHONE WHICH WILL NOT GET PAST THE SCREEN STARTUP, (SAMSUNG GALAXY S3 GT-9305), IT WILL NOT BOOT OR ANYTHING, I HAVE NOT MADE ANY BACKUPS OF THIS PHONE SINCE I BOUGHT IT YET SO AM JUST WONDERING IS THERE A WAY TO START FROM SCRATCH, I.E DO I JUST TRY TO ADD THE ORANGE EE FIRMWARE BACK ON OR FLASH WITH SOMETHING ELSE?
I AM A NEWBIE ISH, BUT HAVE NEVER USED CWM BEFORE AND NOW REALISE MY MISTAKES AS PROB SHUD HAVE READ UP FIRST BEFORE MESSING AROUND.

PLEASE CAN SOMEONE ADVISE MY NEXT STEP???

I HAVE NOW ACTUALLY MANAGED TO FIX THE PROBLEM WITH SOME GOOGLE SEARCHES AND SOME FORUMS.
mAN I LOVE THE INTERNET SOMETIMES LOL: DOES ANYONE KNOW OF ORANGE UK FIRMWARE FOR (UK GALAXY S3 i9305) CURRENTLY FLASHED ON TO A GERMAN T MOBILE FIRMWARE TEMPORARILY
9th November 2012, 06:20 PM   |  #29  
Member
Thanks Meter: 2
 
52 posts
Join Date:Joined: Sep 2012
Can I ota update and keep root or will it just revert to complete stock?

Thanks

Sent from my GT-I9305 using xda premium
9th November 2012, 07:28 PM   |  #30  
OP Recognized Developer / Retired Forum Moderator
Flag Nottingham
Thanks Meter: 2,615
 
2,505 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jun 2009
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by unibiggle

Can I ota update and keep root or will it just revert to complete stock?

Thanks

Sent from my GT-I9305 using xda premium

If you OTA you will have to root your device again.

Sent from my GT-I9305 using Tapatalk 2

Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes